Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R8
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R5 C | CanonEOS R8 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | March 2022 | April 2023 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 45 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 8192 × 5464 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 100–102400 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 45 million effective and 47.1 million total pixels; 36 × 24 mm CMOS sensor; 8192×5464 full-resolution stills, distinct from video image areas | Approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.6 million total pixels; 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS with fixed low-pass filter and integrated sensor cleaning |
| Image formats | Photo mode records JPEG, HEIF, RAW/C-RAW and Dual Pixel RAW in CR3 format; video mode offers Cinema RAW Light, XF-AVC and MP4 | RAW and C-RAW with 14-bit conversion using electronic first curtain or 12-bit using electronic shutter; 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF, with simultaneous RAW and JPEG or HEIF |
| ISO detail | Standard photo ISO 100–51200, expandable to ISO 50–102400; video guide specifies manual/automatic ISO 100–102400, with mode-dependent restrictions | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; movie sensitivity depends on frame rate and Canon Log or HDR settings |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | DIGIC X |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation |
| Maximum continuous burst | 20 fps | 40 fps |
| Lens detail | Native RF and adapted EF/EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; EF-S stills use approximately 1.6× crop; video also supports compatible adapted EF Cinema lenses and separate full-frame/Super35/Super16 sensor modes | RF and RF-S directly; EF and EF-S via EF-EOS R mount adapters; RF-S and EF-S use 1.6× cropping; EF-M incompatible |
| Autofocus | Photo-mode Dual Pixel CMOS AF with up to 1053 automatic zones or 5940 selectable positions; maker −6 EV stills claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 at 23°C. Video guide lists continuous Dual Pixel AF, human face detection and tracking; photo/video subject-detection options differ | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with 1053 automatic areas and 4897 selectable still-photo positions (4067 for movies); human, animal and vehicle recognition; AF area coverage depends on lens and mode |
| Shutter | Photo mechanical/first-curtain electronic modes, 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic shutter 0.5–1/8000 second; video shutter speed, angle, clear scan and slow settings | Electronic first curtain 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic 30–1/16000 second, with 1/16000 restricted to Tv or M and unavailable in H+; no mechanical first curtain |
| Burst detail | Up to 20 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first-curtain electronic, depending on lens and conditions; photo guide's 12 fps RAW buffer is 66 UHS-I/87 UHS-II/180 CFexpress frames under its test, not a 20 fps buffer claim | Up to 40 fps electronic or 6 fps electronic first curtain; UK maker buffer claim 120 JPEG, 56 RAW or 100 C-RAW at 40 fps; 30 fps RAW Burst mode with up to 0.5 second pre-capture is separate; lens, exposure, lighting and subject conditions affect speed, and electronic rolling-shutter distortion is possible |
| Stabilisation detail | No in-body sensor-shift IS; compatible lens optical IS and cropped digital video stabilisation; Cameralabs documents standard/high digital modes and their additional crops | No sensor-shift IBIS; optical stabilisation depends on the attached lens; Movie Digital IS is available separately |
| Flash | No built-in flash; multi-function accessory shoe and compatible external flash; photo sync 1/200 second mechanical or 1/250 second first-curtain electronic | External E-TTL II EX/EL Speedlite support through the multi-function shoe; electronic-first-curtain sync 1/200 second |
| Exposure controls | Photo mode has 384-zone metering; separate Photo/Video power positions load different EOS and Cinema EOS interfaces; video offers waveform, vectorscope and false-colour monitoring | Scene Intelligent Auto, Fv, P, Tv, Av, M, Bulb and two custom modes; 384-zone evaluative, partial, centre spot and centre-weighted metering; ±3 EV compensation |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 8192 × 4320 at 59.94 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Internal full-frame Cinema RAW Light 12-bit 8192×4320 up to 59.94 fps; 8K60 requires compatible external power such as PD-E1 or DR-E6C, while 8K MP4 is up to 29.97 fps. RAW Super35 is 5952×3140, Super16 is 2976×1570; XF-AVC supports 4:2:2 10-bit up to 4K. Maker confirms oversampled 4K and up-to 120p slow/fast recording; separate WAV audio is available in high-frame-rate mode (Cameralabs). Active fan cooling, no built-in ND filter (Cameralabs) | Full-width UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps oversampled from 6K; optional cropped mode uses 62% of the horizontal area; Full HD up to 179.82/150 fps slow motion without sound; internal 8-bit 4:2:0 or 10-bit 4:2:2, Canon Log 3 and HDR PQ; normal clip limit two hours, subject to temperature, with maker approximately 30 minutes 4K 59.94p starting at 23°C |
| Audio | Built-in monaural microphone; 3.5 mm stereo microphone input and headphone output; multi-function shoe supports compatible digital audio accessories; cinema RAW/XF-AVC can record 24-bit 48 kHz four-channel PCM | Built-in stereo microphone; 3.5 mm external microphone and headphone sockets |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 1,620,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | 3.2-inch capacitive touchscreen, approximately 2.1 million dots and 100% coverage; vari-angle articulation documented by Digital Camera World; separate top status LCD | Vari-angle 3-inch Clear View LCD II capacitive touchscreen with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED EVF, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre | 0.39-inch OLED, approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.70× magnification; display refresh approximately 60 or 120 fps with mode- and shooting-dependent reductions |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 320 photographs | 220 photographs |
| Body weight | 680 g | 414 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records March 2022 marketing; no exact first-sale day inferred | Canon Camera Museum records first marketing in April 2023; no exact first-sale day inferred |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot; video secondary/proxy recording support depends on format | Single SD, SDHC or SDXC slot with UHS-II support; high-speed UHS-II recommended for 4K and fast bursts |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote-release socket and DIN 1.0/2.3 timecode input/output | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for transfer, power and charging; micro HDMI Type D, microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0 in photo guide; regional 5 GHz restrictions; photo-mode wireless functions should not be assumed identical in cinema mode | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; regional restrictions may apply |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6NH; photo guide gives approximately 320 EVF/490 LCD shots at 23°C in power-saving mode or 220 EVF/320 LCD in smooth mode; LP-E6N/LP-E6 compatibility has restrictions. Video guide gives approximately 45 minutes 8KRAW 29.97 or 50 minutes 25p under its specified LCD/RF 50mm/CFexpress test | LP-E17; maker CIPA power-saving claim at 23°C approximately 220 photographs with EVF or 370 with LCD |
| Charging | Compatible PD-E1 supports in-camera USB charging and camera power; optional CA-946 with DR-E6C for AC power; compatible external power required for 8K60 | Supplied LC-E17E external charger; USB charging supported with authenticated batteries, using compatible power equipment |
| Dimensions | Approximately 142 × 101 × 111 mm (width × height × depth), excluding protrusions | Approximately 132.5 × 86.1 × 70.0 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Approximately 680 g body only without body cap, or 770 g with LP-E6NH, CFexpress card and SD card; video guide includes tape-measure hook and grip belt; photographed RF 24-70mm F2.8L IS USM excluded | Approximately 414 g body only or 461 g with battery and card under CIPA guidelines |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy body and weather sealing described by Digital Camera World; no water-resistance rating inferred | Primarily magnesium alloy with aluminium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate components; maker describes dust- and water-resistant construction with covers closed, but not waterproof |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R8 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R8
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R8 vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R8
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R8
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R5 C
- Canon EOS R8 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8
- Canon EOS R8 vs Nikon Z f

