Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Apple Power Mac G5 (Late 2005)
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| AppleMac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) | ApplePower Mac G5 (Late 2005) | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | March 2025 | October 2005 |
| Performance | ||
| Processor | Apple M4 Max or Apple M3 Ultra | PowerPC G5 dual-core 2000 MHz (Power Mac Late 2005), PowerPC G5 dual-core 2300 MHz (Power Mac Late 2005) or 2 × PowerPC G5 dual-core 2500 MHz (Power Mac Late 2005) |
| CPU cores | 14, 16, 28 or 32 | 2 or 4 |
| Graphics | 32-core GPU, 40-core GPU, 60-core GPU or 80-core GPU | NVIDIA GeForce 6600 LE (128 MB) or NVIDIA GeForce 6600 (256 MB) |
| Memory | 36 GB, 96 GB, 128 GB, 256 GB or 512 GB (better) | 512 MB or 16 GB |
| Storage | 512 GB to 16 TB (better) | 160 GB to 250 GB |
| CPU | M4 Max: 14-core CPU with 10 performance cores and 4 efficiency cores, or 16-core CPU; M3 Ultra: 28-core CPU with 20 performance cores and 8 efficiency cores, or 32-core CPU | Dual models have one physical dual-core PowerPC G5 at 2 or 2.3 GHz. Quad has two physical dual-core processors at 2.5 GHz, four cores in total. Each core has 1 MB L2 cache. Front-side bus per physical processor is 1, 1.15 or 1.25 GHz respectively. Macworld’s exact Quad review describes its liquid cooling. |
| GPU | M4 Max: 32-core or 40-core GPU; M3 Ultra: 60-core or 80-core GPU; hardware-accelerated ray tracing | Stock dual-core 2 GHz: NVIDIA GeForce 6600 LE with 128 MB GDDR SDRAM. Dual-core 2.3 GHz and Quad: NVIDIA GeForce 6600 with 256 MB GDDR SDRAM. Optional NVIDIA GeForce 7800 GT 256 MB and Quadro FX 4500 512 MB; the Quadro occupies the graphics slot and adjacent x4 slot. |
| AI engine | 16-core Neural Engine (M4 Max); 32-core Neural Engine (M3 Ultra) | – |
| Memory type | M4 Max: 36GB; 48GB, 64GB or 128GB with the 16-core CPU / 40-core GPU. M3 Ultra: 96GB or 256GB in the current specification table. Apple announced 512GB at launch and documents a 32-core CPU / 80-core GPU, 512GB, 16TB system in its power test; that historical option is retained separately. | Stock 512 MB PC2-4200 DDR2 at 533 MHz, installed in matched pairs. Up to 16 GB supported; ECC configurations available from 1 GB. Rows retain the stock drive and graphics at base and maximum supported memory. |
| Memory bandwidth | M4 Max: 410GB/s with the 32-core GPU, 546GB/s with the 40-core GPU; M3 Ultra: 819GB/s. M4 Max takes 36GB (32-core GPU) or 48GB, 64GB or 128GB (40-core GPU); M3 Ultra takes 96GB or 256GB, and was offered with up to 512GB at launch | – |
| Storage type | SSD | Stock 160 GB on dual-core 2 GHz and 250 GB on dual-core 2.3 GHz and Quad. 7200 rpm Serial ATA drives; two internal bays. Optional one or two 500 GB drives. One optical bay with 16x SuperDrive supporting dual-layer DVD+R recording. |
| Expansion slots | – | PCI Express: occupied x16 graphics slot, two open x4 slots and one open x8 slot. Older PCI and PCI-X expansion cards cannot be reused in these slots. |
| Media engine | Hardware-accelerated H.264, HEVC, ProRes and ProRes RAW; AV1 decode; M4 Max: video decode engine, two video encode engines and two ProRes encode and decode engines; M3 Ultra: two video decode engines, four video encode engines and four ProRes encode and decode engines | – |
| Display | ||
| Screen | None built in | None built in |
| Connections | ||
| Ports | 4 × Thunderbolt 5, 2 × USB-C, 2 × USB-A, HDMI, Ethernet, SD card slot, headphone jack | 4 × USB-A, 2 × Ethernet, headphone jack |
| Ethernet | 10 Gb/s (better) | 1 Gb/s |
| External displays | Up to 5 (better) | Up to 2 |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6E | – |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | – |
| Front ports | M4 Max: 2 × USB-C (up to 10Gb/s); M3 Ultra: 2 × Thunderbolt 5 (up to 120Gb/s); SDXC card slot (UHS-II) | USB 2.0, FireWire 400 and headphone minijack. |
| Back ports | 4 × Thunderbolt 5 (USB-C) with Thunderbolt 5 and USB 4 (up to 120Gb/s), USB 3 (up to 10Gb/s) and DisplayPort 2.1; 2 × USB-A (USB 3, up to 5Gb/s); HDMI 2.1 with multichannel audio output; 10Gb Ethernet (RJ-45); 3.5 mm headphone jack with advanced support for high-impedance headphones | Three USB 2.0, FireWire 800, FireWire 400, two Gigabit Ethernet ports, optical Toslink input/output and analogue audio line-in/out. Four chassis USB 2.0 ports in total, plus two keyboard USB 1.1 ports. AirPort Extreme and Bluetooth 2.0 + EDR are optional, with integrated antennas; built-in support does not mean modules are included. |
| External displays | M4 Max: up to five (four at up to 6K 60Hz over Thunderbolt plus one at 4K 144Hz over HDMI), or three (two at up to 6K 60Hz plus one at up to 8K 60Hz or 4K 240Hz over HDMI); M3 Ultra: up to eight at up to 6K 60Hz or 4K 144Hz, or four at up to 8K 60Hz or 4K 240Hz; VRR, HDR and multichannel audio supported | Stock GeForce 6600 LE/6600 and optional 7800 GT have one single-link and one dual-link DVI port, supporting one 30-inch Apple Cinema HD Display alongside a second display. Optional Quadro FX 4500 has two dual-link DVI outputs for two 30-inch displays and a stereo 3D connector. DVI-to-VGA adapter included. |
| Speakers | Built-in speaker | Built-in speaker and optical/analogue external audio connections. |
| Keyboard and mouse | – | Apple Keyboard, Mighty Mouse, USB keyboard extension and DVI-to-VGA adapter. |
| Microphones | None built in | – |
| Design and power | ||
| Type | Compact | Tower |
| Weight | 2.74 kg | – |
| Width × depth × height | 197 × 197 × 95 mm | – |
| Operating system | macOS | macOS |
| Materials | – | Aluminium enclosure. |
| Power supply | Built-in; 100–240V AC; 480W maximum continuous power | – |
| Colours | Silver | – |
| In the box | Mac Studio, power lead | Mac OS X Tiger and iLife ’05. Apple confirmed the dual-core 2 and 2.3 GHz models available on 19 October 2005, with Quad expected in early November. Macs Only reports its Quad shipped on 10 November and arrived on 11 November; these later Quad dates do not change the generation’s first sale. The exact specification sheet does not publish weight or dimensions. |
More comparisons
- Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max or M5 Ultra)
- Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Framework Desktop (AMD Ryzen AI Max 300 Series)
- Apple Mac Studio (M1 Max / M1 Ultra) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2017) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2019) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2020) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple iMac Pro (2017) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple Mac Pro (Late 2013) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple Mac Pro (Early 2009) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple Mac Pro (Mid 2012) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple Mac Pro (2019) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Apple Power Mac G4 Cube
- Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Apple Power Mac G4 (Mirrored Drive Doors 2003)
- Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Apple Power Mac G5 (June 2004)
- Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Apple Power Mac G5 (Early 2005)

