Canon EOS R6 V vs Nikon ZR
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R6 V | NikonZR | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | June 2026 | October 2025 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Partially stacked CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 32.5 MP | 24.5 MP |
| Largest image | 6960 × 4640 | 6048 × 4032 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–64000 | 100–64000 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 32.5 million effective and 34.2 million total pixels; full-frame 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS; native still files approximately 32.3 MP | 26.79 million total pixels; image-dust-off reference data requires NX Studio |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW stills; 12-bit RAW movie files or XF-HEVC S / XF-AVC S MP4 | 14-bit NEF RAW with lossless, high-efficiency star or high-efficiency compression; JPEG and HEIF; RAW plus JPEG or HEIF recording |
| ISO detail | Standard still ISO 100–64000, expandable to ISO 50–102400; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with Canon Log and HDR ranges varying by profile | Standard still-image ISO 100–64000; expanded equivalent ISO 50–204800. HLG starts at ISO 400. RED R3D NE video offers base ISO 800 or 6400; Nikon's 15+ stop dynamic-range claim applies to R3D NE and is a maker measurement. |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | EXPEED 7 |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Nikon Z mount |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 120 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S lenses directly; EF and EF-S through EF-EOS R adapter; no EF-M support; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× cropping and disable open-gate recording | NIKKOR Z lenses; NIKKOR F lenses require a mount adapter and retain model-dependent functional restrictions |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with people, animal and vehicle recognition and registered-person priority; up to 1053 still-photo or 897 movie AF zones; still One-Shot, AI Focus or Servo AF | Hybrid phase/contrast detection; 273 single-point or 299 auto-area positions in FX stills; 3D tracking and nine subject types. Nikon's −10 EV sensitivity uses AF-S, ISO 100, an f/1.2 lens and 20°C. |
| Shutter | Electronic sensor rolling shutter only; no shutter unit; 30–1/16000 second for stills, with 1/16000 available in Tv or M and up to 1/8000 in Fv, P or Av | Electronic only; 1/16000 to 30 seconds plus Bulb/Time, extendable to 900 seconds in manual mode; flash synchronisation at 1/60 second or slower |
| Burst detail | Electronic H+ up to 40 fps with One-Shot, AI Focus or Servo AF, H 20 fps or L 5 fps; manual maker buffer approximately 150 RAW on CFexpress or 140 on SD under One-Shot AF, ISO 100, Standard Picture Style and 23°C; settings, battery, temperature, cropping and card affect results | Electronic extended continuous shooting up to approximately 20 fps; high-speed frame capture with pre-capture reaches 120 fps for DX JPEGs or 60 fps for full-frame JPEGs. Main maximum is the reduced-resolution C120 mode. Photography Blog's narrative mentions a mechanical 14 fps mode, but Nikon's exact specification confirms there is no mechanical shutter. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; maker up to 7.5 stops centre and 7 stops periphery; Movie Digital IS is separate | Five-axis sensor shift with compatible VR-lens support and electronic movie VR |
| Flash | Current maker manual supports external flash with 1/60-second electronic sync and ±3 EV flash compensation; original regional launch table says flash unsupported, so capability depends on firmware | Digital ISO 518 accessory shoe with power/data contacts; compatible external i-TTL Speedlights, with electronic-shutter sync limitations |
| Exposure controls | Auto, scenes, Fv, P, Tv, Av and M; ±3 EV compensation in 1/3 or 1/2 stops | Auto and P/S/A/M; ±5 EV still-image compensation; video shutter angle adjustable from 5.6° to 360° |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 6960 × 4640 at 29.97 fps | 6048 × 3402 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Highest-resolution RAW open-gate 6960 × 4640 at up to 29.97/25 fps; open-gate MP4 6912 × 4608; 17:9 Light RAW up to 59.94/50 fps; oversampled 4K up to 59.94/50 fps and normal 4K up to 119.9/100 fps, Full HD up to 179.8/150 fps; Canon Log 2/3 and 10-bit 4:2:2 options; active cooling fan; normal clip limit six hours below 100 fps or two hours at 100 fps and above, subject to temperature, power and other limits | Internal 12-bit RAW at 6048 × 3402 up to 59.94p; cropped DX RAW at 3984 × 2240 up to 119.88p. R3D NE, N-RAW and ProRes RAW HQ are available with format-dependent limits. Conventional 5.4K 5376 × 3024 reaches 59.94p, UHD reaches 119.88p and Full HD reaches 239.76p. ProRes 422 HQ 10-bit, H.265 8/10-bit and H.264; N-Log, HLG, LUT monitoring, waveform and timecode. Launch recording limit was 125 minutes; current maker table lists 360 or 125 minutes depending on file type, reflecting firmware-dependent limits. Firmware 2.00 was announced for development in September 2026; its planned RED-log H.265 additions are not treated as released features here. |
| Audio | Stereo built-in microphones, external 3.5 mm microphone and headphone connections and compatible multi-function-shoe microphones | Built-in three-microphone OZO Audio system with five directional patterns; PCM 48 kHz/24-bit or 32-bit float for NEV/R3D/MOV, AAC for MP4; external microphone/line input and digital shoe audio |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | None | None |
| Screen size | 3″ | 4″ |
| Screen dots | 1,620,000 | 3,070,000 |
| Touchscreen | – | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | 3-inch vari-angle LCD with approximately 1.62 million dots; no viewfinder | 16:10 vari-angle TFT; maker claims 1000 cd/m² brightness and DCI-P3 coverage; approximately 100% frame coverage; dots count subpixels |
| Viewfinder detail | – | No optical or electronic viewfinder |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 640 photographs | 370 photographs |
| Body weight | 598 g | 540 g (better) |
| Release detail | Maker US launch specifies late June 2026 for the body, with later kit/firmware variants; Japan maker subsequently confirms 26 June, while Digital Camera World reports 24 June for its market; month retained rather than assigning a regional day globally | Announced on 10 September 2025. Nikon identifies the release month as October 2025; its US announcement states late October and Japan specifies 24 October. The main date retains month precision because an exact first UK on-sale day is unconfirmed. |
| Recording media | CFexpress Type B slot with CFexpress 2.0 and VPG400 support, plus UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot; RAW movies require CFexpress; capacities above 8 TB handled as 8 TB and cards over 2 TB cannot update firmware | Primary CFexpress Type B/XQD slot and secondary UHS-I microSD/microSDHC/microSDXC slot; media and recording-mode restrictions apply |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 equivalent 10 Gbps for transfer, power and charging; full-size HDMI Type A, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe | USB-C SuperSpeed USB; Micro HDMI Type D; 3.5 mm microphone/line input and headphone sockets; headphone socket also supports MC-DC3 remote release; digital accessory shoe |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 5.1; FTP/FTPS support and USB UVC/UAC streaming | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac and Bluetooth 5.0; SnapBridge and Nikon Imaging Cloud |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6P; maker CIPA power-saving claim 640 photographs at 23°C with cooling fan off, or 510 under Canon smooth-display measurement; older LP-E6NH/LP-E6N restrict functions and endurance, LP-E6 incompatible | EN-EL15c; CIPA approximately 370 photographs with power saving enabled or 350 without, using NIKKOR Z 24–70mm f/4 S. Movie battery-life claim approximately 90 minutes. Photography Blog quotes 390 photographs; main follows Nikon's exact 370-shot table. |
| Charging | USB charging/power using compatible PD-E2 or PD-E1; DC Coupler DR-E6P requires PD-E2 and cannot pair with PD-E1 | USB charging and power with optional EH-8P; EN-EL15c/15b rechargeable in camera. Nikon UK states no charger included. |
| Dimensions | Approximately 141.8 × 83.3 × 79.7 mm (width × height × depth), based on CIPA guidelines | Approximately 134 × 80.5 × 49 mm, following current Japanese maker specification |
| Weight detail | Approximately 598 g body only, excluding body cap and shoe cover; 688 g with battery and CFexpress card under CIPA guidelines | Approximately 540 g body only or 630 g including battery/card, excluding body cap and digital shoe cover |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy chassis and top cover; dust- and drip-resistant sealing including the cooling fan; vertical tripod socket | Magnesium alloy body with passive fanless heat dissipation; dust- and drip-resistant construction |
| In the box | – | EN-EL15c battery, AN-DC26 strap, BS-D1 digital shoe cover and BF-N1 body cap; Japanese package specification also lists a USB-C cable |
More comparisons
- Nikon Z5IIC vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Nikon Z5IIC
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Sony ZV-E1
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R8
- Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R6 V

