Canon EOS R3 vs Nikon Z 9
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R3 | NikonZ 9 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | November 2021 | December 2021 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | Back-illuminated stacked CMOS | Stacked backside-illuminated CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.1 MP | 45.7 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 8256 × 5504 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–102400 | 64–25600 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 24.1 million effective and 26.7 million total pixels; full-frame back-illuminated stacked CMOS, approximately 36 × 24 mm in the maker's technical guide | 52.37 million total pixels; sensor cleaning, dust-off reference data, protective sensor shield and electro-conductive/fluorine coatings |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW; CR3 still RAW and CRM movie RAW files | 14-bit NEF RAW with lossless or high-efficiency compression; JPEG and RAW plus JPEG |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; normal movie ISO 100–25600, or ISO 800–25600 with Canon Log 3 | Expandable to equivalent ISO 32–102400; auto ISO available |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | EXPEED 7 |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Nikon Z mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 30 fps | 20 fps |
| Lens detail | Canon RF lenses; EF/EF-S lenses via EF-EOS R adapter, excluding EF-M; EF-S lenses use approximately 1.6× crop | NIKKOR Z lenses; NIKKOR F lenses require a mount adapter and retain model-dependent restrictions |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with people, dogs, cats, birds and motorsport vehicle recognition; up to 4779 manually selected still-photo positions; −7.5 EV still-photo claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and room temperature. Eye-control selection is for stills only, requires calibration and may be affected by eyewear, individual eyes and shooting conditions | Hybrid phase/contrast detection with 493 single-point FX still positions; 3D tracking and subject detection for people, animals and vehicles. Maker sensitivity −6.5 EV or −8.5 EV with Starlight View, measured in AF-S at ISO 100, 20°C and f/1.2. |
| Shutter | Mechanical and electronic first curtain up to 1/8000 second; electronic up to 1/64000 second in Tv/M with restrictions; Bulb supported | Electronic shutter only, with selectable sound and protective sensor shield; 1/32000 to 30 seconds, Bulb/Time and manual-mode extension to 900 seconds. Flash sync 1/200 or 1/250 second with reduced guide number at higher speeds; compatible Auto FP up to 1/8000 may produce horizontal lines. |
| Burst detail | Normal full-resolution continuous shooting up to 30 fps electronic with AF/AE tracking or 12 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain, depending on lens, battery and settings. Separate custom high-speed mode in firmware 1.2.0 or later reaches 195 fps for up to 50 frames; maker drive-mode manual fixes shutter speed, aperture and ISO from the first shot, and Amateur Photographer reports fixed AF/AE in this brief burst | Continuous high-speed RAW/JPEG up to 20 fps. High-speed C30 provides large full-resolution FX or DX JPEGs and C120 small FX JPEGs (4128 × 2752), with approximately four-second bursts in the linked manual. Firmware 3.00 adds C60 large DX JPEGs, also approximately four seconds; current Japan specs additionally list C15. Pre-release capture supported. These restricted high-speed modes are qualified separately from the main continuous-shooting figure. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis in-body image stabilisation coordinated with compatible lens optical IS; Canon UK claims up to eight stops with specific RF lenses, not every lens | Five-axis sensor shift; Synchro VR up to 6 stops with supported VR lenses under Nikon CIPA conditions, including NIKKOR Z 70–200mm f/2.8 VR S with required lens firmware; electronic movie VR available |
| Flash | Multi-function accessory shoe; mechanical flash sync 1/200 second, electronic first curtain 1/250 second and electronic shutter 1/180 second | No built-in flash; ISO 518 hot shoe, ISO 519 threaded sync terminal and compatible external i-TTL Speedlights |
| Exposure controls | – | P/S/A/M; ±5 EV still-image or ±3 EV movie compensation; matrix, centre-weighted, spot and highlight-weighted metering |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 6000 × 3164 at 59.94 fps | 8256 × 4644 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 6K RAW 6000×3164 up to 59.94/50 fps on CFexpress; oversampled uncropped DCI/UHD 4K up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K high-frame-rate 119.88/100 fps; Canon Log 3 and HDR PQ. RAW, 4K high-frame-rate and 4K60 ALL-I are not recordable to SD cards | With firmware 2.0 or later, internal N-RAW 12-bit 8256 × 4644 up to 59.94p, 5392 × 3032 up to 59.94p and 4128 × 2322 up to 119.88p. Conventional UHD 7680 × 4320 up to 29.97p; UHD 4K and Full HD up to 119.88p. ProRes RAW HQ, ProRes 422 HQ, H.265 8/10-bit and H.264 have format-dependent limits. N-Log/HLG, waveform, timecode and RAW proxies. Nikon's UHD 8K/30p recording-time claim is 125 minutes under specified conditions; launch firmware and the early reviews predate internal RAW video support. |
| Audio | Built-in monaural microphone; 3.5 mm stereo microphone and headphone sockets, plus compatible multi-function-shoe audio accessories | Built-in stereo microphones; 24-bit PCM recording, external microphone with attenuator and headphone monitoring; AAC used for MP4 |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 4,150,000 | 2,100,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Fully articulated 3.2-inch capacitive touchscreen; technical guide specifies approximately 4.15 million dots, while the UK store rounds this to 4.2 million; approximately 100% coverage | Four-axis horizontal/vertical tilt, approximately 100% coverage and 170° viewing angle; dots count subpixels |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED EVF, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity | 0.5-inch Quad-VGA OLED, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.8× magnification and 23 mm eyepoint; blackout-free display with high-frame-rate option |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 620 photographs | 770 photographs |
| Body weight | 822 g (better) | 1160 g |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records marketing in November 2021; no exact first-sale day is inferred | Nikon Japan explicitly records first sale on 24 December 2021; US announcement on 28 October specified availability within 2021. TechRadar's later regional delivery-delay wording does not override the confirmed Japanese first sale. |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot; recording to both is limited by the slower card | Two CFexpress Type B/XQD slots; overflow, backup, RAW/JPEG separation, duplicate JPEG recording and card copying |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, RJ45 Ethernet, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and N3 remote-control terminal | USB-C SuperSpeed USB, full-size HDMI Type A, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets, ten-pin remote terminal and threaded flash-sync socket; RJ-45 Ethernet 1000BASE-T/100BASE-TX/10BASE-T |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz with regional frequency restrictions; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; built-in GPS, GLONASS and MICHIBIKI positioning | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac and Bluetooth 5.0; built-in GNSS supports GPS, GLONASS and QZSS with location/time recording and track logs |
| Battery life detail | LP-E19; CIPA power-saving approximately 620 EVF or 860 screen shots at 23°C using an SD card; smooth-display approximately 440/760 shots under the same maker conditions | EN-EL18d; CIPA monitor approximately 770 shots with power saving or 740 without; EVF 740 with power saving or 700 without. Nikon's separate continuous-shooting test gives approximately 5310 shots; movie battery claim approximately 170 minutes. Earlier EN-EL18-series batteries give fewer shots. |
| Charging | In-camera charging with optional USB Power Adapter PD-E1; this adapter does not power the camera while operating; AC-E19 and DR-E19 provide optional AC power | USB charging/power delivery and MH-33 external charger; optional EH-7P charging supports EN-EL18d/18c/18b, while earlier battery revisions retain restrictions; optional EH-6d with EP-6a power connector |
| Dimensions | Approximately 150 × 142.6 × 87.2 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 149 × 149.5 × 90.5 mm |
| Weight detail | Approximately 822 g body only, excluding body cap, eyecup and multi-function-shoe cover; approximately 1015 g including battery and CFexpress card; photographed kit lens excluded | Approximately 1160 g body only or 1340 g with battery/card, excluding body cap and shoe cover |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy body with dust- and moisture-resistant construction; resistance is not an underwater rating | Weather-sealed magnesium-alloy body with integrated vertical grip; maker operating range −10°C to 40°C |
| In the box | UK body package includes LP-E19 battery, LC-E19 charger and AC cable, R-F-5 body cap, ER-h small eyecup, IFC-100U interface cable/protector, ER-L1 strap and accessory-shoe cover | EN-EL18d, MH-33 charger, AN-DC24 strap, UC-E24 USB cable, HDMI/USB cable clip, BS-1 shoe cover and BF-N1 body cap; current UK included-accessory tiles also list EH-7P UK adapter |
More comparisons
- Nikon Z5IIC vs Nikon Z 9
- Canon EOS R3 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R3 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R3 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Nikon Z 9 vs Nikon ZR
- Nikon Z5II vs Nikon Z 9
- Canon EOS R3 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Nikon Z 9 vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R3
- Canon EOS R1 vs Nikon Z 9
- Nikon Z50II vs Nikon Z 9
- Canon EOS R3 vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Nikon Z6III vs Nikon Z 9
- Canon EOS R3 vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Nikon Z f vs Nikon Z 9
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R3

