Vauxhall Astra vs Vauxhall Astra Sports Tourer
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| VauxhallAstra | VauxhallAstra Sports Tourer | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | November 2021 | February 2022 |
| Performance | ||
| Powertrain | Petrol, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid, Electric | Petrol, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid, Electric |
| Power | 129–193 bhp | 129–193 bhp |
| 0–62 mph | 7.6–9.7 s (better) | 7.7–10 s |
| Top speed | 105–140 mph | 105–140 mph |
| Engine or motors | 1.2-litre three-cylinder turbo petrol, 130PS (96 kW); Hybrid: 1.2 turbo with 48V battery and a 21 kW (28hp) electric motor in the gearbox, 145PS (107 kW); Plug-in Hybrid: 1.6-litre four-cylinder turbo petrol, 150PS (110 kW), with a 92 kW (125PS) electric motor, 144 kW (195PS) combined; Electric: 115 kW (156PS); bhp converted from Vauxhall's kW figures | 1.2-litre three-cylinder turbo petrol, 130PS (96 kW); Hybrid: 1.2 turbo with 48V battery and a 21 kW (28hp) electric motor in the gearbox, 145PS (107 kW); Plug-in Hybrid: 1.6-litre four-cylinder turbo petrol, 150PS (110 kW), with a 92 kW (125PS) electric motor, 144 kW (195PS) combined; Electric: 115 kW (156PS); bhp converted from Vauxhall's kW figures |
| Torque | 230 Nm (1.2 petrol and Hybrid), 360 Nm combined (Plug-in Hybrid), 270 Nm (Electric) | 230 Nm (1.2 petrol and Hybrid), 360 Nm combined (Plug-in Hybrid), 270 Nm (Electric) |
| Gearbox | 6-speed manual or 8-speed automatic (130PS), 6-speed e-DCT6 dual-clutch automatic (Hybrid), 7-speed electrified automatic (Plug-in Hybrid), single-speed (Electric) | 6-speed manual or 8-speed automatic (130PS), 6-speed e-DCT6 dual-clutch automatic (Hybrid), 7-speed electrified automatic (Plug-in Hybrid), single-speed (Electric) |
| Drive | Front-wheel drive | Front-wheel drive |
| Range and charging | ||
| Zero-emission range (WLTP) | 52–281 miles (better) | 52–275 miles |
| Battery | 14–55.4 kWh | 14–55.4 kWh |
| Fastest charging | 100 kW | 100 kW |
| Economy (WLTP) | 48.7–122.8 mpg | 47.9–122.8 mpg |
| Range detail | WLTP: Astra Electric 280–281 miles depending on trim (preliminary); Plug-in Hybrid equivalent all-electric range up to 52 miles. Electric battery 55.4 kWh usable, 58.3 kWh total; Plug-in Hybrid battery 14 kWh usable (Opel), 17.2 kWh total (Vauxhall) | WLTP: Astra Sports Tourer Electric 274–275 miles depending on trim (preliminary); Plug-in Hybrid equivalent all-electric range up to 52 miles (Griffin) or 51 miles (GS and Ultimate). Vauxhall gives one combined figure of 122.8 mpg for the Astra Plug-in Hybrid range. Electric battery 55.4 kWh usable, 58.3 kWh total; Plug-in Hybrid battery 14 kWh usable (Opel), 17.2 kWh total (Vauxhall) |
| Charging | Electric: 100 kW DC, 20–80% in 32 minutes; 11 kW three-phase AC on-board charger, 20–80% in 3 h 20 min; vehicle-to-load. Plug-in Hybrid: 3.7 kW AC on-board charger as standard (20–80% in 4 h 6 min), optional 7.4 kW (2 h 53 min) | Electric: 100 kW DC, 20–80% in 32 minutes; 11 kW three-phase AC on-board charger, 20–80% in 3 h 20 min; vehicle-to-load. Plug-in Hybrid: 3.7 kW AC on-board charger as standard (20–80% in 4 h 6 min), optional 7.4 kW (2 h 53 min) |
| Efficiency | WLTP combined: 49.6–50.4 mpg (130PS manual), 47.9–48.7 mpg (130PS automatic), 57.6–58.9 mpg (Hybrid), 122.8 mpg (Plug-in Hybrid); 19.5–20.1 kWh/100 km (Plug-in Hybrid), 14.8–15.2 kWh/100 km (Electric) | WLTP combined: 47.9–49.6 mpg (130PS manual), 46.3–47.9 mpg (130PS automatic), 56.5–57.6 mpg (Hybrid), 122.8 mpg (Plug-in Hybrid); 19.5–20.1 kWh/100 km (Plug-in Hybrid), 14.8–15.2 kWh/100 km (Electric) |
| CO2 emissions | 127–134 g/km (130PS), 108–112 g/km (Hybrid), 49–52 g/km (Plug-in Hybrid), 0 g/km (Electric), WLTP | 129–136 g/km (130PS), 111–114 g/km (Hybrid), 49–52 g/km (Plug-in Hybrid), 0 g/km (Electric), WLTP |
| Practicality | ||
| Body | Hatchback | Estate |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Length | 4,374 mm | 4,642 mm |
| Boot | 422 litres below the cover, 1,339 litres with the rear seats folded (petrol and Hybrid); 310 and 1,236 litres (Plug-in Hybrid); 352 and 1,268 litres (Electric); ECIE method | 597 litres below the cover, 1,634 litres with the rear seats folded (petrol and Hybrid); 466 and 1,483 litres (Plug-in Hybrid); 516 and 1,553 litres (Electric); ECIE method |
| Towing | 1,250 kg braked (130PS manual), 1,400 kg factory-fit or 1,200 kg retailer-fit (130PS automatic), 1,150 kg (Hybrid), 1,380 kg (Plug-in Hybrid); 600–680 kg unbraked; Electric not approved for towing | 1,200 kg braked (130PS manual), 1,400 kg factory-fit or 1,200 kg retailer-fit (130PS automatic), 1,100 kg (Hybrid), 1,330 kg (Plug-in Hybrid); 600–690 kg unbraked; Electric not approved for towing |
| Size | 4,374 mm long, 2,062 mm wide with mirrors, 1,441 mm high; 2,675 mm wheelbase; 10.51 m turning circle; kerb weight including a 75 kg driver 1,371 kg (130PS automatic), 1,454 kg (Hybrid), 1,682 kg (Plug-in Hybrid), 1,733 kg (Electric); 52-litre fuel tank (42 litres Plug-in Hybrid) | 4,642 mm long, 2,062 mm wide with mirrors, 1,443 mm high; 2,732 mm wheelbase; 10.71 m turning circle; kerb weight including a 75 kg driver 1,421 kg (130PS automatic), 1,502 kg (Hybrid), 1,736 kg (Plug-in Hybrid), 1,765 kg (Electric); 52-litre fuel tank (42 litres Plug-in Hybrid) |
| Tech and safety | ||
| Infotainment | 10-inch touchscreen and 10-inch digital instrument cluster; wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto | 10-inch touchscreen and 10-inch digital instrument cluster; wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto |
| Warranty | 3 years (first year unlimited mileage, then 60,000 miles); battery 8 years or 100,000 miles (70% capacity) | 3 years (first year unlimited mileage, then 60,000 miles); battery 8 years or 100,000 miles (70% capacity) |
More comparisons
- Honda Civic vs Vauxhall Astra
- BMW M3 Touring vs Vauxhall Astra Sports Tourer
- Peugeot Peugeot 308 SW vs Vauxhall Astra Sports Tourer
- Toyota Corolla Touring Sports vs Vauxhall Astra Sports Tourer
- BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé vs Vauxhall Astra
- Peugeot Peugeot 308 vs Vauxhall Astra
- Vauxhall Astra vs Volkswagen Polo
- Audi A3 Sportback vs Vauxhall Astra
- Toyota Corolla vs Vauxhall Astra

