Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7 V
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R8 Mark II | SonyAlpha 7 V | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | Coming late October 2026 | December 2025 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Partially stacked Exmor RS CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 33 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 7008 × 4672 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–102400 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | Full-frame 36.0 × 24.0 mm CMOS with approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.6 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated sensor cleaning | Approximately 35.7 million total pixels; partially stacked full-frame sensor with optical low-pass filter. Sony's up-to-16-stop dynamic-range claim applies to stills with the mechanical shutter, not a review measurement. |
| Image formats | 14-bit RAW, C-RAW and Dual Pixel RAW; 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF; simultaneous RAW and JPEG or HEIF | JPEG, HEIF and RAW in Sony ARW 6.0 format; single-image effective resolution is 33 MP, distinct from software composite or enlarged output |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with expansion dependent on recording mode | Standard still-image ISO 100–51200; expanded ISO 50–204800. Movie ISO 100–51200, expandable to 102400. |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | BIONZ XR2 with integrated AI processing functions |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Sony E-mount |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 30 fps |
| Lens detail | Canon RF and RF-S lenses directly; EF and EF-S via an EF-EOS R adapter; EF-M incompatible; RF-S and EF-S use 1.6× cropping | – |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with up to 4368 selectable still-photo positions and 1053 zones; people, dogs, cats, birds, horses and vehicle detection, plus registered-person priority; coverage and available areas depend on lens and AF mode | Fast Hybrid AF with up to 759 phase-detection points; recognition for humans, animals, birds, insects, cars, trains and aeroplanes, plus automatic subject selection. Maker claims up to 94% frame coverage; AF-S detection down to EV −4 with an F2.0 lens at ISO 100. |
| Shutter | Electronic first curtain 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic 30–1/16000 second, with 1/16000 restricted to Fv, Tv or M; no mechanical first curtain | Electronic shutter 1/16000 second to 30 seconds; mechanical shutter 1/8000 second to 30 seconds plus Bulb; full-frame flash sync 1/250 second |
| Burst detail | Electronic H+ up to 40 fps, H 20 fps or L 5 fps; electronic first curtain up to 6 fps; maker electronic buffer 190 JPEG or 73 RAW under One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and 23°C with a 128 GB UHS-II card; lens, battery, shutter, aperture, lighting and settings affect speed; pre-continuous capture retains up to 20 earlier frames | Hi+ up to 30 fps electronically with AF/AE tracking and 14-bit RAW, or 10 fps mechanically. Electronic Hi+ is blackout-free; speed depends on lens, card, format and shooting conditions. Pre-capture can retain up to one second before full shutter press. Maker maximum-speed buffer figures include 185 Fine JPEG, 95 RAW or 35 lossless-compressed RAW photographs under its test conditions. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; maker up to 7.5 stops at the centre and 7.0 at the periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw, pitch and roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate | Five-axis sensor shift; maker claims 7.5 stops at the centre and 6.5 at the periphery under CIPA 2024 pitch/yaw/roll conditions with FE 50mm F1.2 GM and long-exposure noise reduction off. Dynamic Active movie mode adds more crop than Active mode. |
| Flash | External E-TTL II Speedlite support through the multi-function shoe; full-frame electronic-first-curtain sync 1/200 second, or 1/250 with supported Sync speed priority | – |
| Exposure controls | Auto, scenes, Fv, P, Tv, Av, M and Bulb; ±3 EV exposure compensation in 1/3 or 1/2 steps; 384-zone metering | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 120 fps |
| Video detail | UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps oversampled from 6K except cropped and smooth-skin modes; full-width recording with optional crop; Full HD up to 179.82/150 fps; internal H.265 or H.264 with 10-bit 4:2:2 options, Canon Log 3, PQ and HLG; normal clip limit up to six hours below 100 fps, subject to temperature, power and other limits | Internal 4K up to 120p NTSC or 100p PAL in APS-C/Super 35 mode; full-frame 4K 60p/50p uses 7K oversampling with 4K Angle of View Priority on. XAVC S and XAVC HS support 10-bit 4:2:2; XAVC S-I 4K reaches 60p/50p. No RAW movie output. USB streaming is separate, up to 4K 30p/25p or Full HD 60p/50p. |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphone, 3.5 mm external microphone input and headphone output; compatible multi-function-shoe accessories support four-channel audio | – |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 1,620,000 | 2,095,104 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | 3-inch vari-angle Clear View LCD II touchscreen with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage | Four-axis multi-angle TFT; approximately 98° upwards, 40° downwards, 180° sideways and 270° rotation; dots count colour subpixels |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.39-inch OLED with approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.70× magnification and refresh up to 120 fps; refresh may fall during focusing or shooting | 0.5-type OLED; 3,686,400 dots; approximately 0.78× magnification; 60 or 120 fps display |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 220 photographs | 750 photographs |
| Body weight | 499 g (better) | 610 g |
| Release detail | Canon USA announced on 15 September 2026 and expects body and RF 24-50mm kit availability in late October; Canon UK currently lists pre-order; no precise first-sale day inferred | Sony Europe's announcement states body availability to purchase from 2 December 2025; Sony Japan specifies 19 December 2025. The Japanese ILCE-7M5M lens kit followed on 10 April 2026 rather than the body's date. |
| Recording media | One SD, SDHC or SDXC slot with UHS-II and UHS-I support; maker recommends high-speed UHS-II SDXC for 4K video and fast bursts | Slot 1 accepts CFexpress 2 Type A or UHS-I/II SD; slot 2 accepts UHS-I/II SD |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for transfer, power and charging; micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe | Full-size HDMI Type A; two USB-C ports, port 1 at 10Gbps USB 3.2 and port 2 at 480Mbps USB 2.0; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets; Multi Interface Shoe with digital audio |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11ac at 2.4 or 5 GHz and Bluetooth 5.3; regional restrictions may apply | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax, including Wi-Fi 6E at 2.4/5/6 GHz where regional rules permit; Bluetooth 5.3; no NFC |
| Battery life detail | LP-E17 rechargeable lithium-ion battery; maker CIPA power-saving claim at 23°C approximately 220 photographs with EVF or 340 with LCD; accessories powered by the shoe can reduce endurance | NP-FZ100; maker CIPA claim approximately 750 photographs using the monitor or 630 using the viewfinder |
| Charging | USB charging supported with authenticated compatible batteries; optional LC-E17E external charger or PD-E1/PD-E2 USB power adapter; UK box list does not include a charger | In-camera USB-C charging and power supply; USB Power Delivery supported |
| Dimensions | Approximately 131.4 × 90.0 × 79.7 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 130.3 × 96.4 × 82.4 mm maximum; 72.3 mm depth from grip to monitor |
| Weight detail | Approximately 499 g body only; 546 g including card and battery under CIPA guidelines | Approximately 610 g body only or 695 g with battery and memory card. Photography Blog's narrative mislabels 695 g as excluding battery/card; TechRadar lists 659 g. Main weight follows Sony's exact body-only specification. |
| Materials | Primarily magnesium alloy with aluminium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof, and shoe cover is required for sealing unless a sealed accessory is fitted | – |
| In the box | Camera body, ER-SC2 shoe cover, R-F-S camera cover, ER-100G neck strap, LP-E17 battery and cover, and user manual (UK maker list) | NP-FZ100 battery, shoulder strap, body cap, accessory shoe cap and eyepiece cup, according to Sony UK |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Nikon Z5IIC
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R8 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R7 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II

