Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 70–200mm f/2.8E FL ED VR vs Nikon NIKKOR Z DX MC 35mm f/1.7

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

AF-S NIKKOR 70–200mm f/2.8E FL ED VR compared with NIKKOR Z DX MC 35mm f/1.7
NikonAF-S NIKKOR 70–200mm f/2.8E FL ED VRNikonNIKKOR Z DX MC 35mm f/1.7
Overview
ReleasedNovember 2016October 2025
Optics
Lens typeZoomPrime
Focal length70–200 mm35 mm
Maximum aperturef/2.8f/1.7
Minimum aperturef/22f/16
Macro lens–Yes
Optical construction22 elements in 18 groups; internal focusingEight elements in seven groups; internal focusing
Special elementsSix ED, one fluorite and one high-refractive-index elementOne aspherical ED element
CoatingsNano Crystal and Super Integrated coatings; fluorine front coating–
Aperture detailConstant f/2.8 maximum and f/22 minimum; electromagnetic diaphragm for consistent exposure during high-speed burstsAt infinity f/1.7–16; at 0.16 m focus distance f/3.2–22
DiaphragmNine rounded bladesNine rounded blades
Angle of viewFX 34°20′–12°20′; DX 22°50′–8°00′DX 44°; Nikon Canada gives 52.5 mm equivalent angle of view in FX format
Mount and compatibility
MountsNikon F mountNikon Z mount
Image circleFull frameAPS-C
CompatibilityNikon F mount with full-frame/FX coverage; also usable on DX cameras. Electronic aperture is not supported by some older Nikon DSLRs, as Digital Camera World notes; check the individual camera's supportNative Nikon Z mount; designed for DX/APS-C format
Teleconverter supportNikon lists AF-I/AF-S TC-14E, TC-14E II, TC-14E III, TC-17E II, TC-20E, TC-20E II and TC-20E III as compatible accessories–
Focus and stabilisation
AutofocusYesYes
Minimum focus distance1.1 m0.16 m
Maximum magnification0.21×0.67×
Optical stabilisationYesNo
Autofocus detailSilent Wave Motor; internal focusing with automatic and manual-priority override modesStepping motor; automatic or manual focusing
Focus distance detailMinimum 1.1 m from focal plane; limiter selects full 1.1 m–infinity or 5 m–infinityMinimum 0.16 m measured from the focal plane; UK maker states 7.2 cm working distance from the front of the lens
Magnification detailMaximum 0.21×Actual maximum reproduction ratio 0.67×; Nikon describes this as life-size equivalent in 35 mm/FX format, rather than an actual 1× ratio
Stabilisation detailFour-stop CIPA claim in Normal mode on an FX DSLR at maximum telephoto; Off, Normal and Sport settings. Automatic tripod detection permits VR use with a tripodNo optical VR, as confirmed by both reviews; camera-body stabilisation depends on the body
Video features–Suppressed focus breathing and quiet focusing; silent control ring
Design
Dust and moisture resistantYesYes
Filter diameter77 mm52 mm
Maximum diameter88.5 mm70 mm
Length202.5 mm72 mm
Weight1,430 g220 g (better)
ControlsSeparate zoom and focus rings, four focus-function buttons, focus-distance window, focus mode, range limiter and VR switches. The zoom ring is at the front and focus ring nearer the mountCustomisable control ring for focus, aperture, exposure compensation or ISO; no physical AF/manual switch, as noted by Amateur Photographer
Zoom designInternal zooming, confirmed by Photography BlogInternal focusing keeps total length unchanged
Filter detail77 mm screw-in filters, 0.75 mm pitch52 mm screw-in filters, 0.75 mm pitch
Weather resistanceDust and drip sealing around moving parts; fluorine front coating resists contamination. Not a waterproof ratingDesigned for dust and drip resistance; resistance is not guaranteed under every condition
Dimensions detailApproximately 88.5 mm maximum diameter × 202.5 mm from mount flangeApproximately 70 mm maximum diameter × 72 mm from mount flange
Weight detailApproximately 1,430 g according to Nikon's CIPA-based figureApproximately 220 g, lens only
Tripod mountTripod collar ring with bearings for changing camera orientation–
Lens hoodHB-78 bayonet hood includedOptional HN-43, sold separately
In the boxLC-77 front cap, LF-4 rear cap, HB-78 hood and CL-M2 semi-soft caseLC-52B front cap and LF-N1 rear cap
Release detailNikon Japan's October announcement gives 11 November 2016 local retail availability. Earliest exact global and UK day unconfirmed, so November precision retained. Photography Blog's occasional f/4G labels and 16–35mm image captions are editorial errors within its exact f/2.8E FL review and are not copied as product specificationsNikon Canada states late October 2025 availability; earliest exact retail day and first UK day unconfirmed, so month precision retained

More comparisons