Panasonic LUMIX S1R vs Sony Alpha 7R V
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| PanasonicLUMIX S1R | SonyAlpha 7R V | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | March 2019 | November 2022 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Back-illuminated Exmor R CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 35.7 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 47.3 MP | 61 MP |
| Largest image | 8368 × 5584 | 9504 × 6336 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–25600 | 100–32000 |
| Sensor detail | 47.3 million effective and 50.4 million total pixels; primary colour filter and supersonic wave dust filter. High-resolution mode combines multiple exposures into 16736×11168 RAW files, separate from native single-exposure pixels | Approximately 62.5 million total pixels; 3:2 sensor. Pixel Shift Multi Shooting combines four or 16 exposures on a computer; 16-frame output is 19008 × 12672. Compatible Imaging Edge software can correct small movements, but camera or subject movement can still spoil compositing. |
| Image formats | JPEG, RAW and HLG Photo | JPEG, HEIF, RAW, RAW+JPEG and RAW+HEIF; Sony ARW 4.0, compressed, lossless-compressed or uncompressed RAW. |
| ISO detail | Standard ISO 100–25600; expanded ISO 50 and 51200 | Standard still-image ISO 100–32000; expanded ISO 50–102400. |
| Image processor | – | BIONZ XR and dedicated AI processing unit. |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | L-Mount | Sony E-mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 9 fps | 10 fps |
| Autofocus | Contrast AF with DFD; human/animal detection, tracking and 225-area selection. Firmware 1.6 added head recognition and revised tracking; not a phase-detection sensor | Fast Hybrid AF with 693 full-frame phase-detection points and 25 contrast points; phase coverage approximately 79%. Recognises people, animals, birds, insects, cars/trains and aircraft. APS-C lenses change phase-point count; recognition depends on selected mode and subject. |
| Shutter | Focal-plane mechanical, electronic front curtain and electronic shutter options; maker rated shutter life approximately 400000 images | – |
| Burst detail | Native 9 fps AFS/MF; mechanical/electronic front curtain 6 fps AFC, electronic 5 fps AFC. Maker buffer more than 40 RAW, 35 RAW+JPEG or 50 JPEG using Sony XQD G-series card. Reduced-resolution 6K/4K Photo modes are separate from full-resolution bursts | Up to approximately 10 fps mechanical Hi+ with AF/AE tracking, or 8 fps with live view; electronic Hi+ up to 7 fps in Sony's launch footnote. Buffer claim is 583 compressed RAW, 135 uncompressed RAW or over 1000 JPEG frames using Sony CEA-G160T CFexpress Type A and Hi+ under maker conditions. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis Body I.S.; firmware 1.2 dated 9 July 2019 raises rating from 5.5 to 6 stops with S-X50 at 50 mm. Compatible-lens Dual I.S. 2 rises from 6 to 6.5 stops with S-R24105 at 105 mm or S-R70200 at 200 mm, CIPA yaw/pitch | Five-axis sensor shift; Sony claims 8 stops under CIPA pitch/yaw conditions with FE 50mm F1.2 GM and long-exposure noise reduction off. Active video stabilisation narrows the field of view and is unavailable in 8K and 120p modes. |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 4992 × 3744 at 30 fps | 7680 × 4320 at 24 fps |
| Video detail | Firmware 1.6 dated 24 November 2020 adds internal 4992×3744 5K at maker-labelled 30p/25p/24p, 4:2:0 10-bit LongGOP 200 Mbps; headline frame rate retains that published mode label. Original launch specifications were 4K up to 60p with 8-bit internal recording. The same update adds 4K60 4:2:2 10-bit HDMI output, distinct from internal recording. Launch review limitations are historical rather than current firmware specifications | Japanese/NTSC recording includes 7680 × 4320 XAVC HS 8K at 24p, 10-bit 4:2:0. 8K and 4K 60p use an approximately 1.2× narrower field of view. 4K supports 10-bit 4:2:2; Super 35mm 30p/24p oversamples without binning. Full HD 120p is a lower-resolution mode. S-Cinetone, S-Log3 and HLG supported; USB streaming resolution is separate from internal recording. |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphone, monaural speaker, microphone/line input and headphone monitoring; optional DMW-XLR1 adapter | Stereo microphone; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets; compatible Multi Interface Shoe accessories enable 24-bit or four-channel digital audio. |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 2,095,104 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Three-point-two-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 2.1 million dots and triaxial tilt; separate top status LCD | Four-axis TFT LCD combines tilt with side-opening rotation; approximately 98° up, 40° down, 180° sideways and 270° rotation in the open position. |
| Viewfinder detail | OLED approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.78× with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 ratio; 60/120 fps display | 0.64-inch Quad-XGA OLED with 9,437,184 dots, 100% coverage and approximately 0.90× magnification; selectable 60/120 fps display. |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 380 photographs | 530 photographs |
| Body weight | 899 g | 638 g (better) |
| Release detail | Maker Japan confirms 23 March 2019 sale; headline month avoids inferring the exact UK day. Digital Camera World includes explicitly identified pre-production S1 illustrations but reports production S1R checks and its own laboratory results; these separate samples are not treated as S1R specification sources. No inferred successor link | Sony Japan specifies 25 November 2022 for ILCE-7RM5; this is the Japanese on-sale date, not a UK release claim. The Sony UK press-centre article reproduces a North American announcement with December shipping, so that is not treated as a UK date. |
| Recording media | Slot 1 XQD, with CFexpress support requiring firmware 1.3 or later; slot 2 SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-I/UHS-II including V90 | Two multi-format slots, each accepting CFexpress Type A or UHS-I/UHS-II SD; simultaneous, separate-media and relay recording. Type B cards are not supported. |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 1, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote and 3.5 mm microphone/line/headphone connections | USB Type-C at 10 Gbps, Multi/Micro USB, full-size HDMI, microphone and headphone sockets, sync terminal and digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe. |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac, subject to regional availability; Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2 | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth 5.0; no NFC in exact maker specification. |
| Battery life detail | Maker 7.4 V 3050 mAh 23 Wh pack. CIPA with S-R24105 and SD approximately 380 LCD/360 EVF shots; with XQD 360 LCD/340 EVF. Conditional one-second power-save EVF 1150 SD/1100 XQD is not headline | NP-FZ100; CIPA approximately 530 photographs with LCD or 440 with viewfinder. USB Type-C Power Delivery charging and power supported. |
| Charging | USB charging/power and supplied dedicated charger | – |
| Dimensions | Approximately 148.9 × 110.0 × 96.7 mm, excluding protrusions | Approximately 131.3 × 96.9 × 82.4 mm (width × height × maximum depth); grip-to-monitor depth 72.3 mm. |
| Weight detail | Maker approximately 899 g body only, 1016 g with SD/battery or 1020 g with XQD/battery; Photography Blog's 898 g prose is not substituted | Approximately 638 g body only; 723 g with battery and memory card; lens excluded. |
| Materials | Dust/splash-resistant construction, not waterproof; recommended −10 to 40 °C | – |
| In the box | Maker Japan lists body cap, hot-shoe cover, eyecup, flash-sync cap, battery-grip contact cover, shoulder strap, cable holder, battery, charger, AC adapter, mains cable and USB C–C/A–C cables; regional contents vary | NP-FZ100 battery, BC-QZ1 charger, power cord, cable protector, shoulder strap, body cap, accessory shoe cap, eyepiece cup and USB-A to USB-C cable, according to Sony UK. |
More comparisons
- Sony Alpha 7R V vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1R
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S1R
- Panasonic LUMIX S1R vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Panasonic LUMIX S1R vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Fujifilm GFX100S II vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Panasonic LUMIX S1R vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Sony Alpha 7R V vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Fujifilm GFX100 II vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Sony Alpha 7C II vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Sony Alpha 7CR vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Sony Alpha 6700 vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Panasonic LUMIX S1R vs Panasonic LUMIX S5IIX

