Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Sony Alpha 7 V
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R6 Mark III | SonyAlpha 7 V | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | November 2025 | December 2025 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Partially stacked Exmor RS CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 32.5 MP | 33 MP |
| Largest image | 6960 × 4640 | 7008 × 4672 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–64000 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | Full-frame 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS; approximately 32.5 million effective and 34.2 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning | Approximately 35.7 million total pixels; partially stacked full-frame sensor with optical low-pass filter. Sony's up-to-16-stop dynamic-range claim applies to stills with the mechanical shutter, not a review measurement. |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW; native 6960 × 4640 still images; 12-bit RAW movie recording | JPEG, HEIF and RAW in Sony ARW 6.0 format; single-image effective resolution is 33 MP, distinct from software composite or enlarged output |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–64000, expandable to ISO 50–102400; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with profile-dependent Canon Log and HDR ranges | Standard still-image ISO 100–51200; expanded ISO 50–204800. Movie ISO 100–51200, expandable to 102400. |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | BIONZ XR2 with integrated AI processing functions |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Sony E-mount |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 30 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S lenses directly; EF/EF-S using EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× crop | – |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 6097 still or 4641 movie selectable AF positions; people, animal and vehicle recognition plus registered-person priority; available AF area depends on lens | Fast Hybrid AF with up to 759 phase-detection points; recognition for humans, animals, birds, insects, cars, trains and aeroplanes, plus automatic subject selection. Maker claims up to 94% frame coverage; AF-S detection down to EV −4 with an F2.0 lens at ISO 100. |
| Shutter | Mechanical and electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic shutter 30–1/16000 second plus Bulb; available range varies with shooting mode | Electronic shutter 1/16000 second to 30 seconds; mechanical shutter 1/8000 second to 30 seconds plus Bulb; full-frame flash sync 1/250 second |
| Burst detail | Up to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; electronic maker buffer approximately 330 JPEG or 150 RAW on CFexpress, 330 JPEG or 140 RAW on SD; mechanical buffer 1000+ RAW on CFexpress or 400 RAW on SD; pre-continuous capture up to 20 earlier frames; results depend on Canon test conditions, lens, battery, card and settings | Hi+ up to 30 fps electronically with AF/AE tracking and 14-bit RAW, or 10 fps mechanically. Electronic Hi+ is blackout-free; speed depends on lens, card, format and shooting conditions. Pre-capture can retain up to one second before full shutter press. Maker maximum-speed buffer figures include 185 Fine JPEG, 95 RAW or 35 lossless-compressed RAW photographs under its test conditions. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 stops periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw, pitch and roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate | Five-axis sensor shift; maker claims 7.5 stops at the centre and 6.5 at the periphery under CIPA 2024 pitch/yaw/roll conditions with FE 50mm F1.2 GM and long-exposure noise reduction off. Dynamic Active movie mode adds more crop than Active mode. |
| Flash | External EL/EX Speedlite support; full-frame mechanical sync 1/200 second or electronic-first-curtain sync 1/250 second; higher crop-mode rates are separate | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 6960 × 4640 at 29.97 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 120 fps |
| Video detail | Highest-resolution 3:2 RAW open gate 6960 × 4640 up to 29.97/25 fps; open-gate MP4 6912 × 4608; 17:9 Light RAW 6960 × 3672 up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K DCI/UHD up to 119.9/100 fps and Full HD up to 179.8/150 fps; oversampled 4K Fine up to 59.94/50 fps, with different sampling at higher rates; Canon Log 2/3, PQ/HLG and 10-bit 4:2:2 options; no built-in cooling fan (Photography Blog); normal clip ceiling six hours below 100 fps or two hours at 100 fps and above, subject to heat, power and other limits | Internal 4K up to 120p NTSC or 100p PAL in APS-C/Super 35 mode; full-frame 4K 60p/50p uses 7K oversampling with 4K Angle of View Priority on. XAVC S and XAVC HS support 10-bit 4:2:2; XAVC S-I 4K reaches 60p/50p. No RAW movie output. USB streaming is separate, up to 4K 30p/25p or Full HD 60p/50p. |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 1,600,000 | 2,095,104 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | 3-inch vari-angle touchscreen; UK maker rounds to approximately 1.6 million dots, Asian maker specifies 1.62 million dots | Four-axis multi-angle TFT; approximately 98° upwards, 40° downwards, 180° sideways and 270° rotation; dots count colour subpixels |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.76× magnification and refresh up to 120 fps | 0.5-type OLED; 3,686,400 dots; approximately 0.78× magnification; 60 or 120 fps display |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 390 photographs | 750 photographs |
| Body weight | 609 g (better) | 610 g |
| Release detail | Maker US announcement specifies November 2025 availability; Japanese maker confirms 21 November, while Photography Blog reports 20 November for its market; month retained across these regional launches | Sony Europe's announcement states body availability to purchase from 2 December 2025; Sony Japan specifies 19 December 2025. The Japanese ILCE-7M5M lens kit followed on 10 April 2026 rather than the body's date. |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot up to 8 TB with CFexpress 2.0/VPG400 support; one UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot | Slot 1 accepts CFexpress 2 Type A or UHS-I/II SD; slot 2 accepts UHS-I/II SD |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, external microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe | Full-size HDMI Type A; two USB-C ports, port 1 at 10Gbps USB 3.2 and port 2 at 480Mbps USB 2.0; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets; Multi Interface Shoe with digital audio |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11ac at 2.4/5 GHz with Bluetooth 5.1; regional Wi-Fi restrictions may apply | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax, including Wi-Fi 6E at 2.4/5/6 GHz where regional rules permit; Bluetooth 5.3; no NFC |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6P; maker CIPA claim at 23°C approximately 390 photographs with EVF or 620 with LCD; LP-E6NH/LP-E6N disable functions including pre-continuous capture and HDMI RAW, and restrict networking, accessories and movie settings; LP-E6 incompatible | NP-FZ100; maker CIPA claim approximately 750 photographs using the monitor or 630 using the viewfinder |
| Charging | Compatible USB PD power adapters; optional DR-E6P DC coupler requires PD-E2, and cannot pair with PD-E1 | In-camera USB-C charging and power supply; USB Power Delivery supported |
| Dimensions | Approximately 138.4 × 98.4 × 88.4 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 130.3 × 96.4 × 82.4 mm maximum; 72.3 mm depth from grip to monitor |
| Weight detail | Approximately 609 g body only; 699 g with card and battery | Approximately 610 g body only or 695 g with battery and memory card. Photography Blog's narrative mislabels 695 g as excluding battery/card; TechRadar lists 659 g. Main weight follows Sony's exact body-only specification. |
| In the box | – | NP-FZ100 battery, shoulder strap, body cap, accessory shoe cap and eyepiece cup, according to Sony UK |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy body and chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof; supplied shoe cover or compatible sealed accessory needed for sealing | – |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Nikon Z6III vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha DSLR-A290
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha DSLR-A390
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha DSLR-A450
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha DSLR-A560
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha DSLR-A230
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha DSLR-A330
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha DSLR-A380
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha DSLR-A500
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha DSLR-A550

