Nikon ZR vs Sony ZV-E1
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| NikonZR | SonyZV-E1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | October 2025 | April 2023 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | Partially stacked CMOS | Exmor R CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 35.6 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.5 MP | 12.1 MP |
| Largest image | 6048 × 4032 | 4240 × 2832 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–64000 | 80–102400 |
| Sensor detail | 26.79 million total pixels; image-dust-off reference data requires NX Studio | Back-illuminated full-frame sensor; approximately 10.1 million effective pixels for movies; optical low-pass filter and anti-dust function |
| Image formats | 14-bit NEF RAW with lossless, high-efficiency star or high-efficiency compression; JPEG and HEIF; RAW plus JPEG or HEIF recording | JPEG, HEIF and RAW (Sony ARW 4.0); 14-bit RAW; RAW+JPEG and RAW+HEIF |
| ISO detail | Standard still-image ISO 100–64000; expanded equivalent ISO 50–204800. HLG starts at ISO 400. RED R3D NE video offers base ISO 800 or 6400; Nikon's 15+ stop dynamic-range claim applies to R3D NE and is a maker measurement. | Standard ISO 80–102400; Sony's current specification lists expanded ISO 40–409600 for stills and movies, while its launch announcement gave the movie expansion as ISO 80–409600 |
| Image processor | EXPEED 7 | BIONZ XR with a dedicated AI processing unit for subject recognition |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Nikon Z mount | Sony E |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 120 fps | 10 fps |
| Lens detail | NIKKOR Z lenses; NIKKOR F lenses require a mount adapter and retain model-dependent functional restrictions | Sony E-mount; compatible full-frame and APS-C lenses |
| Autofocus | Hybrid phase/contrast detection; 273 single-point or 299 auto-area positions in FX stills; 3D tracking and nine subject types. Nikon's −10 EV sensitivity uses AF-S, ISO 100, an f/1.2 lens and 20°C. | Fast Hybrid AF; up to 759 phase-detection points for stills and 627 for movies; EV −6 to 20 at ISO 100 with an F2 lens; human, animal, bird, insect, car, train and airplane recognition with Real-time Tracking |
| Shutter | Electronic only; 1/16000 to 30 seconds plus Bulb/Time, extendable to 900 seconds in manual mode; flash synchronisation at 1/60 second or slower | Electronic shutter only; stills 30 seconds to 1/8000 second; flash sync 1/30 second full-frame or 1/60 second APS-C |
| Burst detail | Electronic extended continuous shooting up to approximately 20 fps; high-speed frame capture with pre-capture reaches 120 fps for DX JPEGs or 60 fps for full-frame JPEGs. Main maximum is the reduced-resolution C120 mode. Photography Blog's narrative mentions a mechanical 14 fps mode, but Nikon's exact specification confirms there is no mechanical shutter. | Full-resolution Hi+ up to approximately 10 fps; over 1000 JPEG or compressed RAW images under Sony's test conditions; 85 uncompressed RAW or 57 uncompressed RAW+JPEG images |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor shift with compatible VR-lens support and electronic movie VR | Five-axis sensor-shift mechanism; up to five stops for stills, CIPA pitch/yaw test with FE 50 mm F1.2 GM. Movie Standard, Active and Dynamic active modes; Dynamic active narrows the angle of view more than Active |
| Flash | Digital ISO 518 accessory shoe with power/data contacts; compatible external i-TTL Speedlights, with electronic-shutter sync limitations | No built-in flash; compatible external flashes through the Multi Interface Shoe |
| Exposure controls | Auto and P/S/A/M; ±5 EV still-image compensation; video shutter angle adjustable from 5.6° to 360° | 1200-zone evaluative metering; ±5 EV compensation; Product Showcase, Background Defocus, Creative Looks, Cinematic Vlog, Auto Framing and Framing Stabiliser |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 6048 × 3402 at 59.94 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 119.88 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 12-bit RAW at 6048 × 3402 up to 59.94p; cropped DX RAW at 3984 × 2240 up to 119.88p. R3D NE, N-RAW and ProRes RAW HQ are available with format-dependent limits. Conventional 5.4K 5376 × 3024 reaches 59.94p, UHD reaches 119.88p and Full HD reaches 239.76p. ProRes 422 HQ 10-bit, H.265 8/10-bit and H.264; N-Log, HLG, LUT monitoring, waveform and timecode. Launch recording limit was 125 minutes; current maker table lists 360 or 125 minutes depending on file type, reflecting firmware-dependent limits. Firmware 2.00 was announced for development in September 2026; its planned RED-log H.265 additions are not treated as released features here. | Launch recording up to 59.94 fps NTSC or 50 fps PAL at 3840 × 2160. Free installed 4K 120p licence available from 28 June 2023 adds 119.88/100 fps XAVC S/HS 4K, including 4:2:2 10-bit at 280 Mbit/s, with approximately 10% image crop and regional restrictions. All-Intra 4K up to 59.94 fps at 600 Mbit/s; no RAW video output. Upgraded Full HD 240 fps S&Q reads 1420 × 804 sensor pixels, so it is not native Full HD detail |
| Audio | Built-in three-microphone OZO Audio system with five directional patterns; PCM 48 kHz/24-bit or 32-bit float for NEV/R3D/MOV, AAC for MP4; external microphone/line input and digital shoe audio | Intelligent three-capsule stereo microphone with Auto, Front, All Directions and Rear directivity; windscreen; microphone and headphone sockets; digital audio through the Multi Interface Shoe |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | None | None |
| Screen size | 4″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 3,070,000 | 1,036,800 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | 16:10 vari-angle TFT; maker claims 1000 cd/m² brightness and DCI-P3 coverage; approximately 100% frame coverage; dots count subpixels | Side-opening LCD opens approximately 176° and rotates approximately 270°; full touch controls; dots count colour subpixels |
| Viewfinder detail | No optical or electronic viewfinder | – |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 370 photographs | 570 photographs |
| Body weight | 540 g | 399 g (better) |
| Release detail | Announced on 10 September 2025. Nikon identifies the release month as October 2025; its US announcement states late October and Japan specifies 24 October. The main date retains month precision because an exact first UK on-sale day is unconfirmed. | Sony's UK announcement specifies April 2023 availability; month precision retained |
| Recording media | Primary CFexpress Type B/XQD slot and secondary UHS-I microSD/microSDHC/microSDXC slot; media and recording-mode restrictions apply | Single SD memory-card slot with UHS-I and UHS-II support; V90 card required for XAVC S-I |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed USB; Micro HDMI Type D; 3.5 mm microphone/line input and headphone sockets; headphone socket also supports MC-DC3 remote release; digital accessory shoe | USB-C with SuperSpeed USB 5 Gbit/s, Micro HDMI, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets, and Multi Interface Shoe; USB webcam streaming up to 4K 30 fps |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac and Bluetooth 5.0; SnapBridge and Nikon Imaging Cloud | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz, subject to regional restrictions; Bluetooth 4.2; smartphone remote control and PC Remote |
| Battery life detail | EN-EL15c; CIPA approximately 370 photographs with power saving enabled or 350 without, using NIKKOR Z 24–70mm f/4 S. Movie battery-life claim approximately 90 minutes. Photography Blog quotes 390 photographs; main follows Nikon's exact 370-shot table. | NP-FZ100; CIPA claim approximately 570 photographs, 95 minutes actual movie operation or 140 minutes continuous recording using the LCD |
| Charging | USB charging and power with optional EH-8P; EN-EL15c/15b rechargeable in camera. Nikon UK states no charger included. | USB charging and power supply with USB Power Delivery; battery must be installed for USB power |
| Dimensions | Approximately 134 × 80.5 × 49 mm, following current Japanese maker specification | Approximately 121.0 × 71.9 × 54.3 mm (width × height × depth, grip to monitor) |
| Weight detail | Approximately 540 g body only or 630 g including battery/card, excluding body cap and digital shoe cover | Approximately 399 g body only; 483 g including battery and memory card |
| Materials | Magnesium alloy body with passive fanless heat dissipation; dust- and drip-resistant construction | Dust and moisture resistant design; Sony does not guarantee complete dust or moisture protection |
| In the box | EN-EL15c battery, AN-DC26 strap, BS-D1 digital shoe cover and BF-N1 body cap; Japanese package specification also lists a USB-C cable | NP-FZ100 battery, shoulder strap, windscreen, windscreen adapter, body cap and accessory shoe cap |
More comparisons
- Nikon Z5IIC vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Sony ZV-E1
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony ZV-E1
- Nikon ZR vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Nikon ZR
- Nikon Z6III vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Nikon ZR
- Nikon ZR vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Nikon ZR vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Nikon Z5II vs Nikon ZR
- Nikon Z50II vs Nikon ZR
- Nikon Z f vs Nikon ZR
- Nikon Z 8 vs Nikon ZR
- Nikon Z 30 vs Nikon ZR

