Apple Mac Pro (2019) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

Mac Pro (2019) compared with Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
AppleMac Pro (2019)AppleMac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
Overview
ReleasedDecember 2019March 2025
Performance
ProcessorIntel Xeon W-3223, Intel Xeon W-3235, Intel Xeon W-3245, Intel Xeon W-3265M or Intel Xeon W-3275MApple M4 Max or Apple M3 Ultra
CPU cores8, 12, 16, 24 or 2814, 16, 28 or 32
CPU threads16, 24, 32, 48 or 56–
GraphicsAMD Radeon Pro 580X (8 GB GDDR5), AMD Radeon Pro Vega II (32 GB HBM2), AMD Radeon Pro Vega II Duo (32 GB HBM2 per GPU), AMD Radeon Pro W5500X (8 GB GDDR6; later option), AMD Radeon Pro W5700X (16 GB GDDR6; later option), AMD Radeon Pro W6800X (32 GB GDDR6; later option), AMD Radeon Pro W6900X (32 GB GDDR6; later option), AMD Radeon Pro W6800X Duo (32 GB GDDR6 per GPU; later option) or AMD Radeon Pro W6600X (8 GB GDDR6; later option)32-core GPU, 40-core GPU, 60-core GPU or 80-core GPU
Memory32 GB, 48 GB, 96 GB, 192 GB, 384 GB, 768 GB or 1536 GB (better)36 GB, 96 GB, 128 GB, 256 GB or 512 GB
Storage256 GB to 8 TB512 GB to 16 TB (better)
CPUIntel Xeon W with 8 cores at 3.5 GHz (Turbo Boost up to 4.0 GHz), 12 at 3.3 GHz, 16 at 3.2 GHz, 24 at 2.7 GHz or 28 at 2.5 GHz (all up to 4.4 GHz). Sound On Sound identifies the exact processors as W-3223, W-3235, W-3245, W-3265M and W-3275M; Intel confirms their specifications. Intel's separate Turbo Boost Max 3.0 figures are not asserted as Mac Pro system capabilities.M4 Max: 14-core CPU with 10 performance cores and 4 efficiency cores, or 16-core CPU; M3 Ultra: 28-core CPU with 20 performance cores and 8 efficiency cores, or 32-core CPU
GPUOne MPX module per listed configuration. Launch options were Radeon Pro 580X (8 GB GDDR5), Vega II (32 GB HBM2) and Vega II Duo (two GPUs with 32 GB HBM2 each). Later maker-listed options include W5500X and W6600X (8 GB GDDR6), W5700X (16 GB GDDR6), W6800X and W6900X (32 GB GDDR6), and W6800X Duo (two GPUs with 32 GB GDDR6 each). Two MPX bays support up to four GPUs; Apple confirms upgrades to two Vega II or two Vega II Duo modules, and an Infinity Fabric Link between two W6800X Duo modules. GPU memory is not pooled into one GPU's capacity.M4 Max: 32-core or 40-core GPU; M3 Ultra: 60-core or 80-core GPU; hardware-accelerated ray tracing
AI engine–16-core Neural Engine (M4 Max); 32-core Neural Engine (M3 Ultra)
Memory typeTwelve user-accessible DIMM slots for DDR4 ECC memory; 32, 48, 96, 192, 384 or 768 GB. 1.5 TB requires the 24-core or 28-core processor. Memory runs at 2666 MHz with the 8-core CPU and 2933 MHz with the other CPUs. 768 GB uses six 128 GB or twelve 64 GB modules; 1.5 TB uses twelve 128 GB modules.M4 Max: 36GB; 48GB, 64GB or 128GB with the 16-core CPU / 40-core GPU. M3 Ultra: 96GB or 256GB in the current specification table. Apple announced 512GB at launch and documents a 32-core CPU / 80-core GPU, 512GB, 16TB system in its power test; that historical option is retained separately.
Memory bandwidth–M4 Max: 410GB/s with the 32-core GPU, 546GB/s with the 40-core GPU; M3 Ultra: 819GB/s. M4 Max takes 36GB (32-core GPU) or 48GB, 64GB or 128GB (40-core GPU); M3 Ultra takes 96GB or 256GB, and was offered with up to 512GB at launch
Storage typeT2-encrypted SSD storage; 256 GB, 512 GB, 1 TB, 2 TB, 4 TB or 8 TB. The 256 GB and 512 GB versions use one module; larger capacities use two modules of half the total capacity. Apple states up to 3.4 GB/s sequential reads and writes. The current 512 GB option was not listed in Sound On Sound's original configuration table.SSD
Media engine–Hardware-accelerated H.264, HEVC, ProRes and ProRes RAW; AV1 decode; M4 Max: video decode engine, two video encode engines and two ProRes encode and decode engines; M3 Ultra: two video decode engines, four video encode engines and four ProRes encode and decode engines
Expansion slotsEight PCI Express Gen 3 slots; two MPX bays provide x16 graphics and x8 Thunderbolt bandwidth each, with up to 500 W for an MPX module. Three additional full-length slots provide one x16 and two x8 links; the half-length x4 slot holds the Apple I/O card. Optional Afterburner x16 card accelerates ProRes and ProRes RAW in supported applications; current maker tests report up to six 8K ProRes RAW or 23 4K ProRes RAW streams, compared with the lower figures in the initial announcement.–
Display
ScreenNone built inNone built in
Connections
Ports4 × Thunderbolt 3, 2 × USB-A, 2 × Ethernet, headphone jack4 × Thunderbolt 5, 2 × USB-C, 2 × USB-A, HDMI, Ethernet, SD card slot, headphone jack
Ethernet10 Gb/s10 Gb/s
External displays–Up to 5
Wi-Fi802.11acWi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth5.05.3
Front portsTwo Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) ports on top of the tower; up to 40 Gb/s Thunderbolt, up to 10 Gb/s USB-C and DisplayPort supportM4 Max: 2 × USB-C (up to 10Gb/s); M3 Ultra: 2 × Thunderbolt 5 (up to 120Gb/s); SDXC card slot (UHS-II)
Back portsApple I/O card has two Thunderbolt 3 ports, two USB-A ports at up to 5 Gb/s and a 3.5 mm headset jack. Two Ethernet ports support 1, 2.5, 5 and 10 Gb/s. Graphics ports vary by MPX module; 580X, W5500X and W6600X have two HDMI ports, while the other listed modules have four Thunderbolt 3 ports and one HDMI port. The chassis port counts above exclude graphics-module ports. TechRadar and The Verge describe an additional internal USB-A port for a software dongle.4 × Thunderbolt 5 (USB-C) with Thunderbolt 5 and USB 4 (up to 120Gb/s), USB 3 (up to 10Gb/s) and DisplayPort 2.1; 2 × USB-A (USB 3, up to 5Gb/s); HDMI 2.1 with multichannel audio output; 10Gb Ethernet (RJ-45); 3.5 mm headphone jack with advanced support for high-impedance headphones
External displaysDisplay limits depend on the graphics configuration. One 580X supports six 4K displays, two 5K displays or two Pro Display XDRs; W5500X supports four 4K, one 5K or one XDR, and W6600X four 4K, two 5K or two XDRs. W5700X, W6800X and W6900X support six 4K, three 5K or three XDRs per module. Vega II supports six 4K, three 5K or two XDRs; Vega II Duo eight 4K, four 5K or four XDRs. W6800X Duo supports eight 4K, four 5K or six XDRs. Apple's dedicated current Vega II Duo guide confirms two modules can drive twelve 4K, six 5K or six XDR displays; port and bus placement restrictions apply.M4 Max: up to five (four at up to 6K 60Hz over Thunderbolt plus one at 4K 144Hz over HDMI), or three (two at up to 6K 60Hz plus one at up to 8K 60Hz or 4K 240Hz over HDMI); M3 Ultra: up to eight at up to 6K 60Hz or 4K 144Hz, or four at up to 8K 60Hz or 4K 240Hz; VRR, HDR and multichannel audio supported
SpeakersBuilt-in speaker; 3.5 mm headphone jack supports a headsetBuilt-in speaker
Microphones–None built in
Keyboard and mouseMagic Keyboard with Numeric Keypad and Magic Mouse in silver and black; optional matching Magic Trackpad–
Design and power
TypeTowerCompact
Weight18 kg2.74 kg (better)
Width × depth × height–197 × 197 × 95 mm
Operating systemmacOSmacOS
Size and weight detailApple's UK and US sheets publish height 52.9 cm, width 45.0 cm and depth 21.8 cm for the tower with feet, but the width and depth labels appear transposed relative to the maker's front and side image. Main dimensions are omitted pending resolution. The US sheet gives 55.7 cm height with optional wheels. Weight varies by configuration and manufacturing process; rack enclosure specifications are separate.–
Power supply1.4 kW supply; maximum continuous output 1280 W at 108–125 V or 220–240 V, and 1180 W at 100–107 V. AC input 100–125 V at 12 A or 220–240 V at 6 A; 50–60 Hz.Built-in; 100–240V AC; 480W maximum continuous power
Colours–Silver
NoiseRegional maker acoustic tables differ; UK reports 2.5 B sound power at idle and during wireless web, while US reports 2.7 B and 11 dB operator-position sound pressure. Both describe a 12-core configuration with 48 GB memory, Vega II graphics and a 256 GB SSD.–
MaterialsLow-carbon aluminium housing on a stainless-steel frame; BFR-, PVC- and beryllium-free–
In the boxTower, Magic Keyboard with Numeric Keypad, Magic Mouse, 1 m USB-C to Lightning cable and 2 m power lead. Launched with macOS Catalina; the current support sheet describes the later macOS Ventura release. Graphics options added after launch remain part of this generation, with their timing distinguished above.Mac Studio, power lead

More comparisons