Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha DSLR-A700
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| SonyAlpha 7 V | SonyAlpha DSLR-A700 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | December 2025 | September 2007 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | DSLR |
| Sensor format | Full frame | APS-C |
| Sensor type | Partially stacked Exmor RS CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 23.5 × 15.6 mm |
| Effective resolution | 33 MP | 12.24 MP |
| Largest image | 7008 × 4672 | 4272 × 2848 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 100–3200 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 35.7 million total pixels; partially stacked full-frame sensor with optical low-pass filter. Sony's up-to-16-stop dynamic-range claim applies to stills with the mechanical shutter, not a review measurement. | Exmor CMOS; 13.05 million total pixels; RGB primary-colour filter; anti-static coating and sensor-shift dust removal |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF and RAW in Sony ARW 6.0 format; single-image effective resolution is 33 MP, distinct from software composite or enlarged output | JPEG, RAW (Sony ARW 2.0), compressed cRAW and RAW/cRAW+JPEG; 3:2 or cropped 16:9 JPEGs; Sony’s launch table specifies RAW 4288 × 2856 separately from JPEG 4272 × 2848 |
| ISO detail | Standard still-image ISO 100–51200; expanded ISO 50–204800. Movie ISO 100–51200, expandable to 102400. | ISO 100–3200 in 1/3-stop steps, expandable to ISO 6400; Auto range configurable. Sony’s exact table differs from Photo Review’s ISO comparison table. |
| Image processor | BIONZ XR2 with integrated AI processing functions | BIONZ with noise reduction in the RAW processing stage |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Sony E-mount | Sony A-mount |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 30 fps | 5 fps |
| Lens detail | – | Interchangeable Sony A-mount; compatible Sony, Minolta and Konica Minolta AF lenses; kit optics are separate from body specifications |
| Autofocus | Fast Hybrid AF with up to 759 phase-detection points; recognition for humans, animals, birds, insects, cars, trains and aeroplanes, plus automatic subject selection. Maker claims up to 94% frame coverage; AF-S detection down to EV −4 with an F2.0 lens at ISO 100. | TTL phase detection with 11 points, centre dual-cross sensor and additional F2.8 precision sensor; single-shot, automatic and continuous AF, direct manual focus and manual focus; selectable Eye-Start AF; EV 0–18 detection at ISO 100; dedicated AF-assist lamp |
| Shutter | Electronic shutter 1/16000 second to 30 seconds; mechanical shutter 1/8000 second to 30 seconds plus Bulb; full-frame flash sync 1/250 second | Electronically controlled vertical-traverse focal-plane shutter; 30 seconds to 1/8000 second plus Bulb; flash sync 1/250 second with stabilisation off or 1/200 second with it on; Sony rates durability at approximately 100,000 cycles |
| Burst detail | Hi+ up to 30 fps electronically with AF/AE tracking and 14-bit RAW, or 10 fps mechanically. Electronic Hi+ is blackout-free; speed depends on lens, card, format and shooting conditions. Pre-capture can retain up to one second before full shutter press. Maker maximum-speed buffer figures include 185 Fine JPEG, 95 RAW or 35 lossless-compressed RAW photographs under its test conditions. | Up to 5 fps Hi or 3 fps Lo; Sony’s Japanese table claims 16 Extra Fine JPEGs, 18 RAW, 25 cRAW or 12 RAW/cRAW+JPEG frames; Standard/Fine JPEGs can continue to card capacity. Shooting conditions and card speed affect results; PhotographyBlog lists lower RAW/cRAW buffer counts. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor shift; maker claims 7.5 stops at the centre and 6.5 at the periphery under CIPA 2024 pitch/yaw/roll conditions with FE 50mm F1.2 GM and long-exposure noise reduction off. Dynamic Active movie mode adds more crop than Active mode. | Super SteadyShot sensor shift; Sony claims approximately 2.5–4 stops depending on lens and shooting conditions; excludes Minolta AF Macro Zoom 3X–1X F1.7–2.8 |
| Flash | – | Built-in pop-up flash with guide number 12 in metres at ISO 100; ADI and pre-flash TTL control; PC sync terminal; compatible external flashes support wireless and high-speed sync |
| Exposure controls | – | Program, aperture priority, shutter priority and manual exposure; scene modes; 40-segment honeycomb, centre-weighted or spot metering; ±3 EV compensation in 1/2- or 1/3-stop steps; D-Range Optimizer, 14 Creative Styles, Quick Navi and three saved shooting setups |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 120 fps | – |
| Video detail | Internal 4K up to 120p NTSC or 100p PAL in APS-C/Super 35 mode; full-frame 4K 60p/50p uses 7K oversampling with 4K Angle of View Priority on. XAVC S and XAVC HS support 10-bit 4:2:2; XAVC S-I 4K reaches 60p/50p. No RAW movie output. USB streaming is separate, up to 4K 30p/25p or Full HD 60p/50p. | Still-image DSLR without video recording or rear-screen live view (PhotographyBlog and Photo Review) |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Optical |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,095,104 | 921,600 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | – |
| Tilting screen | Yes | – |
| Display detail | Four-axis multi-angle TFT; approximately 98° upwards, 40° downwards, 180° sideways and 270° rotation; dots count colour subpixels | Fixed 3.0-inch Xtra Fine TFT LCD with anti-reflection coating; 921,600 dots count colour subpixels; shooting settings appear on the rear screen rather than a top status LCD |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-type OLED; 3,686,400 dots; approximately 0.78× magnification; 60 or 120 fps display | Fixed eye-level pentaprism; approximately 95% coverage and 0.9× magnification with a 50 mm lens at infinity; Spherical Acute Matte focusing screen; optical depth-of-field preview |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | – |
| Bluetooth | Yes | – |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 750 photographs | 650 photographs |
| Body weight | 610 g (better) | 690 g |
| Release detail | Sony Europe's announcement states body availability to purchase from 2 December 2025; Sony Japan specifies 19 December 2025. The Japanese ILCE-7M5M lens kit followed on 10 April 2026 rather than the body's date. | Sony China announced retail for the end of September 2007; month precision retained. Sony Japan’s revised press release gives 9 November 2007, moved forward from 16 November. |
| Recording media | Slot 1 accepts CFexpress 2 Type A or UHS-I/II SD; slot 2 accepts UHS-I/II SD | Separate CompactFlash Type I/II (UDMA Mode 5) and Memory Stick Duo/PRO Duo/PRO-HG Duo slots; Microdrive support; recording medium selected by the user |
| Ports | Full-size HDMI Type A; two USB-C ports, port 1 at 10Gbps USB 3.2 and port 2 at 480Mbps USB 2.0; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets; Multi Interface Shoe with digital audio | USB 2.0 Hi-Speed; HDMI Type C mini for still-image playback; NTSC/PAL video output; wired remote-release connector, flash sync and DC input; supplied software supports computer remote control |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax, including Wi-Fi 6E at 2.4/5/6 GHz where regional rules permit; Bluetooth 5.3; no NFC | – |
| Battery life detail | NP-FZ100; maker CIPA claim approximately 750 photographs using the monitor or 630 using the viewfinder | NP-FM500H; Sony CIPA claim approximately 650 photographs with built-in flash used for half the shots; optional VG-C70AM grip holds two batteries. PhotographyBlog’s NP-FM55H reference is contradicted by Sony’s explicit incompatibility note. |
| Charging | In-camera USB-C charging and power supply; USB Power Delivery supported | Supplied BC-VM10 external charger; optional AC-VQ900AM adaptor/charger |
| Dimensions | Approximately 130.3 × 96.4 × 82.4 mm maximum; 72.3 mm depth from grip to monitor | Approximately 141.7 × 104.8 × 79.7 mm (width × height × depth), excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Approximately 610 g body only or 695 g with battery and memory card. Photography Blog's narrative mislabels 695 g as excluding battery/card; TechRadar lists 659 g. Main weight follows Sony's exact body-only specification. | Approximately 690 g without battery, memory card, lens or accessories; loaded weight not published in Sony’s table |
| Materials | – | Magnesium-alloy front and upper covers with aluminium internal chassis; seals around controls and card door reduce dust and moisture ingress, without guaranteeing waterproofing |
| Colours | – | Black |
| In the box | NP-FZ100 battery, shoulder strap, body cap, accessory shoe cap and eyepiece cup, according to Sony UK | NP-FM500H battery, BC-VM10 charger and power cord, RMT-DSLR1 wireless remote, USB and video cables, shoulder strap, eyepiece cover and cup, body and shoe caps, software CD |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Sony Alpha 7R VI vs Sony Alpha DSLR-A700
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Nikon Z6III vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha DSLR-A290
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha DSLR-A390
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha DSLR-A450
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha DSLR-A560
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha DSLR-A230
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha DSLR-A330
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha DSLR-A380
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha DSLR-A500
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha DSLR-A550

