Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 70–200mm f/2.8E FL ED VR vs Nikon NIKKOR Z DX 16–50mm f/2.8 VR

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

AF-S NIKKOR 70–200mm f/2.8E FL ED VR compared with NIKKOR Z DX 16–50mm f/2.8 VR
NikonAF-S NIKKOR 70–200mm f/2.8E FL ED VRNikonNIKKOR Z DX 16–50mm f/2.8 VR
Overview
ReleasedNovember 2016October 2025
Optics
Lens typeZoomZoom
Focal length70–200 mm16–50 mm
Maximum aperturef/2.8f/2.8
Minimum aperturef/22f/22
Optical construction22 elements in 18 groups; internal focusing12 elements in 11 groups; internal focusing
Special elementsSix ED, one fluorite and one high-refractive-index elementOne ED and two aspherical elements
CoatingsNano Crystal and Super Integrated coatings; fluorine front coating–
Aperture detailConstant f/2.8 maximum and f/22 minimum; electromagnetic diaphragm for consistent exposure during high-speed burstsf/2.8–22 throughout the zoom range
DiaphragmNine rounded bladesNine rounded blades
Angle of viewFX 34°20′–12°20′; DX 22°50′–8°00′DX 83°–31°30′; 24–75 mm equivalent angle of view in FX format
Mount and compatibility
MountsNikon F mountNikon Z mount
Image circleFull frameAPS-C
CompatibilityNikon F mount with full-frame/FX coverage; also usable on DX cameras. Electronic aperture is not supported by some older Nikon DSLRs, as Digital Camera World notes; check the individual camera's supportNative Nikon Z mount; designed for DX/APS-C format
Teleconverter supportNikon lists AF-I/AF-S TC-14E, TC-14E II, TC-14E III, TC-17E II, TC-20E, TC-20E II and TC-20E III as compatible accessories–
Focus and stabilisation
AutofocusYesYes
Minimum focus distance1.1 m0.15 m
Maximum magnification0.21×0.24×
Optical stabilisationYesYes
Autofocus detailSilent Wave Motor; internal focusing with automatic and manual-priority override modesStepping motor; automatic or manual focusing
Focus distance detailMinimum 1.1 m from focal plane; limiter selects full 1.1 m–infinity or 5 m–infinityMinimum distances from focal plane are 0.15 m at 16 mm, 0.18 m at 24 mm, 0.21 m at 35 mm and 0.25 m at 50 mm
Magnification detailMaximum 0.21×Maximum 0.24× at 50 mm; no separate AF/MF figure published
Stabilisation detailFour-stop CIPA claim in Normal mode on an FX DSLR at maximum telephoto; Off, Normal and Sport settings. Automatic tripod detection permits VR use with a tripodLens-shift VR using voice-coil motors. UK maker states up to 4.5 stops under CIPA standards with a DX camera, Normal VR mode and maximum telephoto setting. Canada announcement gives 5 stops under CIPA2024 yaw/pitch testing with Z50II at telephoto in Normal mode; these claims use different stated test conditions
Video features–Suppressed focus breathing and quiet focusing. Nikon Canada specifies Z50II Hi-Res Zoom for Full HD 30p/25p/24p only; Wide-area AF (L), no displayed focus point and electronic VR off
Design
Dust and moisture resistantYesYes
Filter diameter77 mm67 mm
Maximum diameter88.5 mm74.5 mm
Length202.5 mm88 mm
Weight1,430 g330 g (better)
ControlsSeparate zoom and focus rings, four focus-function buttons, focus-distance window, focus mode, range limiter and VR switches. The zoom ring is at the front and focus ring nearer the mountCustomisable control ring for focus, aperture, exposure compensation or ISO; physical zoom ring; no AF/manual switch, as confirmed by both reviews
Zoom designInternal zooming, confirmed by Photography BlogBarrel extends while zooming, as confirmed by both reviews; internal focusing does not change length. Focal-length markings 16, 24, 35 and 50 mm
Filter detail77 mm screw-in filters, 0.75 mm pitch67 mm screw-in filters, 0.75 mm pitch
Weather resistanceDust and drip sealing around moving parts; fluorine front coating resists contamination. Not a waterproof ratingDesigned for dust and drip resistance; resistance is not guaranteed under every condition
Dimensions detailApproximately 88.5 mm maximum diameter × 202.5 mm from mount flangeApproximately 74.5 mm maximum diameter × 88 mm from mount flange
Weight detailApproximately 1,430 g according to Nikon's CIPA-based figureApproximately 330 g
Tripod mountTripod collar ring with bearings for changing camera orientation–
Lens hoodHB-78 bayonet hood includedHB-118 included
In the boxLC-77 front cap, LF-4 rear cap, HB-78 hood and CL-M2 semi-soft caseLC-67B front cap, LF-N1 rear cap and HB-118 hood
Release detailNikon Japan's October announcement gives 11 November 2016 local retail availability. Earliest exact global and UK day unconfirmed, so November precision retained. Photography Blog's occasional f/4G labels and 16–35mm image captions are editorial errors within its exact f/2.8E FL review and are not copied as product specificationsNikon Canada states late October 2025 availability; earliest exact retail day and first UK day unconfirmed, so month precision retained

More comparisons