Canon EOS R6 V vs Sony ZV-E1
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R6 V | SonyZV-E1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | June 2026 | April 2023 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Exmor R CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 35.6 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 32.5 MP | 12.1 MP |
| Largest image | 6960 × 4640 | 4240 × 2832 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–64000 | 80–102400 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 32.5 million effective and 34.2 million total pixels; full-frame 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS; native still files approximately 32.3 MP | Back-illuminated full-frame sensor; approximately 10.1 million effective pixels for movies; optical low-pass filter and anti-dust function |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW stills; 12-bit RAW movie files or XF-HEVC S / XF-AVC S MP4 | JPEG, HEIF and RAW (Sony ARW 4.0); 14-bit RAW; RAW+JPEG and RAW+HEIF |
| ISO detail | Standard still ISO 100–64000, expandable to ISO 50–102400; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with Canon Log and HDR ranges varying by profile | Standard ISO 80–102400; Sony's current specification lists expanded ISO 40–409600 for stills and movies, while its launch announcement gave the movie expansion as ISO 80–409600 |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | BIONZ XR with a dedicated AI processing unit for subject recognition |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Sony E |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 10 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S lenses directly; EF and EF-S through EF-EOS R adapter; no EF-M support; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× cropping and disable open-gate recording | Sony E-mount; compatible full-frame and APS-C lenses |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with people, animal and vehicle recognition and registered-person priority; up to 1053 still-photo or 897 movie AF zones; still One-Shot, AI Focus or Servo AF | Fast Hybrid AF; up to 759 phase-detection points for stills and 627 for movies; EV −6 to 20 at ISO 100 with an F2 lens; human, animal, bird, insect, car, train and airplane recognition with Real-time Tracking |
| Shutter | Electronic sensor rolling shutter only; no shutter unit; 30–1/16000 second for stills, with 1/16000 available in Tv or M and up to 1/8000 in Fv, P or Av | Electronic shutter only; stills 30 seconds to 1/8000 second; flash sync 1/30 second full-frame or 1/60 second APS-C |
| Burst detail | Electronic H+ up to 40 fps with One-Shot, AI Focus or Servo AF, H 20 fps or L 5 fps; manual maker buffer approximately 150 RAW on CFexpress or 140 on SD under One-Shot AF, ISO 100, Standard Picture Style and 23°C; settings, battery, temperature, cropping and card affect results | Full-resolution Hi+ up to approximately 10 fps; over 1000 JPEG or compressed RAW images under Sony's test conditions; 85 uncompressed RAW or 57 uncompressed RAW+JPEG images |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; maker up to 7.5 stops centre and 7 stops periphery; Movie Digital IS is separate | Five-axis sensor-shift mechanism; up to five stops for stills, CIPA pitch/yaw test with FE 50 mm F1.2 GM. Movie Standard, Active and Dynamic active modes; Dynamic active narrows the angle of view more than Active |
| Flash | Current maker manual supports external flash with 1/60-second electronic sync and ±3 EV flash compensation; original regional launch table says flash unsupported, so capability depends on firmware | No built-in flash; compatible external flashes through the Multi Interface Shoe |
| Exposure controls | Auto, scenes, Fv, P, Tv, Av and M; ±3 EV compensation in 1/3 or 1/2 stops | 1200-zone evaluative metering; ±5 EV compensation; Product Showcase, Background Defocus, Creative Looks, Cinematic Vlog, Auto Framing and Framing Stabiliser |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 6960 × 4640 at 29.97 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 119.88 fps |
| Video detail | Highest-resolution RAW open-gate 6960 × 4640 at up to 29.97/25 fps; open-gate MP4 6912 × 4608; 17:9 Light RAW up to 59.94/50 fps; oversampled 4K up to 59.94/50 fps and normal 4K up to 119.9/100 fps, Full HD up to 179.8/150 fps; Canon Log 2/3 and 10-bit 4:2:2 options; active cooling fan; normal clip limit six hours below 100 fps or two hours at 100 fps and above, subject to temperature, power and other limits | Launch recording up to 59.94 fps NTSC or 50 fps PAL at 3840 × 2160. Free installed 4K 120p licence available from 28 June 2023 adds 119.88/100 fps XAVC S/HS 4K, including 4:2:2 10-bit at 280 Mbit/s, with approximately 10% image crop and regional restrictions. All-Intra 4K up to 59.94 fps at 600 Mbit/s; no RAW video output. Upgraded Full HD 240 fps S&Q reads 1420 × 804 sensor pixels, so it is not native Full HD detail |
| Audio | Stereo built-in microphones, external 3.5 mm microphone and headphone connections and compatible multi-function-shoe microphones | Intelligent three-capsule stereo microphone with Auto, Front, All Directions and Rear directivity; windscreen; microphone and headphone sockets; digital audio through the Multi Interface Shoe |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | None | None |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,620,000 | 1,036,800 |
| Touchscreen | – | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | 3-inch vari-angle LCD with approximately 1.62 million dots; no viewfinder | Side-opening LCD opens approximately 176° and rotates approximately 270°; full touch controls; dots count colour subpixels |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 640 photographs | 570 photographs |
| Body weight | 598 g | 399 g (better) |
| Release detail | Maker US launch specifies late June 2026 for the body, with later kit/firmware variants; Japan maker subsequently confirms 26 June, while Digital Camera World reports 24 June for its market; month retained rather than assigning a regional day globally | Sony's UK announcement specifies April 2023 availability; month precision retained |
| Recording media | CFexpress Type B slot with CFexpress 2.0 and VPG400 support, plus UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot; RAW movies require CFexpress; capacities above 8 TB handled as 8 TB and cards over 2 TB cannot update firmware | Single SD memory-card slot with UHS-I and UHS-II support; V90 card required for XAVC S-I |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 equivalent 10 Gbps for transfer, power and charging; full-size HDMI Type A, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe | USB-C with SuperSpeed USB 5 Gbit/s, Micro HDMI, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets, and Multi Interface Shoe; USB webcam streaming up to 4K 30 fps |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 5.1; FTP/FTPS support and USB UVC/UAC streaming | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz, subject to regional restrictions; Bluetooth 4.2; smartphone remote control and PC Remote |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6P; maker CIPA power-saving claim 640 photographs at 23°C with cooling fan off, or 510 under Canon smooth-display measurement; older LP-E6NH/LP-E6N restrict functions and endurance, LP-E6 incompatible | NP-FZ100; CIPA claim approximately 570 photographs, 95 minutes actual movie operation or 140 minutes continuous recording using the LCD |
| Charging | USB charging/power using compatible PD-E2 or PD-E1; DC Coupler DR-E6P requires PD-E2 and cannot pair with PD-E1 | USB charging and power supply with USB Power Delivery; battery must be installed for USB power |
| Dimensions | Approximately 141.8 × 83.3 × 79.7 mm (width × height × depth), based on CIPA guidelines | Approximately 121.0 × 71.9 × 54.3 mm (width × height × depth, grip to monitor) |
| Weight detail | Approximately 598 g body only, excluding body cap and shoe cover; 688 g with battery and CFexpress card under CIPA guidelines | Approximately 399 g body only; 483 g including battery and memory card |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy chassis and top cover; dust- and drip-resistant sealing including the cooling fan; vertical tripod socket | Dust and moisture resistant design; Sony does not guarantee complete dust or moisture protection |
| In the box | – | NP-FZ100 battery, shoulder strap, windscreen, windscreen adapter, body cap and accessory shoe cap |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Nikon Z5IIC
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R8
- Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R7

