Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R5 C | CanonEOS R6 Mark III | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | March 2022 | November 2025 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 45 MP | 32.5 MP |
| Largest image | 8192 × 5464 | 6960 × 4640 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 100–64000 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 45 million effective and 47.1 million total pixels; 36 × 24 mm CMOS sensor; 8192×5464 full-resolution stills, distinct from video image areas | Full-frame 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS; approximately 32.5 million effective and 34.2 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning |
| Image formats | Photo mode records JPEG, HEIF, RAW/C-RAW and Dual Pixel RAW in CR3 format; video mode offers Cinema RAW Light, XF-AVC and MP4 | JPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW; native 6960 × 4640 still images; 12-bit RAW movie recording |
| ISO detail | Standard photo ISO 100–51200, expandable to ISO 50–102400; video guide specifies manual/automatic ISO 100–102400, with mode-dependent restrictions | Standard still-photo ISO 100–64000, expandable to ISO 50–102400; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with profile-dependent Canon Log and HDR ranges |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | DIGIC X |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 20 fps | 40 fps |
| Lens detail | Native RF and adapted EF/EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; EF-S stills use approximately 1.6× crop; video also supports compatible adapted EF Cinema lenses and separate full-frame/Super35/Super16 sensor modes | RF and RF-S lenses directly; EF/EF-S using EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× crop |
| Autofocus | Photo-mode Dual Pixel CMOS AF with up to 1053 automatic zones or 5940 selectable positions; maker −6 EV stills claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 at 23°C. Video guide lists continuous Dual Pixel AF, human face detection and tracking; photo/video subject-detection options differ | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 6097 still or 4641 movie selectable AF positions; people, animal and vehicle recognition plus registered-person priority; available AF area depends on lens |
| Shutter | Photo mechanical/first-curtain electronic modes, 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic shutter 0.5–1/8000 second; video shutter speed, angle, clear scan and slow settings | Mechanical and electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic shutter 30–1/16000 second plus Bulb; available range varies with shooting mode |
| Burst detail | Up to 20 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first-curtain electronic, depending on lens and conditions; photo guide's 12 fps RAW buffer is 66 UHS-I/87 UHS-II/180 CFexpress frames under its test, not a 20 fps buffer claim | Up to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; electronic maker buffer approximately 330 JPEG or 150 RAW on CFexpress, 330 JPEG or 140 RAW on SD; mechanical buffer 1000+ RAW on CFexpress or 400 RAW on SD; pre-continuous capture up to 20 earlier frames; results depend on Canon test conditions, lens, battery, card and settings |
| Stabilisation detail | No in-body sensor-shift IS; compatible lens optical IS and cropped digital video stabilisation; Cameralabs documents standard/high digital modes and their additional crops | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 stops periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw, pitch and roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate |
| Flash | No built-in flash; multi-function accessory shoe and compatible external flash; photo sync 1/200 second mechanical or 1/250 second first-curtain electronic | External EL/EX Speedlite support; full-frame mechanical sync 1/200 second or electronic-first-curtain sync 1/250 second; higher crop-mode rates are separate |
| Exposure controls | Photo mode has 384-zone metering; separate Photo/Video power positions load different EOS and Cinema EOS interfaces; video offers waveform, vectorscope and false-colour monitoring | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 8192 × 4320 at 59.94 fps | 6960 × 4640 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | Internal full-frame Cinema RAW Light 12-bit 8192×4320 up to 59.94 fps; 8K60 requires compatible external power such as PD-E1 or DR-E6C, while 8K MP4 is up to 29.97 fps. RAW Super35 is 5952×3140, Super16 is 2976×1570; XF-AVC supports 4:2:2 10-bit up to 4K. Maker confirms oversampled 4K and up-to 120p slow/fast recording; separate WAV audio is available in high-frame-rate mode (Cameralabs). Active fan cooling, no built-in ND filter (Cameralabs) | Highest-resolution 3:2 RAW open gate 6960 × 4640 up to 29.97/25 fps; open-gate MP4 6912 × 4608; 17:9 Light RAW 6960 × 3672 up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K DCI/UHD up to 119.9/100 fps and Full HD up to 179.8/150 fps; oversampled 4K Fine up to 59.94/50 fps, with different sampling at higher rates; Canon Log 2/3, PQ/HLG and 10-bit 4:2:2 options; no built-in cooling fan (Photography Blog); normal clip ceiling six hours below 100 fps or two hours at 100 fps and above, subject to heat, power and other limits |
| Audio | Built-in monaural microphone; 3.5 mm stereo microphone input and headphone output; multi-function shoe supports compatible digital audio accessories; cinema RAW/XF-AVC can record 24-bit 48 kHz four-channel PCM | – |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 1,600,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | 3.2-inch capacitive touchscreen, approximately 2.1 million dots and 100% coverage; vari-angle articulation documented by Digital Camera World; separate top status LCD | 3-inch vari-angle touchscreen; UK maker rounds to approximately 1.6 million dots, Asian maker specifies 1.62 million dots |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED EVF, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.76× magnification and refresh up to 120 fps |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 320 photographs | 390 photographs |
| Body weight | 680 g | 609 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records March 2022 marketing; no exact first-sale day inferred | Maker US announcement specifies November 2025 availability; Japanese maker confirms 21 November, while Photography Blog reports 20 November for its market; month retained across these regional launches |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot; video secondary/proxy recording support depends on format | One CFexpress Type B slot up to 8 TB with CFexpress 2.0/VPG400 support; one UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote-release socket and DIN 1.0/2.3 timecode input/output | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, external microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0 in photo guide; regional 5 GHz restrictions; photo-mode wireless functions should not be assumed identical in cinema mode | Wi-Fi 802.11ac at 2.4/5 GHz with Bluetooth 5.1; regional Wi-Fi restrictions may apply |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6NH; photo guide gives approximately 320 EVF/490 LCD shots at 23°C in power-saving mode or 220 EVF/320 LCD in smooth mode; LP-E6N/LP-E6 compatibility has restrictions. Video guide gives approximately 45 minutes 8KRAW 29.97 or 50 minutes 25p under its specified LCD/RF 50mm/CFexpress test | LP-E6P; maker CIPA claim at 23°C approximately 390 photographs with EVF or 620 with LCD; LP-E6NH/LP-E6N disable functions including pre-continuous capture and HDMI RAW, and restrict networking, accessories and movie settings; LP-E6 incompatible |
| Charging | Compatible PD-E1 supports in-camera USB charging and camera power; optional CA-946 with DR-E6C for AC power; compatible external power required for 8K60 | Compatible USB PD power adapters; optional DR-E6P DC coupler requires PD-E2, and cannot pair with PD-E1 |
| Dimensions | Approximately 142 × 101 × 111 mm (width × height × depth), excluding protrusions | Approximately 138.4 × 98.4 × 88.4 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Approximately 680 g body only without body cap, or 770 g with LP-E6NH, CFexpress card and SD card; video guide includes tape-measure hook and grip belt; photographed RF 24-70mm F2.8L IS USM excluded | Approximately 609 g body only; 699 g with card and battery |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy body and weather sealing described by Digital Camera World; no water-resistance rating inferred | Magnesium-alloy body and chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof; supplied shoe cover or compatible sealed accessory needed for sealing |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R7
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon Z6III
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III

