Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R6 Mark III | CanonEOS R8 Mark II | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | November 2025 | Coming late October 2026 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 36 × 24 mm |
| Effective resolution | 32.5 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6960 × 4640 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–64000 | 100–102400 |
| Sensor detail | Full-frame 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS; approximately 32.5 million effective and 34.2 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning | Full-frame 36.0 × 24.0 mm CMOS with approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.6 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated sensor cleaning |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW; native 6960 × 4640 still images; 12-bit RAW movie recording | 14-bit RAW, C-RAW and Dual Pixel RAW; 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF; simultaneous RAW and JPEG or HEIF |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–64000, expandable to ISO 50–102400; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with profile-dependent Canon Log and HDR ranges | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with expansion dependent on recording mode |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | DIGIC X |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 40 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S lenses directly; EF/EF-S using EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× crop | Canon RF and RF-S lenses directly; EF and EF-S via an EF-EOS R adapter; EF-M incompatible; RF-S and EF-S use 1.6× cropping |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 6097 still or 4641 movie selectable AF positions; people, animal and vehicle recognition plus registered-person priority; available AF area depends on lens | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with up to 4368 selectable still-photo positions and 1053 zones; people, dogs, cats, birds, horses and vehicle detection, plus registered-person priority; coverage and available areas depend on lens and AF mode |
| Shutter | Mechanical and electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic shutter 30–1/16000 second plus Bulb; available range varies with shooting mode | Electronic first curtain 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic 30–1/16000 second, with 1/16000 restricted to Fv, Tv or M; no mechanical first curtain |
| Burst detail | Up to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; electronic maker buffer approximately 330 JPEG or 150 RAW on CFexpress, 330 JPEG or 140 RAW on SD; mechanical buffer 1000+ RAW on CFexpress or 400 RAW on SD; pre-continuous capture up to 20 earlier frames; results depend on Canon test conditions, lens, battery, card and settings | Electronic H+ up to 40 fps, H 20 fps or L 5 fps; electronic first curtain up to 6 fps; maker electronic buffer 190 JPEG or 73 RAW under One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and 23°C with a 128 GB UHS-II card; lens, battery, shutter, aperture, lighting and settings affect speed; pre-continuous capture retains up to 20 earlier frames |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 stops periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw, pitch and roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; maker up to 7.5 stops at the centre and 7.0 at the periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw, pitch and roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate |
| Flash | External EL/EX Speedlite support; full-frame mechanical sync 1/200 second or electronic-first-curtain sync 1/250 second; higher crop-mode rates are separate | External E-TTL II Speedlite support through the multi-function shoe; full-frame electronic-first-curtain sync 1/200 second, or 1/250 with supported Sync speed priority |
| Exposure controls | – | Auto, scenes, Fv, P, Tv, Av, M and Bulb; ±3 EV exposure compensation in 1/3 or 1/2 steps; 384-zone metering |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 6960 × 4640 at 29.97 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Highest-resolution 3:2 RAW open gate 6960 × 4640 up to 29.97/25 fps; open-gate MP4 6912 × 4608; 17:9 Light RAW 6960 × 3672 up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K DCI/UHD up to 119.9/100 fps and Full HD up to 179.8/150 fps; oversampled 4K Fine up to 59.94/50 fps, with different sampling at higher rates; Canon Log 2/3, PQ/HLG and 10-bit 4:2:2 options; no built-in cooling fan (Photography Blog); normal clip ceiling six hours below 100 fps or two hours at 100 fps and above, subject to heat, power and other limits | UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps oversampled from 6K except cropped and smooth-skin modes; full-width recording with optional crop; Full HD up to 179.82/150 fps; internal H.265 or H.264 with 10-bit 4:2:2 options, Canon Log 3, PQ and HLG; normal clip limit up to six hours below 100 fps, subject to temperature, power and other limits |
| Audio | – | Built-in stereo microphone, 3.5 mm external microphone input and headphone output; compatible multi-function-shoe accessories support four-channel audio |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,600,000 | 1,620,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | 3-inch vari-angle touchscreen; UK maker rounds to approximately 1.6 million dots, Asian maker specifies 1.62 million dots | 3-inch vari-angle Clear View LCD II touchscreen with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.76× magnification and refresh up to 120 fps | 0.39-inch OLED with approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.70× magnification and refresh up to 120 fps; refresh may fall during focusing or shooting |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 390 photographs | 220 photographs |
| Body weight | 609 g | 499 g (better) |
| Release detail | Maker US announcement specifies November 2025 availability; Japanese maker confirms 21 November, while Photography Blog reports 20 November for its market; month retained across these regional launches | Canon USA announced on 15 September 2026 and expects body and RF 24-50mm kit availability in late October; Canon UK currently lists pre-order; no precise first-sale day inferred |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot up to 8 TB with CFexpress 2.0/VPG400 support; one UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot | One SD, SDHC or SDXC slot with UHS-II and UHS-I support; maker recommends high-speed UHS-II SDXC for 4K video and fast bursts |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, external microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for transfer, power and charging; micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11ac at 2.4/5 GHz with Bluetooth 5.1; regional Wi-Fi restrictions may apply | Wi-Fi 802.11ac at 2.4 or 5 GHz and Bluetooth 5.3; regional restrictions may apply |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6P; maker CIPA claim at 23°C approximately 390 photographs with EVF or 620 with LCD; LP-E6NH/LP-E6N disable functions including pre-continuous capture and HDMI RAW, and restrict networking, accessories and movie settings; LP-E6 incompatible | LP-E17 rechargeable lithium-ion battery; maker CIPA power-saving claim at 23°C approximately 220 photographs with EVF or 340 with LCD; accessories powered by the shoe can reduce endurance |
| Charging | Compatible USB PD power adapters; optional DR-E6P DC coupler requires PD-E2, and cannot pair with PD-E1 | USB charging supported with authenticated compatible batteries; optional LC-E17E external charger or PD-E1/PD-E2 USB power adapter; UK box list does not include a charger |
| Dimensions | Approximately 138.4 × 98.4 × 88.4 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 131.4 × 90.0 × 79.7 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Approximately 609 g body only; 699 g with card and battery | Approximately 499 g body only; 546 g including card and battery under CIPA guidelines |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy body and chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof; supplied shoe cover or compatible sealed accessory needed for sealing | Primarily magnesium alloy with aluminium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof, and shoe cover is required for sealing unless a sealed accessory is fitted |
| In the box | – | Camera body, ER-SC2 shoe cover, R-F-S camera cover, ER-100G neck strap, LP-E17 battery and cover, and user manual (UK maker list) |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Nikon Z5IIC
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R8 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R7 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II

