Apple iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2017) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| AppleiMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2017) | AppleMac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | June 2017 | March 2025 |
| Performance | ||
| Processor | Intel Core i5-7500, Intel Core i5-7600, Intel Core i7-7700K or Intel Core i5-7600K | Apple M4 Max or Apple M3 Ultra |
| CPU cores | 4 | 14, 16, 28 or 32 |
| CPU threads | 4 or 8 | – |
| Graphics | Radeon Pro 570 (4 GB VRAM), Radeon Pro 575 (4 GB VRAM) or Radeon Pro 580 (8 GB VRAM) | 32-core GPU, 40-core GPU, 60-core GPU or 80-core GPU |
| Memory | 8 GB, 16 GB, 32 GB or 64 GB | 36 GB, 96 GB, 128 GB, 256 GB or 512 GB (better) |
| Storage | 256 GB to 3 TB | 512 GB to 16 TB (better) |
| CPU | Quad-core Core i5 at 3.4 GHz (Turbo Boost 3.8 GHz), 3.5 GHz (Turbo Boost 4.1 GHz) or 3.8 GHz (Turbo Boost 4.2 GHz); only the upper two bases support the 4.2 GHz Core i7 upgrade with Turbo Boost up to 4.5 GHz | M4 Max: 14-core CPU with 10 performance cores and 4 efficiency cores, or 16-core CPU; M3 Ultra: 28-core CPU with 20 performance cores and 8 efficiency cores, or 32-core CPU |
| GPU | Radeon Pro 570 or 575 with 4 GB VRAM, or Radeon Pro 580 with 8 GB VRAM; graphics are tied to the three base configurations | M4 Max: 32-core or 40-core GPU; M3 Ultra: 60-core or 80-core GPU; hardware-accelerated ray tracing |
| AI engine | – | 16-core Neural Engine (M4 Max); 32-core Neural Engine (M3 Ultra) |
| Memory type | 2400 MHz DDR4; 8 GB standard as two 4 GB modules in four user-accessible SO-DIMM slots. Lower base configurable to 16/32 GB; upper two bases to 16/32/64 GB. | M4 Max: 36GB; 48GB, 64GB or 128GB with the 16-core CPU / 40-core GPU. M3 Ultra: 96GB or 256GB in the current specification table. Apple announced 512GB at launch and documents a 32-core CPU / 80-core GPU, 512GB, 16TB system in its power test; that historical option is retained separately. |
| Memory bandwidth | – | M4 Max: 410GB/s with the 32-core GPU, 546GB/s with the 40-core GPU; M3 Ultra: 819GB/s. M4 Max takes 36GB (32-core GPU) or 48GB, 64GB or 128GB (40-core GPU); M3 Ultra takes 96GB or 256GB, and was offered with up to 512GB at launch |
| Storage type | 570 base: 1/2 TB Fusion Drive or 256/512 GB/1 TB SSD. 575 base: 1/2/3 TB Fusion Drive or 256/512 GB/1 TB SSD. 580 base: 2/3 TB Fusion Drive or 512 GB/1/2 TB SSD. | SSD |
| Media engine | – | Hardware-accelerated H.264, HEVC, ProRes and ProRes RAW; AV1 decode; M4 Max: video decode engine, two video encode engines and two ProRes encode and decode engines; M3 Ultra: two video decode engines, four video encode engines and four ProRes encode and decode engines |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 27″ | None built in |
| Resolution | 5120 × 2880 | – |
| Panel | IPS LCD | – |
| Brightness | 500 nits | – |
| Display type | LED-backlit Retina 5K display; IPS panel confirmed by EveryMac; Apple does not publish native refresh rate in this model’s specification sheet | – |
| Display features | Wide colour (P3); supports one billion colours | – |
| Connections | ||
| Ports | 2 × Thunderbolt 3, 4 × USB-A, SD card slot, Ethernet, headphone jack | 4 × Thunderbolt 5, 2 × USB-C, 2 × USB-A, HDMI, Ethernet, SD card slot, headphone jack |
| Ethernet | 1 Gb/s | 10 Gb/s (better) |
| External displays | Up to 2 | Up to 5 (better) |
| Wi-Fi | 802.11ac | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 4.2 | 5.3 |
| Front ports | – | M4 Max: 2 × USB-C (up to 10Gb/s); M3 Ultra: 2 × Thunderbolt 5 (up to 120Gb/s); SDXC card slot (UHS-II) |
| Camera | FaceTime HD | – |
| Back ports | Four USB 3 ports; two Thunderbolt 3 USB-C ports with DisplayPort, Thunderbolt up to 40 Gb/s and USB 3.1 Gen 2 up to 10 Gb/s; SDXC, Gigabit Ethernet and 3.5 mm headphone jack; Kensington lock slot. Thunderbolt 2, HDMI, DVI and VGA require separately sold adapters. | 4 × Thunderbolt 5 (USB-C) with Thunderbolt 5 and USB 4 (up to 120Gb/s), USB 3 (up to 10Gb/s) and DisplayPort 2.1; 2 × USB-A (USB 3, up to 5Gb/s); HDMI 2.1 with multichannel audio output; 10Gb Ethernet (RJ-45); 3.5 mm headphone jack with advanced support for high-impedance headphones |
| External displays | Built-in display at full native resolution alongside one 5120 × 2880 display at 60 Hz with one billion colours, two 3840 × 2160 displays at 60 Hz with one billion colours, or two 4096 × 2304 displays at 60 Hz with millions of colours | M4 Max: up to five (four at up to 6K 60Hz over Thunderbolt plus one at 4K 144Hz over HDMI), or three (two at up to 6K 60Hz plus one at up to 8K 60Hz or 4K 240Hz over HDMI); M3 Ultra: up to eight at up to 6K 60Hz or 4K 144Hz, or four at up to 8K 60Hz or 4K 240Hz; VRR, HDR and multichannel audio supported |
| Speakers | Stereo speakers; supports Apple iPhone headset with microphone | Built-in speaker |
| Microphones | Built-in microphone | None built in |
| Keyboard and mouse | Rechargeable Magic Keyboard and Magic Mouse 2; optional Magic Keyboard with Numeric Keypad and Magic Trackpad 2 | – |
| Design and power | ||
| Type | All-in-one | Compact |
| Weight | 9.44 kg | 2.74 kg (better) |
| Width × depth × height | 650 × 203 × 516 mm | 197 × 197 × 95 mm |
| Operating system | macOS | macOS |
| Size and weight detail | Dimensions include the stand; weight varies by configuration. A built-in VESA mount version was also available. | – |
| Power supply | 100–240 V AC, 50–60 Hz, single phase | Built-in; 100–240V AC; 480W maximum continuous power |
| Colours | – | Silver |
| Materials | Recyclable aluminium enclosure; arsenic-free glass and mercury-free LED backlight | – |
| In the box | iMac, Magic Keyboard, Magic Mouse 2, power lead and Lightning to USB cable | Mac Studio, power lead |
More comparisons
- Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max or M5 Ultra)
- Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Framework Desktop (AMD Ryzen AI Max 300 Series)
- Apple Mac Studio (M1 Max / M1 Ultra) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2019) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2020) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple iMac Pro (2017) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple Mac Pro (Late 2013) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple Mac Pro (Early 2009) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple Mac Pro (Mid 2012) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple Mac Pro (2019) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Apple Power Mac G4 Cube
- Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Apple Power Mac G4 (Mirrored Drive Doors 2003)
- Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Apple Power Mac G5 (June 2004)
- Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Apple Power Mac G5 (Early 2005)
- Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Apple Power Mac G5 (Late 2005)

