Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Apple Macintosh Quadra 950
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| AppleMac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) | AppleMacintosh Quadra 950 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | March 2025 | May 1992 |
| Performance | ||
| Processor | Apple M4 Max or Apple M3 Ultra | 68040 33 MHz (Macintosh Quadra 950) |
| CPU cores | 14, 16, 28 or 32 | 1 |
| Graphics | 32-core GPU, 40-core GPU, 60-core GPU or 80-core GPU | – |
| Memory | 36 GB, 96 GB, 128 GB, 256 GB or 512 GB (better) | 8 MB |
| Storage | 512 GB to 16 TB (better) | 230 MB to 400 MB |
| CPU | M4 Max: 14-core CPU with 10 performance cores and 4 efficiency cores, or 16-core CPU; M3 Ultra: 28-core CPU with 20 performance cores and 8 efficiency cores, or 32-core CPU | 33 MHz Motorola 68040 with integrated memory-management and floating-point units and 8 KB on-chip cache; 25 MHz I/O clock, up from 16 MHz in the Quadra 900 |
| GPU | M4 Max: 32-core or 40-core GPU; M3 Ultra: 60-core or 80-core GPU; hardware-accelerated ray tracing | Built-in video with 1 MB VRAM, expandable to 2 MB; Apple lists 16-bit colour at 640 × 480 and 832 × 624 with standard VRAM and 24-bit at these resolutions with 2 MB |
| AI engine | 16-core Neural Engine (M4 Max); 32-core Neural Engine (M3 Ultra) | – |
| Memory type | M4 Max: 36GB; 48GB, 64GB or 128GB with the 16-core CPU / 40-core GPU. M3 Ultra: 96GB or 256GB in the current specification table. Apple announced 512GB at launch and documents a 32-core CPU / 80-core GPU, 512GB, 16TB system in its power test; that historical option is retained separately. | Sixteen 30-pin 80 ns SIMM slots in banks of four, with 8 MB standard. Apple supported up to 64 MB using 4 MB SIMMs; its later support sheet lists a 256 MB technical maximum with larger modules that it does not support. |
| Memory bandwidth | M4 Max: 410GB/s with the 32-core GPU, 546GB/s with the 40-core GPU; M3 Ultra: 819GB/s. M4 Max takes 36GB (32-core GPU) or 48GB, 64GB or 128GB (40-core GPU); M3 Ultra takes 96GB or 256GB, and was offered with up to 512GB at launch | – |
| Storage type | SSD | Internal 1.44 MB SuperDrive and 230 or 400 MB SCSI hard-drive configurations at introduction; the case supports up to four internal SCSI devices, including a CD-ROM or DAT drive |
| Expansion slots | – | Five NuBus slots and one processor-direct slot |
| Media engine | Hardware-accelerated H.264, HEVC, ProRes and ProRes RAW; AV1 decode; M4 Max: video decode engine, two video encode engines and two ProRes encode and decode engines; M3 Ultra: two video decode engines, four video encode engines and four ProRes encode and decode engines | – |
| Display | ||
| Screen | None built in | None built in |
| Connections | ||
| Ports | 4 × Thunderbolt 5, 2 × USB-C, 2 × USB-A, HDMI, Ethernet, SD card slot, headphone jack | Ethernet, headphone jack |
| Ethernet | 10 Gb/s | – |
| External displays | Up to 5 | – |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6E | – |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | – |
| Front ports | M4 Max: 2 × USB-C (up to 10Gb/s); M3 Ultra: 2 × Thunderbolt 5 (up to 120Gb/s); SDXC card slot (UHS-II) | – |
| Back ports | 4 × Thunderbolt 5 (USB-C) with Thunderbolt 5 and USB 4 (up to 120Gb/s), USB 3 (up to 10Gb/s) and DisplayPort 2.1; 2 × USB-A (USB 3, up to 5Gb/s); HDMI 2.1 with multichannel audio output; 10Gb Ethernet (RJ-45); 3.5 mm headphone jack with advanced support for high-impedance headphones | Apple Desktop Bus, DB-15 video, DB-25 SCSI, two serial ports, AAUI Ethernet, mono sound input and stereo sound output |
| External displays | M4 Max: up to five (four at up to 6K 60Hz over Thunderbolt plus one at 4K 144Hz over HDMI), or three (two at up to 6K 60Hz plus one at up to 8K 60Hz or 4K 240Hz over HDMI); M3 Ultra: up to eight at up to 6K 60Hz or 4K 144Hz, or four at up to 8K 60Hz or 4K 240Hz; VRR, HDR and multichannel audio supported | Built-in video supports Apple's monitor range; colour depth depends on VRAM and resolution |
| Speakers | Built-in speaker | Internal speaker, mono audio input and stereo sound output |
| Microphones | None built in | – |
| Design and power | ||
| Type | Compact | Tower |
| Weight | 2.74 kg (better) | 16.7 kg |
| Width × depth × height | 197 × 197 × 95 mm | 226 × 523 × 473 mm |
| Operating system | macOS | macOS |
| Size and weight detail | – | Apple's 18.6 × 8.9 × 20.6 inch and 36.8 lb reference dimensions; metric fields are rounded conversions |
| Power supply | Built-in; 100–240V AC; 480W maximum continuous power | Maximum 303 W, 100–240 V AC, 50–60 Hz; 3.6 V lithium clock battery and keyboard soft power |
| Colours | Silver | – |
| In the box | Mac Studio, power lead | Original System Software 7.0.1. Apple's June 1992 catalogue states that the 950 was introduced the previous month and that existing Quadra 900 owners could upgrade through a logic-board replacement. |
More comparisons
- Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max or M5 Ultra)
- Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Framework Desktop (AMD Ryzen AI Max 300 Series)
- Apple Mac Studio (M1 Max / M1 Ultra) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2017) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2019) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2020) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple iMac Pro (2017) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple Mac Pro (Late 2013) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple Mac Pro (Early 2009) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple Mac Pro (Mid 2012) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple Mac Pro (2019) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Apple Power Mac G4 Cube
- Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Apple Power Mac G4 (Mirrored Drive Doors 2003)
- Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Apple Power Mac G5 (June 2004)
- Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Apple Power Mac G5 (Early 2005)
