OnePlus OnePlus Turbo 6V vs Xiaomi POCO X8 Pro Max
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| OnePlusOnePlus Turbo 6V | XiaomiPOCO X8 Pro Max | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | January 2026 | March 2026 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.78″ | 6.83″ |
| Resolution | 2772 × 1272 | 2772 × 1280 (better) |
| Sharpness | 450 pixels per inch (better) | 447 pixels per inch |
| Panel | OLED | OLED |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz (better) | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | – | 3,500 nits |
| Display type | Flat flexible AMOLED (exact official shop table); 93.5% screen-to-body ratio, 10-bit colour and 100% DCI-P3. Discrete 60/90/120/144 Hz switching; 144 Hz is restricted to selected scenes | AMOLED, 12-bit colour, DCI-P3 and 94.27% screen-to-body ratio |
| Pixel density | 450 ppi | – |
| Brightness detail | Maker full-screen maximum typical values: 800 nits normal and 1,800 nits triggered; separate peak brightness not published | 800 nits typical, 2,000 nits high-brightness mode and 3,500 nits peak covering 25% of the screen |
| Screen protection | Crystal Shield glass | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Display features | Always-on display, lower white-point value, eye-protection/sleep and game-colour modes. PWM at ≤70 nits and DC-like dimming above 70 nits; overview advertises 3840 Hz high-frequency PWM. 3200 Hz instantaneous sampling differs from 300 Hz five-finger / 120 Hz default touch sampling; Display P3 lite chip | HDR10+, Dolby Vision, 3,840 Hz PWM dimming, 480 Hz touch sampling and 2,560 Hz instant touch sampling in Game Turbo, Wet Touch 2.0 and TÜV low-blue-light, flicker-free and circadian-friendly certifications |
| Performance | ||
| Chip | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 9500s |
| Memory | 8 GB – 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage | 256 GB, 512 GB | 256 GB, 512 GB |
| CPU | 4 nm, eight cores (one prime, three performance and four efficiency); up to 2.7 GHz | Second-generation TSMC 3 nm process; one Cortex-X925 up to 3.73 GHz, three Cortex-X4 up to 3.3 GHz and four Cortex-A720 up to 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 810 at 1.15 GHz | Arm Immortalis-G925 MC11, up to 1.6 GHz |
| AI engine | – | MediaTek NPU 890 |
| Memory | 8 or 12 GB LPDDR4X | – |
| Storage type | 256 or 512 GB UFS 3.1; three published configurations: 8/256, 12/256 and 12/512. No memory-card expansion (exact maker shop) | LPDDR5X RAM at 9,600 Mbps and UFS 4.1 enhanced storage firmware; 12 GB/256 GB or 12 GB/512 GB |
| Cooling | Maker vapour chamber and graphite cooling; performance depends on game, settings and environment | 5,800 mm² IceLoop cooling and 11,000 mm² graphite layer; WildBoost workload optimisation |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Ultra wide camera | None | 8 MP |
| Telephoto camera | None | None |
| Optical zoom | None | None |
| Front camera | 16 MP | 20 MP (better) |
| Main camera | 50 MP, f/1.8, 27 mm equivalent, five-element lens, autofocus and OIS; exact maker shop specifies three-axis OIS. Sensor model not published | Light Fusion 600, 50 MP, f/1.5, 1/1.95-inch sensor, OIS, six-element lens and 4-in-1 binning to 1.6 µm pixels |
| Ultra wide camera | – | 8 MP, f/2.2 |
| Front camera | 16 MP, f/2.4, 23 mm equivalent and four-element lens | 20 MP |
| Zoom | Up to 10× digital still-image and video zoom; no optical telephoto lens | 2× in-sensor crop described by the maker as optical-level; no separate telephoto camera |
| Video recording | 4K 30 fps; 1080p/720p 30/60 fps with stabilisation at those listed 1080p/720p rates. Slow motion: 1080p 120 fps or 720p 120/240 fps. Cinema, time-lapse and multi-view supported | 4K at 30/60 fps, Full HD at 30/60 fps and HD at 30 fps; slow motion HD or Full HD at 120/240/960 fps; sunset portrait video at 4K or Full HD at 30 fps |
| Front video | 1080p/720p 30 fps with stabilisation; 1080p time-lapse and multi-view supported | Full HD at 30/60 fps, HD at 30 fps and HD slow motion at 120 fps |
| Camera features | 2 MP monochrome rear auxiliary camera, f/2.4, 22 mm equivalent and three-element lens. Rear and front JPG/HEIF; single-colour-temperature LED flash. Portrait, night, panorama, long exposure, professional, scanning, text and tilt-shift modes | UltraSnap burst capture up to 120 photos, Dynamic Shots, motion capture and tracking focus, documents, portrait, Pro, 50 MP mode, voice shutter, HDR, panorama, long exposure, timed burst, video teleprompter, Dual Video, time-lapse and ShootSteady; regional AI image-editing tools |
| Battery and charging | ||
| Battery | 9,000 mAh (better) | 8,500 mAh |
| Wired charging | Up to 80 W | Up to 100 W (better) |
| Wireless charging | None | None |
| Battery life detail | Single cell: 9,000 mAh / 33.48 Wh typical, 8,760 mAh / 32.59 Wh rated. Maker five-year ≥80% capacity claim assumes battery and ambient temperature 25±1°C and one complete cycle every 1.35 days; actual usage varies | 8,500 mAh typical UK silicon-carbon battery with 16% silicon content and 847 Wh/L stated energy density; capacity varies by region; maker laboratory claims over 74 hours calls, 16 hours video calls or 15 hours gaming |
| Wired charging | Up to 80 W SUPERVOOC or 80 W UFCS; compatible with 67 W and lower SUPERVOOC, 44 W third-party UFCS, 55 W PPS, 13.5 W PD and 13.5 W QC. Supplied 80 W adapter; actual charging power varies | 100 W HyperCharge, 100 W PPS and PD 3.0/2.0; maker laboratory claim of 1–50% in 24 minutes at 25°C with Top Speed enabled and display off; official 100 W or higher adaptor recommended |
| Wireless charging | – | Not supported, as reported by Tech Advisor and TechRadar |
| Charges other devices | Up to 27 W wired; separately purchased compatible cable and maker-tested receiving device required. Speed depends on temperature, remaining charge, cable and receiving protocol | Up to 27 W wired reverse charging for compatible devices tested by POCO |
| Design | ||
| Type | Standard | Standard |
| Weight | 215 g (better) | 218 g |
| Thickness | 8.5 mm | 8.2 mm (better) |
| Height × width | 162.46 × 77.45 mm | 162.9 × 77.9 mm |
| Water and dust resistance | IP68 | IP68 |
| Materials | – | Metal frame and fibreglass back; SGS five-star certification for drop, bending and crushing resistance |
| Colours | 无畏蓝 (Fearless Blue), 新星白 (Nova White), 独行黑 (Solo Black); English descriptions translate Chinese finish names. Approximately 215 g / 8.50 mm; maker qualifies configuration and manufacturing variation | Black, White and Blue; White has decorative stripes; camera RGB lighting offers eight colours for supported notifications, calls, charging, music and games |
| Water resistance detail | IP66/IP68/IP69 under GB/T 4208-2017 and IP69K under ISO 20653:2023; IPX9/IPX9K tested upright with USB port upwards. Wear may reduce protection; maker advises against immersion and excludes liquid damage. Seven GJB 150A-2009 environmental tests do not guarantee impact immunity | UK IP68; maker test in static freshwater at 2 m for 30 minutes with temperature difference no greater than 5°C; resistance can decline with wear |
| Biometrics | In-display optical fingerprint reader; short-focus type and face unlock in exact official shop table | Ultrasonic in-display fingerprint reader and AI Face Unlock |
| Sensors | Proximity, ambient light, colour temperature, compass, accelerometer, gyroscope and infrared remote transmitter; X-axis linear motor | Proximity, ambient light, accelerometer, electronic compass, gyroscope, IR blaster and flicker sensor; X-axis linear vibration motor |
| Speakers | Stereo speakers, OReality Audio | Two symmetrical 1115F speakers, Dolby Atmos, Hi-Res Audio and Hi-Res Wireless Audio; volume boost applies to selected media, ringtones and notifications |
| Microphones | Two microphones | Two-microphone array |
| Software | ||
| Operating system | Android | Android |
| Software at launch | Chinese ColorOS 16.0 based on Android; Android major version not published in exact maker table. First Chinese sale 9 January 2026 at 10:00, following 8 January launch | Xiaomi HyperOS 3; Android 16 confirmed by Tech Advisor and TechRadar |
| Software updates | Maker overview promises three major version upgrades over four years. Six-year laboratory ageing/fluidity test is distinct from update support | Four major Android upgrades and six years of security updates reported at launch by Tech Advisor and TechRadar |
| AI features | Chinese ColorOS writing, image-editing and game-status tools; application support varies. File-sharing illustration includes a separately required compatible phone | Regional AI Writing, Speech Recognition, Interpreter, Creativity Assistant, Search, Dynamic Wallpapers, Google Gemini and Circle to Search; supported games can use 120 fps interpolation, 1.5K super resolution and Game HDR |
| Safety features | – | Regional Xiaomi Offline Communication supports calls over 500 m in open environments with a SIM and signed-in Xiaomi account; actual range depends on surroundings |
| In the box | Phone, charger, USB cable, SIM ejector, protective case and quick-start guide | Phone, USB-C cable, SIM tool, protective case, safety information, quick-start guide and warranty card; standard UK box excludes adaptor |
| Connectivity | ||
| Mobile network | GSM 850/900/1800; WCDMA 1/5/8; LTE FDD 1/3/5/8/19/28A and TDD 34/38/39/40/41/42/48; 5G n1/n3/n5/n8/n28A/n38/n40/n41/n48/n77/n78. Chinese list lacks LTE band 20; do not transfer global CE6 radio specifications | 5G SA/NSA, LTE, WCDMA and GSM; regional network support varies |
| SIM | Dual nano-SIM / nano-USIM; Chinese operator and dual-SIM VoLTE conditions apply | Dual nano-SIM or nano-SIM plus eSIM; eSIM depends on region and carrier |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6/5 and a/b/g/n; 80 MHz at 5 GHz, WLAN display and tethering | Wi-Fi 7/6/5/4, 2.4/5 GHz, multi-link operation, 2×2 MIMO, 8×8 sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct and Miracast; standards depend on region, network and applicable updates |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.2 and BLE; exact official shop lists SBC, AAC, LDAC, aptX, aptX HD, aptX Adaptive and LHDC 5.0 | Bluetooth 6.0, Dual-Bluetooth; SBC, AAC, LDAC, LHDC 5.0, LC3, ASHA and Auracast |
| NFC | 13.56 MHz reader/writer, HCE, embedded secure element and NFC-SIM in slot 1; Chinese transport/payment services vary | Supported; regional functions vary |
| USB | USB-C, USB 2.0; exact official shop supports digital and analogue USB-C earphones | USB-C |
| Positioning | BeiDou B1I/B1C/B2a, GPS L1/L5, GLONASS G1, Galileo E1/E5a and QZSS L1/L5; assisted, WLAN and cellular positioning | GPS L1/L5, BeiDou B1I/B1C/B2a/B2b, Galileo E1/E5a/E5b, GLONASS G1, QZSS L1/L5 and NavIC L1/L5; assisted positioning |
More comparisons
- OnePlus OnePlus Turbo 6X vs Xiaomi POCO X8 Pro Max
- OnePlus OnePlus Turbo 6V vs OnePlus OnePlus Turbo 6X
- OnePlus OnePlus Turbo 6X Pro vs Xiaomi POCO X8 Pro Max
- OnePlus OnePlus Turbo 6V vs OnePlus OnePlus Turbo 6X Pro
- OnePlus OnePlus Ace 6 Ultra vs Xiaomi POCO X8 Pro Max
- Samsung Galaxy A57 5G vs Xiaomi POCO X8 Pro Max
- OnePlus OnePlus Turbo 6V vs Samsung Galaxy A57 5G
- OnePlus Nord 6 vs Xiaomi POCO X8 Pro Max
- Nothing Phone (4a) Pro vs Xiaomi POCO X8 Pro Max
- Xiaomi POCO F8 Pro vs Xiaomi POCO X8 Pro Max
- Xiaomi POCO X8 Pro vs Xiaomi POCO X8 Pro Max
- Xiaomi POCO X7 Pro vs Xiaomi POCO X8 Pro Max
- Xiaomi POCO F8 Ultra vs Xiaomi POCO X8 Pro Max
- OnePlus OnePlus 15R vs Xiaomi POCO X8 Pro Max
- Xiaomi POCO X7 vs Xiaomi POCO X8 Pro Max
- Xiaomi POCO X3 Pro vs Xiaomi POCO X8 Pro Max

