Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Framework Desktop (AMD Ryzen AI Max 300 Series)
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| AppleMac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) | FrameworkDesktop (AMD Ryzen AI Max 300 Series) | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | March 2025 | August 2025 |
| Performance | ||
| Processor | Apple M4 Max or Apple M3 Ultra | AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 or AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 |
| CPU cores | 14, 16, 28 or 32 | 8 or 16 |
| CPU threads | – | 16 or 32 |
| Graphics | 32-core GPU, 40-core GPU, 60-core GPU or 80-core GPU | Radeon 8050S Graphics or Radeon 8060S Graphics |
| AI engine (NPU) | – | 50 TOPS |
| Memory | 36 GB, 96 GB, 128 GB, 256 GB or 512 GB (better) | 32 GB, 64 GB or 128 GB |
| Storage | 512 GB to 16 TB (better) | 500 GB to 8 TB |
| CPU | M4 Max: 14-core CPU with 10 performance cores and 4 efficiency cores, or 16-core CPU; M3 Ultra: 28-core CPU with 20 performance cores and 8 efficiency cores, or 32-core CPU | Ryzen AI Max 385 with 8 cores and 16 threads, 3.6 GHz base, up to 5.0 GHz boost, 32 MB L3 cache; Ryzen AI Max+ 395 with 16 cores and 32 threads, 3.0 GHz base, up to 5.1 GHz boost, 64 MB L3 cache; Zen 5 cores with AVX-512; soldered; runs at 120 W sustained and 140 W boost |
| GPU | M4 Max: 32-core or 40-core GPU; M3 Ultra: 60-core or 80-core GPU; hardware-accelerated ray tracing | Radeon 8050S with 32 RDNA 3.5 compute units up to 2.8 GHz, or Radeon 8060S with 40 compute units up to 2.9 GHz; 32 MB MALL cache; up to 96 GB of memory can be assigned to the GPU on Windows |
| AI engine | 16-core Neural Engine (M4 Max); 32-core Neural Engine (M3 Ultra) | – |
| Memory type | M4 Max: 36GB; 48GB, 64GB or 128GB with the 16-core CPU / 40-core GPU. M3 Ultra: 96GB or 256GB in the current specification table. Apple announced 512GB at launch and documents a 32-core CPU / 80-core GPU, 512GB, 16TB system in its power test; that historical option is retained separately. | – |
| Memory bandwidth | M4 Max: 410GB/s with the 32-core GPU, 546GB/s with the 40-core GPU; M3 Ultra: 819GB/s. M4 Max takes 36GB (32-core GPU) or 48GB, 64GB or 128GB (40-core GPU); M3 Ultra takes 96GB or 256GB, and was offered with up to 512GB at launch | 256 GB/s (256-bit LPDDR5x-8000, soldered) |
| Storage type | SSD | 2 × NVMe PCIe 4.0 x4 M.2 2280 sockets with heatspreaders, up to 8 TB each; SanDisk SN7100 (500 GB to 4 TB) or 850X (1 TB to 8 TB) SSDs offered, or bring your own; PCIe x4 slot on the mainboard (not exposed in the standard case) |
| Media engine | Hardware-accelerated H.264, HEVC, ProRes and ProRes RAW; AV1 decode; M4 Max: video decode engine, two video encode engines and two ProRes encode and decode engines; M3 Ultra: two video decode engines, four video encode engines and four ProRes encode and decode engines | – |
| Display | ||
| Screen | None built in | None built in |
| Connections | ||
| Ports | 4 × Thunderbolt 5, 2 × USB-C, 2 × USB-A, HDMI, Ethernet, SD card slot, headphone jack | 2 × USB4, 2 × USB-A, HDMI, 2 × DisplayPort, Ethernet, headphone jack |
| Ethernet | 10 Gb/s (better) | 5 Gb/s |
| External displays | Up to 5 (better) | Up to 4 |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | – |
| Front ports | M4 Max: 2 × USB-C (up to 10Gb/s); M3 Ultra: 2 × Thunderbolt 5 (up to 120Gb/s); SDXC card slot (UHS-II) | 2 × Expansion Card slots (USB 3.2 Gen 1, configurable to Gen 2 in the BIOS); cards sold separately, including USB-C, USB-A, microSD, SD, Audio, Ethernet and WisdPi 10G Ethernet |
| Back ports | 4 × Thunderbolt 5 (USB-C) with Thunderbolt 5 and USB 4 (up to 120Gb/s), USB 3 (up to 10Gb/s) and DisplayPort 2.1; 2 × USB-A (USB 3, up to 5Gb/s); HDMI 2.1 with multichannel audio output; 10Gb Ethernet (RJ-45); 3.5 mm headphone jack with advanced support for high-impedance headphones | HDMI 2.1 with CEC; 2 × DisplayPort 2.1; 2 × USB4 (USB-C); 2 × USB-A (USB 3.2 Gen 2); 5 Gbit Ethernet (Realtek RTL8126); 3.5 mm combo audio jack (Realtek ALC623) |
| External displays | M4 Max: up to five (four at up to 6K 60Hz over Thunderbolt plus one at 4K 144Hz over HDMI), or three (two at up to 6K 60Hz plus one at up to 8K 60Hz or 4K 240Hz over HDMI); M3 Ultra: up to eight at up to 6K 60Hz or 4K 144Hz, or four at up to 8K 60Hz or 4K 240Hz; VRR, HDR and multichannel audio supported | – |
| Speakers | Built-in speaker | – |
| Microphones | None built in | – |
| Design and power | ||
| Type | Compact | Compact |
| Weight | 2.74 kg (better) | 3.1 kg |
| Width × depth × height | 197 × 197 × 95 mm | 96.8 × 205.5 × 226.1 mm |
| Operating system | macOS | Windows |
| Power supply | Built-in; 100–240V AC; 480W maximum continuous power | Internal 400 W FlexATX (ATX 3.0) unit, Gold efficiency at 110 V and Silver at 230 V; 100–240 V; 40 mm fan with 0-RPM mode |
| Noise | – | 120 mm CPU fan options rated at 28.8 dBA (Noctua NF-A12x25 HS-PWM) or 30 dBA, 34 dBA max (Cooler Master Mobius 120p ARGB) |
| Materials | – | 30% post-consumer recycled plastic; 50% post-consumer recycled aluminium |
| Colours | Silver | Black or Translucent side panel; front tiles in Black, Orange, Lavender, Green, Gray or Red, in straight or diagonal patterns |
| In the box | Mac Studio, power lead | Framework Desktop DIY Edition, left panel, CPU fan mounting kit, screwdriver; CPU fan, storage, tiles and Expansion Cards as ordered |
More comparisons
- Apple Mac mini (M6 or M5 Pro) vs Framework Desktop (AMD Ryzen AI Max 300 Series)
- Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max or M5 Ultra)
- Apple Mac mini (M4 or M4 Pro) vs Framework Desktop (AMD Ryzen AI Max 300 Series)
- Apple Mac Studio (M1 Max / M1 Ultra) vs Framework Desktop (AMD Ryzen AI Max 300 Series)
- Apple Mac Studio (M1 Max / M1 Ultra) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2017) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2019) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2020) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple iMac Pro (2017) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple Mac Pro (Late 2013) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple Mac Pro (Early 2009) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple Mac Pro (Mid 2012) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple Mac Pro (2019) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Apple Power Mac G4 Cube
- Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Apple Power Mac G4 (Mirrored Drive Doors 2003)

