Dell UltraSharp U2711 vs Dell UltraSharp 27 USB-C Hub Monitor (U2722DE)
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| DellUltraSharp U2711 | DellUltraSharp 27 USB-C Hub Monitor (U2722DE) | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | 2010 | March 2021 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 27″ | 27″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1440 (QHD) | 2560 × 1440 (QHD) |
| Sharpness | 109 pixels per inch | 109 pixels per inch |
| Panel | IPS (CCFL-backlit wide-gamut IPS.) | IPS |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Response time (grey to grey) | 6 ms | 5 ms (better) |
| Brightness (typical) | 350 nits | 350 nits |
| Contrast ratio | 1,000:1 | 1,000:1 |
| Colour range | 100% sRGB; 96% Adobe RGB | 100% sRGB, 100% Rec.709, 95% DCI-P3 |
| DCI-P3 coverage | – | 95% |
| Colour accuracy (Delta E) | Below 5 | Below 2 (better) |
| Screen finish | Matte | Matte |
| Shape | Flat | Flat |
| Colour depth | Up to 1.07 billion colours with 12-bit internal processing, according to Dell. | 1.07 billion colours |
| sRGB coverage | 100% typical, according to Dell. | 100% sRGB and 100% Rec.709 claimed by Dell |
| Adobe RGB coverage | 96% typical, according to Dell. | – |
| Colour accuracy | Factory-calibrated sRGB and Adobe RGB presets to average Delta E below 5 on a new unit, according to Dell. | – |
| Colour modes | Includes sRGB, Adobe RGB and a six-axis Custom Color mode. | Factory-calibrated sRGB and Rec.709 presets, plus Standard and wider-gamut modes |
| Response time detail | 6 ms grey-to-grey or 12 ms black-to-white, typical. | 5 ms Fast, 8 ms Normal, grey-to-grey |
| Viewing angles | 178° horizontal and vertical, typical. | 178° horizontal and vertical |
| Pixel pitch | 0.2331 mm. | 0.2331 mm |
| Eye care | – | ComfortView Plus low-blue-light backlight and flicker-free operation |
| Calibration | – | Factory average Delta E below 2 for sRGB and Rec.709, according to Dell |
| Connections | ||
| Video inputs | HDMI, DisplayPort | HDMI, DisplayPort 1.4, USB-C |
| USB-C charging | None | Up to 90 W (better) |
| USB ports | 4 × USB-A | 4 × USB-A, USB-C |
| KVM switch | – | Yes |
| Ethernet | – | Yes |
| Speakers | No | No |
| HDMI detail | One HDMI input; Dell lists up to 1080p video modes in its manual. | – |
| DisplayPort detail | One DisplayPort input; also two dual-link DVI-D inputs, VGA, composite and component video. | One DisplayPort 1.4 input and one DisplayPort output for MST daisy chaining. |
| USB-C detail | – | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 DisplayPort 1.4 input supplies up to 90 W; a separate rear USB-C upstream port is data only. Quick-access downstream USB-C supplies up to 15 W. |
| Daisy chaining | – | DisplayPort MST output for a second compatible display. |
| USB hub detail | Four downstream USB 2.0 ports and one upstream port; integrated multi-format card reader. | Three rear USB-A 3.2 Gen 2 ports, one quick-access USB-A with Battery Charging 1.2, and one quick-access USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 with up to 15 W. |
| Picture by picture | Picture-in-picture and picture-by-picture modes with a second video source. | Picture-in-picture and picture-by-picture modes |
| Audio out | Audio line out for external speakers; optional Dell soundbar support. | 3.5 mm audio line output |
| Design | ||
| Stand adjusts | Height, tilt, swivel | Height, tilt, swivel, pivot (better) |
| VESA mount | Yes | Yes |
| Weight with stand | 7.72 kg | – |
| Height adjustment | 90 mm vertical extension, according to Dell. | 150 mm |
| Tilt | – | -5° to 21° |
| Swivel | – | -45° to 45° |
| Pivot | – | -90° to 90° |
| VESA pattern | 100 × 100 mm. | 100 × 100 mm |
| Size with stand | 646.71 × 199.95 × 427.83–517.83 mm (width × depth × height). | 611.3 × 185 × 385.1–535.1 mm (W × D × H) |
| Size without stand | 646.71 × 93 × 385.67 mm (width × depth × height). | 611.3 × 49.5 × 352 mm (W × D × H) |
| Weight without stand | 7.72 kg without cables. | 4.78 kg |
| Controls | Capacitive touch controls at the front right. | – |
| Power and support | ||
| Power use | 113 W typical, according to Dell's manual. | 20.4 W on, 0.5 W standby, 0.3 W off |
| Energy class | – | E |
| Power supply | 100–240 V AC, 50/60 Hz. | 100–240 V AC, 50–60 Hz |
| Software | – | Dell Display Manager |
| Certifications | – | ENERGY STAR, EPEAT Gold and TCO Certified |
| Warranty | – | Dell three-year Advanced Exchange Service and Premium Panel Exchange |
| In the box | Monitor and stand, power, VGA, DVI, DisplayPort and USB upstream cables, documentation and factory colour report. | Stand, DisplayPort cable, USB-C to USB-C cable, USB-C to USB-A upstream cable and factory calibration report |
More comparisons
- Dell UltraSharp 27 USB-C Hub Monitor (U2722DE) vs Dell UltraSharp 32 4K QD-OLED (U3226Q)
- Dell UltraSharp U2711 vs Dell UltraSharp 32 4K QD-OLED (U3226Q)
- Dell UltraSharp 27 USB-C Hub Monitor (U2722DE) vs Dell UltraSharp 52 Thunderbolt Hub (U5226KW)
- Dell UltraSharp U2711 vs Dell UltraSharp 52 Thunderbolt Hub (U5226KW)
- Dell UltraSharp U2711 vs Dell UltraSharp 27 4K Thunderbolt Hub (U2725QE)
- Dell UltraSharp 27 USB-C Hub Monitor (U2722DE) vs Dell UltraSharp 27 4K Thunderbolt Hub (U2725QE)
- Dell UltraSharp 27 USB-C Hub Monitor (U2722DE) vs Dell UltraSharp 32 4K Thunderbolt Hub (U3225QE)
- Dell UltraSharp U2711 vs Dell UltraSharp 32 4K Thunderbolt Hub (U3225QE)
- Dell UltraSharp 27 USB-C Hub Monitor (U2722DE) vs Dell UltraSharp 34 Curved Thunderbolt Hub (U3425WE)
- Dell UltraSharp U2711 vs Dell UltraSharp 34 Curved Thunderbolt Hub (U3425WE)
- Dell UltraSharp 27 USB-C Hub Monitor (U2722DE) vs Dell UltraSharp 40 Curved Thunderbolt Hub (U4025QW)
- Dell UltraSharp U2711 vs Dell UltraSharp 40 Curved Thunderbolt Hub (U4025QW)
- Dell UltraSharp 27 USB-C Hub Monitor (U2722DE) vs Dell UltraSharp 27 Monitor (U2724D)
- Dell UltraSharp 27 USB-C Hub Monitor (U2722DE) vs Dell UltraSharp 27 Thunderbolt Hub (U2724DE)
- Dell UltraSharp U2711 vs Dell UltraSharp 27 Monitor (U2724D)
- Dell UltraSharp U2711 vs Dell UltraSharp 27 Thunderbolt Hub (U2724DE)

