Nikon Z f vs Sony ZV-E1
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| NikonZ f | SonyZV-E1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | October 2023 | April 2023 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | Back-illuminated CMOS | Exmor R CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 35.6 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.5 MP | 12.1 MP |
| Largest image | 6048 × 4032 | 4240 × 2832 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–64000 | 80–102400 |
| Sensor detail | 25.28 million total pixels; sensor cleaning and image-dust-off data for NX Studio. Pixel-shift frames require software combination and a static camera/subject; no composite resolution is substituted for the single-frame main figure. | Back-illuminated full-frame sensor; approximately 10.1 million effective pixels for movies; optical low-pass filter and anti-dust function |
| Image formats | 14-bit NEF RAW with lossless or high-efficiency compression; JPEG and HEIF; RAW plus JPEG or HEIF. Firmware 3.00 adds adjustable Film Grain for stills/video with movie restrictions. | JPEG, HEIF and RAW (Sony ARW 4.0); 14-bit RAW; RAW+JPEG and RAW+HEIF |
| ISO detail | Standard still-image ISO 100–64000, expandable to equivalent ISO 50–204800; HLG starts at ISO 400. Movie ISO 100–51200 with format-dependent expansion; physical dial and command-dial ranges differ. | Standard ISO 80–102400; Sony's current specification lists expanded ISO 40–409600 for stills and movies, while its launch announcement gave the movie expansion as ISO 80–409600 |
| Image processor | EXPEED 7 | BIONZ XR with a dedicated AI processing unit for subject recognition |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Nikon Z mount | Sony E |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 30 fps | 10 fps |
| Lens detail | NIKKOR Z lenses; NIKKOR F lenses require an adapter and retain model-dependent restrictions. Manual-focus subject detection and focus confirmation available with compatible setups. | Sony E-mount; compatible full-frame and APS-C lenses |
| Autofocus | Hybrid phase/contrast detection; 273 single-point or 299 auto-area positions in FX stills; subject detection and 3D tracking. Nikon's −10 EV sensitivity uses AF-S, ISO 100, f/1.2 and 20°C. | Fast Hybrid AF; up to 759 phase-detection points for stills and 627 for movies; EV −6 to 20 at ISO 100 with an F2 lens; human, animal, bird, insect, car, train and airplane recognition with Real-time Tracking |
| Shutter | Mechanical, electronic front-curtain and electronic; 1/8000 to 30 seconds using command dial, with Bulb/Time and manual extension to 900 seconds. Physical dial covers 1/8000 to 4 seconds plus special settings. Flash sync 1/200 and Auto FP support; threaded shutter button accepts a cable release. | Electronic shutter only; stills 30 seconds to 1/8000 second; flash sync 1/30 second full-frame or 1/60 second APS-C |
| Burst detail | Ordinary high approximately 7.8 fps and extended high up to 14 fps, subject to format restrictions. C15/C30 high-speed capture reaches 30 fps with pre-release capture for JPEG normal; it is not a 30 fps RAW mode. | Full-resolution Hi+ up to approximately 10 fps; over 1000 JPEG or compressed RAW images under Sony's test conditions; 85 uncompressed RAW or 57 uncompressed RAW+JPEG images |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor shift; Nikon claims 8 stops under CIPA with NIKKOR Z 24–120mm f/4 S at the telephoto end in NORMAL mode. Focus Point VR has compatible-lens and AF-area restrictions; electronic video VR available. | Five-axis sensor-shift mechanism; up to five stops for stills, CIPA pitch/yaw test with FE 50 mm F1.2 GM. Movie Standard, Active and Dynamic active modes; Dynamic active narrows the angle of view more than Active |
| Flash | No built-in flash; ISO 518 accessory shoe and compatible external i-TTL Speedlights | No built-in flash; compatible external flashes through the Multi Interface Shoe |
| Exposure controls | Auto and P/S/A/M; physical compensation dial ±3 EV, command control ±5 EV in C setting; dedicated black-and-white switch | 1200-zone evaluative metering; ±5 EV compensation; Product Showcase, Background Defocus, Creative Looks, Cinematic Vlog, Auto Framing and Framing Stabiliser |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 60 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 119.88 fps |
| Video detail | UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 60p in cropped DX mode; full-frame UHD up to 30p oversampled from 6K. Full HD up to 120p. H.265 8/10-bit and H.264, N-Log, HLG, waveform and timecode; current maker table lists Hi-Res Zoom. Maximum recording time 125 minutes, subject to temperature, power and media conditions; no internal RAW video listed. | Launch recording up to 59.94 fps NTSC or 50 fps PAL at 3840 × 2160. Free installed 4K 120p licence available from 28 June 2023 adds 119.88/100 fps XAVC S/HS 4K, including 4:2:2 10-bit at 280 Mbit/s, with approximately 10% image crop and regional restrictions. All-Intra 4K up to 59.94 fps at 600 Mbit/s; no RAW video output. Upgraded Full HD 240 fps S&Q reads 1420 × 804 sensor pixels, so it is not native Full HD detail |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphones; PCM 48 kHz/24-bit for MOV or AAC 48 kHz/16-bit for MP4; external microphone input and headphone monitoring | Intelligent three-capsule stereo microphone with Auto, Front, All Directions and Rear directivity; windscreen; microphone and headphone sockets; digital audio through the Multi Interface Shoe |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | None |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 1,036,800 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Vari-angle TFT with approximately 100% coverage and 170° viewing angle; Touch Fn supports settings and focus-point adjustment while using the viewfinder; dots count subpixels | Side-opening LCD opens approximately 176° and rotates approximately 270°; full touch controls; dots count colour subpixels |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch Quad-VGA OLED, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.8× magnification and 21 mm eyepoint | – |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 430 photographs | 570 photographs |
| Body weight | 630 g | 399 g (better) |
| Release detail | Nikon US states first availability in mid-October 2023; main retains month precision. The later silver exterior is the same camera hardware, and Nikon explicitly states firmware 3.00 supports both original and silver editions. | Sony's UK announcement specifies April 2023 availability; month precision retained |
| Recording media | Primary UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot and secondary UHS-I microSD/microSDHC/microSDXC slot; overflow, backup and separate format recording | Single SD memory-card slot with UHS-I and UHS-II support; V90 card required for XAVC S-I |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed USB, Micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets | USB-C with SuperSpeed USB 5 Gbit/s, Micro HDMI, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets, and Multi Interface Shoe; USB webcam streaming up to 4K 30 fps |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac and Bluetooth 5.0; SnapBridge. Nikon Imaging Cloud and automatic firmware updates supported by current firmware. | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz, subject to regional restrictions; Bluetooth 4.2; smartphone remote control and PC Remote |
| Battery life detail | EN-EL15c; CIPA approximately 430 monitor shots with power saving enabled or 380 without; EVF 410 with power saving or 360 without. Tested with NIKKOR Z 40mm f/2. Movie battery-life claim approximately 90 minutes; EN-EL15b/15a compatibility gives shorter endurance. | NP-FZ100; CIPA claim approximately 570 photographs, 95 minutes actual movie operation or 140 minutes continuous recording using the LCD |
| Charging | USB charging and power delivery with compatible equipment; optional EH-8P/EH-7P; EN-EL15c/15b rechargeable in camera. Nikon UK states no charger included. | USB charging and power supply with USB Power Delivery; battery must be installed for USB power |
| Dimensions | Approximately 144 × 103 × 49 mm | Approximately 121.0 × 71.9 × 54.3 mm (width × height × depth, grip to monitor) |
| Weight detail | Approximately 630 g body only or 710 g with battery/card, excluding body cap and shoe cover; TechRadar's body-only narrative uses the battery/card figure, so main follows Nikon. | Approximately 399 g body only; 483 g including battery and memory card |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy front and top covers, brass control dials and embossed artificial leather; dust- and drip-resistant construction | Dust and moisture resistant design; Sony does not guarantee complete dust or moisture protection |
| Colours | Original black and later silver finishes with maker-specific exterior colour options; cosmetic variants remain one hardware product. Photograph shows the current silver/black finish. | – |
| In the box | EN-EL15c battery, UC-E25 USB cable, BF-N1 body cap, AN-DC27 strap, BS-1 shoe cover and DK-33 eyepiece | NP-FZ100 battery, shoulder strap, windscreen, windscreen adapter, body cap and accessory shoe cap |
More comparisons
- Nikon Z f vs Nikon Z5IIC
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Sony ZV-E1
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony ZV-E1
- Nikon ZR vs Sony ZV-E1
- Nikon Z f vs Nikon ZR
- Fujifilm X-E5 vs Nikon Z f
- Nikon Z f vs Nikon Z5II
- Nikon Z f vs Nikon Z50II
- Sony ZV-E1 vs Sony ZV-E10 II
- Nikon Z f vs Nikon Z6III
- Nikon Z f vs Nikon Z fc
- Fujifilm X-T5 vs Nikon Z f
- Nikon Z f vs Sony Alpha 7C II
- Nikon Df vs Nikon Z f
- Canon EOS R8 vs Nikon Z f
- Nikon Z f vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II

