Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R5 C
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R5 | CanonEOS R5 C | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | July 2020 | March 2022 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 36 × 24 mm |
| Effective resolution | 45 MP | 45 MP |
| Largest image | 8192 × 5464 | 8192 × 5464 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 45 million effective and 47.1 million total pixels; 36 × 24 mm full-frame CMOS sensor; conventional single-shot output 8192×5464 | Approximately 45 million effective and 47.1 million total pixels; 36 × 24 mm CMOS sensor; 8192×5464 full-resolution stills, distinct from video image areas |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF, RAW/C-RAW and Dual Pixel RAW in CR3 format; later firmware adds approximately 400 MP JPEG high-resolution mode combining nine sensor-shift exposures of a static scene, not single-shot sensor resolution | Photo mode records JPEG, HEIF, RAW/C-RAW and Dual Pixel RAW in CR3 format; video mode offers Cinema RAW Light, XF-AVC and MP4 |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–51200, expandable to ISO 50–102400; standard manual movie ISO 100–25600 with restrictions by mode | Standard photo ISO 100–51200, expandable to ISO 50–102400; video guide specifies manual/automatic ISO 100–102400, with mode-dependent restrictions |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | DIGIC X |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Optical lens stabilisation |
| Maximum continuous burst | 20 fps | 20 fps |
| Lens detail | Native RF and adapted EF/EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; EF-S lenses use approximately 1.6× crop and lower-resolution output | Native RF and adapted EF/EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; EF-S stills use approximately 1.6× crop; video also supports compatible adapted EF Cinema lenses and separate full-frame/Super35/Super16 sensor modes |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 1053 automatic still-photo zones or 5940 selectable positions; people, dogs, cats and birds detection, with vehicle detection added by firmware; maker −6 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 at 23°C | Photo-mode Dual Pixel CMOS AF with up to 1053 automatic zones or 5940 selectable positions; maker −6 EV stills claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 at 23°C. Video guide lists continuous Dual Pixel AF, human face detection and tracking; photo/video subject-detection options differ |
| Shutter | Mechanical and first-curtain electronic modes, 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic shutter 0.5–1/8000 second; shutter can close on power-off to reduce dust exposure | Photo mechanical/first-curtain electronic modes, 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic shutter 0.5–1/8000 second; video shutter speed, angle, clear scan and slow settings |
| Burst detail | Up to 20 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first-curtain electronic with AF/AE tracking, subject to compatible lens, aperture, battery and shooting conditions; maker 12 fps RAW burst example is 66 frames on UHS-I, 87 on UHS-II or 180 on its 325 GB CFexpress test card, not the 20 fps buffer | Up to 20 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first-curtain electronic, depending on lens and conditions; photo guide's 12 fps RAW buffer is 66 UHS-I/87 UHS-II/180 CFexpress frames under its test, not a 20 fps buffer claim |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IS coordinates with compatible lens IS; maker up-to-8-stop CIPA claim with RF 24-105mm F4L IS USM at 105 mm; actual benefit varies with lens and technique | No in-body sensor-shift IS; compatible lens optical IS and cropped digital video stabilisation; Cameralabs documents standard/high digital modes and their additional crops |
| Flash | No built-in flash; hotshoe and flash-sync socket; sync 1/200 second mechanical or 1/250 second first-curtain electronic | No built-in flash; multi-function accessory shoe and compatible external flash; photo sync 1/200 second mechanical or 1/250 second first-curtain electronic |
| Exposure controls | 384-zone image-sensor metering; Fv/P/Tv/Av/M and custom modes; rear control wheel, AF joystick and top status LCD | Photo mode has 384-zone metering; separate Photo/Video power positions load different EOS and Cinema EOS interfaces; video offers waveform, vectorscope and false-colour monitoring |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 8192 × 4320 at 29.97 fps | 8192 × 4320 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Internal full-width DCI 8K 8192×4320 up to 29.97 fps, including 12-bit RAW, or UHD 8K 7680×4320; normal 4K up to 59.94 fps and high-frame-rate 4K/Full HD up to 119.88 fps without sound. Canon Log 1/3 or HDR PQ 10-bit 4:2:2 internal recording; 8K-oversampled 4K HQ up to 29.97 fps. CFexpress required for RAW and selected high-bandwidth modes. Guide normal clip limit 29 minutes 59 seconds, high-frame-rate limit 7 minutes 29 seconds; temperature and firmware settings affect available recording time | Internal full-frame Cinema RAW Light 12-bit 8192×4320 up to 59.94 fps; 8K60 requires compatible external power such as PD-E1 or DR-E6C, while 8K MP4 is up to 29.97 fps. RAW Super35 is 5952×3140, Super16 is 2976×1570; XF-AVC supports 4:2:2 10-bit up to 4K. Maker confirms oversampled 4K and up-to 120p slow/fast recording; separate WAV audio is available in high-frame-rate mode (Cameralabs). Active fan cooling, no built-in ND filter (Cameralabs) |
| Audio | Built-in monaural microphone, 3.5 mm stereo microphone input and headphone output | Built-in monaural microphone; 3.5 mm stereo microphone input and headphone output; multi-function shoe supports compatible digital audio accessories; cinema RAW/XF-AVC can record 24-bit 48 kHz four-channel PCM |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.15″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 2,100,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Vari-angle touch TFT LCD with approximately 2.1 million dots; UK maker specifies 3.15 inches while technical supplement rounds to 3.2 inches; separate top status LCD | 3.2-inch capacitive touchscreen, approximately 2.1 million dots and 100% coverage; vari-angle articulation documented by Digital Camera World; separate top status LCD |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED EVF with approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre; up to 120 fps refresh | 0.5-inch OLED EVF, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 320 photographs | 320 photographs |
| Body weight | 650 g (better) | 680 g |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records July 2020 marketing; Photography Blog reproduces maker launch wording of availability on 30 July, kept as a source qualification rather than an inferred actual first-shipment day | Canon Camera Museum records March 2022 marketing; no exact first-sale day inferred |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot; video secondary/proxy recording support depends on format |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote-release and flash-sync sockets (Photography Blog); maker guide confirms micro HDMI | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote-release socket and DIN 1.0/2.3 timecode input/output |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz, regional 5 GHz restrictions; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0 in original maker technical supplement, overriding older review spec tables saying 4.2; optional WFT-R10 adds Ethernet and enhanced wireless transfer | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0 in photo guide; regional 5 GHz restrictions; photo-mode wireless functions should not be assumed identical in cinema mode |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6NH; approximately 320 EVF/490 screen shots at 23°C in power-saving mode, or 220 EVF/320 screen in smooth mode; LP-E6N/LP-E6 compatibility has operational restrictions | LP-E6NH; photo guide gives approximately 320 EVF/490 LCD shots at 23°C in power-saving mode or 220 EVF/320 LCD in smooth mode; LP-E6N/LP-E6 compatibility has restrictions. Video guide gives approximately 45 minutes 8KRAW 29.97 or 50 minutes 25p under its specified LCD/RF 50mm/CFexpress test |
| Charging | Compatible PD-E1 supports in-camera USB charging and camera power; external charger and optional AC-E6N/DR-E6 power accessories | Compatible PD-E1 supports in-camera USB charging and camera power; optional CA-946 with DR-E6C for AC power; compatible external power required for 8K60 |
| Dimensions | Approximately 138.5 × 97.5 × 88 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 142 × 101 × 111 mm (width × height × depth), excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Approximately 650 g body only without body cap, or 738 g with battery and CFexpress card; photographed kit lens excluded | Approximately 680 g body only without body cap, or 770 g with LP-E6NH, CFexpress card and SD card; video guide includes tape-measure hook and grip belt; photographed RF 24-70mm F2.8L IS USM excluded |
| Materials | Weather-sealed magnesium-alloy chassis described by Amateur Photographer; no water-resistance rating inferred | Magnesium-alloy body and weather sealing described by Digital Camera World; no water-resistance rating inferred |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R5 C
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R5
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Nikon Z f
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R5 C
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R5

