Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R6 V
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R6 Mark III | CanonEOS R6 V | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | November 2025 | June 2026 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 32.5 MP | 32.5 MP |
| Largest image | 6960 × 4640 | 6960 × 4640 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–64000 | 100–64000 |
| Sensor detail | Full-frame 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS; approximately 32.5 million effective and 34.2 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning | Approximately 32.5 million effective and 34.2 million total pixels; full-frame 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS; native still files approximately 32.3 MP |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW; native 6960 × 4640 still images; 12-bit RAW movie recording | JPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW stills; 12-bit RAW movie files or XF-HEVC S / XF-AVC S MP4 |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–64000, expandable to ISO 50–102400; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with profile-dependent Canon Log and HDR ranges | Standard still ISO 100–64000, expandable to ISO 50–102400; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with Canon Log and HDR ranges varying by profile |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | DIGIC X |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 40 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S lenses directly; EF/EF-S using EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× crop | RF and RF-S lenses directly; EF and EF-S through EF-EOS R adapter; no EF-M support; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× cropping and disable open-gate recording |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 6097 still or 4641 movie selectable AF positions; people, animal and vehicle recognition plus registered-person priority; available AF area depends on lens | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with people, animal and vehicle recognition and registered-person priority; up to 1053 still-photo or 897 movie AF zones; still One-Shot, AI Focus or Servo AF |
| Shutter | Mechanical and electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic shutter 30–1/16000 second plus Bulb; available range varies with shooting mode | Electronic sensor rolling shutter only; no shutter unit; 30–1/16000 second for stills, with 1/16000 available in Tv or M and up to 1/8000 in Fv, P or Av |
| Burst detail | Up to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; electronic maker buffer approximately 330 JPEG or 150 RAW on CFexpress, 330 JPEG or 140 RAW on SD; mechanical buffer 1000+ RAW on CFexpress or 400 RAW on SD; pre-continuous capture up to 20 earlier frames; results depend on Canon test conditions, lens, battery, card and settings | Electronic H+ up to 40 fps with One-Shot, AI Focus or Servo AF, H 20 fps or L 5 fps; manual maker buffer approximately 150 RAW on CFexpress or 140 on SD under One-Shot AF, ISO 100, Standard Picture Style and 23°C; settings, battery, temperature, cropping and card affect results |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 stops periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw, pitch and roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; maker up to 7.5 stops centre and 7 stops periphery; Movie Digital IS is separate |
| Flash | External EL/EX Speedlite support; full-frame mechanical sync 1/200 second or electronic-first-curtain sync 1/250 second; higher crop-mode rates are separate | Current maker manual supports external flash with 1/60-second electronic sync and ±3 EV flash compensation; original regional launch table says flash unsupported, so capability depends on firmware |
| Exposure controls | – | Auto, scenes, Fv, P, Tv, Av and M; ±3 EV compensation in 1/3 or 1/2 stops |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 6960 × 4640 at 29.97 fps | 6960 × 4640 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | Highest-resolution 3:2 RAW open gate 6960 × 4640 up to 29.97/25 fps; open-gate MP4 6912 × 4608; 17:9 Light RAW 6960 × 3672 up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K DCI/UHD up to 119.9/100 fps and Full HD up to 179.8/150 fps; oversampled 4K Fine up to 59.94/50 fps, with different sampling at higher rates; Canon Log 2/3, PQ/HLG and 10-bit 4:2:2 options; no built-in cooling fan (Photography Blog); normal clip ceiling six hours below 100 fps or two hours at 100 fps and above, subject to heat, power and other limits | Highest-resolution RAW open-gate 6960 × 4640 at up to 29.97/25 fps; open-gate MP4 6912 × 4608; 17:9 Light RAW up to 59.94/50 fps; oversampled 4K up to 59.94/50 fps and normal 4K up to 119.9/100 fps, Full HD up to 179.8/150 fps; Canon Log 2/3 and 10-bit 4:2:2 options; active cooling fan; normal clip limit six hours below 100 fps or two hours at 100 fps and above, subject to temperature, power and other limits |
| Audio | – | Stereo built-in microphones, external 3.5 mm microphone and headphone connections and compatible multi-function-shoe microphones |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | None |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,600,000 | 1,620,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | – |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | 3-inch vari-angle touchscreen; UK maker rounds to approximately 1.6 million dots, Asian maker specifies 1.62 million dots | 3-inch vari-angle LCD with approximately 1.62 million dots; no viewfinder |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.76× magnification and refresh up to 120 fps | – |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 390 photographs | 640 photographs |
| Body weight | 609 g | 598 g (better) |
| Release detail | Maker US announcement specifies November 2025 availability; Japanese maker confirms 21 November, while Photography Blog reports 20 November for its market; month retained across these regional launches | Maker US launch specifies late June 2026 for the body, with later kit/firmware variants; Japan maker subsequently confirms 26 June, while Digital Camera World reports 24 June for its market; month retained rather than assigning a regional day globally |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot up to 8 TB with CFexpress 2.0/VPG400 support; one UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot | CFexpress Type B slot with CFexpress 2.0 and VPG400 support, plus UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot; RAW movies require CFexpress; capacities above 8 TB handled as 8 TB and cards over 2 TB cannot update firmware |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, external microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 equivalent 10 Gbps for transfer, power and charging; full-size HDMI Type A, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11ac at 2.4/5 GHz with Bluetooth 5.1; regional Wi-Fi restrictions may apply | Wi-Fi at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 5.1; FTP/FTPS support and USB UVC/UAC streaming |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6P; maker CIPA claim at 23°C approximately 390 photographs with EVF or 620 with LCD; LP-E6NH/LP-E6N disable functions including pre-continuous capture and HDMI RAW, and restrict networking, accessories and movie settings; LP-E6 incompatible | LP-E6P; maker CIPA power-saving claim 640 photographs at 23°C with cooling fan off, or 510 under Canon smooth-display measurement; older LP-E6NH/LP-E6N restrict functions and endurance, LP-E6 incompatible |
| Charging | Compatible USB PD power adapters; optional DR-E6P DC coupler requires PD-E2, and cannot pair with PD-E1 | USB charging/power using compatible PD-E2 or PD-E1; DC Coupler DR-E6P requires PD-E2 and cannot pair with PD-E1 |
| Dimensions | Approximately 138.4 × 98.4 × 88.4 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 141.8 × 83.3 × 79.7 mm (width × height × depth), based on CIPA guidelines |
| Weight detail | Approximately 609 g body only; 699 g with card and battery | Approximately 598 g body only, excluding body cap and shoe cover; 688 g with battery and CFexpress card under CIPA guidelines |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy body and chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof; supplied shoe cover or compatible sealed accessory needed for sealing | Magnesium-alloy chassis and top cover; dust- and drip-resistant sealing including the cooling fan; vertical tripod socket |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Nikon Z5IIC
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Sony ZV-E1
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R8
- Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R6 V

