Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Apple Power Macintosh G3 (Blue and White)
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| AppleMac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) | ApplePower Macintosh G3 (Blue and White) | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | March 2025 | January 1999 |
| Performance | ||
| Processor | Apple M4 Max or Apple M3 Ultra | PowerPC G3 300 MHz (Power Macintosh G3 Blue and White), PowerPC G3 350 MHz (Power Macintosh G3 Blue and White), PowerPC G3 400 MHz (Power Macintosh G3 Blue and White) or PowerPC G3 450 MHz (Power Macintosh G3 Blue and White) |
| CPU cores | 14, 16, 28 or 32 | 1 |
| Graphics | 32-core GPU, 40-core GPU, 60-core GPU or 80-core GPU | ATI RAGE 128 (16 MB SDRAM) |
| Memory | 36 GB, 96 GB, 128 GB, 256 GB or 512 GB (better) | 64 MB or 128 MB |
| Storage | 512 GB to 16 TB (better) | 6 GB to 12 GB |
| CPU | M4 Max: 14-core CPU with 10 performance cores and 4 efficiency cores, or 16-core CPU; M3 Ultra: 28-core CPU with 20 performance cores and 8 efficiency cores, or 32-core CPU | Original 300, 350 and 400 MHz PowerPC G3 range; later 350, 400 and 450 MHz. The 300 MHz has 512 KB backside L2 cache; faster models have 1 MB, all at half processor clock. 100 MHz system bus, integrated FPU, 32 KB each instruction/data L1 cache. Manufacturer supplier is not assigned without exact fitted-chip evidence. |
| GPU | M4 Max: 32-core or 40-core GPU; M3 Ultra: 60-core or 80-core GPU; hardware-accelerated ray tracing | ATI RAGE 128 GL PCI card with 16 MB SDRAM, installed in the dedicated 66 MHz PCI slot. Supports QuickDraw 3D RAVE and OpenGL; DVD configurations add a hardware MPEG-2 decoder module. |
| AI engine | 16-core Neural Engine (M4 Max); 32-core Neural Engine (M3 Ultra) | – |
| Memory type | M4 Max: 36GB; 48GB, 64GB or 128GB with the 16-core CPU / 40-core GPU. M3 Ultra: 96GB or 256GB in the current specification table. Apple announced 512GB at launch and documents a 32-core CPU / 80-core GPU, 512GB, 16TB system in its power test; that historical option is retained separately. | Four 168-pin 3.3 V unbuffered PC100 SDRAM slots; maker maximum 1 GB. Factory memory of 64 or 128 MB stays tied to each configuration. |
| Memory bandwidth | M4 Max: 410GB/s with the 32-core GPU, 546GB/s with the 40-core GPU; M3 Ultra: 819GB/s. M4 Max takes 36GB (32-core GPU) or 48GB, 64GB or 128GB (40-core GPU); M3 Ultra takes 96GB or 256GB, and was offered with up to 512GB at launch | – |
| Storage type | SSD | Apple’s Japanese model list separates original factory pairs: 300 MHz/64 MB/6 GB ATA/CD (M6670); 350 MHz/64 MB/6 GB ATA/DVD (M6668); 350 MHz/128 MB/12 GB ATA/CD/Zip (M6666); 400 MHz/128 MB/9 GB Ultra2 Wide SCSI/CD (M6665). Later pairs: 350 MHz/64 MB/6 GB ATA/CD (M7556); 400 MHz/64 MB/6 GB ATA/DVD (M7555); 400 MHz/128 MB/12 GB ATA/CD/Zip (M7554); 450 MHz/128 MB/9 GB Ultra2 Wide SCSI/CD (M7553). Service Source distinguishes original 24x or 32x CD drives; current revised sheet gives 32x CD and 5x DVD. Optional BTO combinations are not multiplied into unverified configurations. |
| Expansion slots | – | Four PCI slots: three 64-bit 33 MHz slots and one 32-bit 66 MHz slot occupied by graphics. Two extra internal hard-drive expansion bays; SCSI configurations use a PCI controller card. |
| Media engine | Hardware-accelerated H.264, HEVC, ProRes and ProRes RAW; AV1 decode; M4 Max: video decode engine, two video encode engines and two ProRes encode and decode engines; M3 Ultra: two video decode engines, four video encode engines and four ProRes encode and decode engines | – |
| Display | ||
| Screen | None built in | None built in |
| Connections | ||
| Ports | 4 × Thunderbolt 5, 2 × USB-C, 2 × USB-A, HDMI, Ethernet, SD card slot, headphone jack | 2 × USB-A, Ethernet, headphone jack |
| Ethernet | 10 Gb/s (better) | 0.1 Gb/s |
| External displays | Up to 5 | – |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6E | – |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | – |
| Front ports | M4 Max: 2 × USB-C (up to 10Gb/s); M3 Ultra: 2 × Thunderbolt 5 (up to 120Gb/s); SDXC card slot (UHS-II) | – |
| Back ports | 4 × Thunderbolt 5 (USB-C) with Thunderbolt 5 and USB 4 (up to 120Gb/s), USB 3 (up to 10Gb/s) and DisplayPort 2.1; 2 × USB-A (USB 3, up to 5Gb/s); HDMI 2.1 with multichannel audio output; 10Gb Ethernet (RJ-45); 3.5 mm headphone jack with advanced support for high-impedance headphones | Two 12 Mbps USB ports, two FireWire 400 ports, one ADB port, 10/100BASE-T Ethernet, VGA and stereo audio input/output. Optional 56K modem is separate. Keyboard’s two USB ports excluded from chassis count. Current maker table corrects the developer note: ADB total current maximum is 500 mA, not 100 mA. |
| External displays | M4 Max: up to five (four at up to 6K 60Hz over Thunderbolt plus one at 4K 144Hz over HDMI), or three (two at up to 6K 60Hz plus one at up to 8K 60Hz or 4K 240Hz over HDMI); M3 Ultra: up to eight at up to 6K 60Hz or 4K 144Hz, or four at up to 8K 60Hz or 4K 240Hz; VRR, HDR and multichannel audio supported | Graphics supports up to 1600 × 1200 at 32 bits per pixel for 2D; 3D maximum is 1600 × 1200 with thousands of colours or 1280 × 1024 with millions. |
| Speakers | Built-in speaker | One built-in speaker; 16-bit stereo input/output at up to 44.1 kHz. |
| Keyboard and mouse | – | Apple USB Keyboard and Apple USB Mouse; Macintosh-to-VGA display adapter. |
| Microphones | None built in | – |
| Design and power | ||
| Type | Compact | Tower |
| Weight | 2.74 kg (better) | 13 kg |
| Width × depth × height | 197 × 197 × 95 mm | 226 × 467 × 432 mm |
| Operating system | macOS | macOS |
| Size and weight detail | – | Maker centimetre figures converted directly to millimetres. Published 13.0 kg example includes CD-ROM, Zip and an ATA hard drive; fitted devices change weight. |
| Power supply | Built-in; 100–240V AC; 480W maximum continuous power | 200 W maximum continuous, excluding display; 115 V AC (90–132 V) or 230 V AC (180–264 V), 47–63 Hz. |
| Colours | Silver | – |
| In the box | Mac Studio, power lead | Mac OS 8.5.1 originally; later stock has Mac OS 8.6. Apple’s 5 January 1999 release says the new range arrives on the market; contemporary January demonstration coverage says Apple is now shipping. Month precision retained, no inferred exact first-delivery day. Server G3 bundled configurations are excluded. |
More comparisons
- Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Apple Mac Studio (M5 Max or M5 Ultra)
- Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Framework Desktop (AMD Ryzen AI Max 300 Series)
- Apple Mac Studio (M1 Max / M1 Ultra) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2017) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2019) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2020) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple iMac Pro (2017) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple Mac Pro (Late 2013) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple Mac Pro (Early 2009) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple Mac Pro (Mid 2012) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple Mac Pro (2019) vs Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra)
- Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Apple Power Mac G4 Cube
- Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Apple Power Mac G4 (Mirrored Drive Doors 2003)
- Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Apple Power Mac G5 (June 2004)
- Apple Mac Studio (M4 Max or M3 Ultra) vs Apple Power Mac G5 (Early 2005)

