Canon EOS R7 vs Canon EOS R8

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

EOS R7 compared with EOS R8
CanonEOS R7CanonEOS R8
Overview
ReleasedJune 2022April 2023
Image and sensor
Camera typeMirrorlessMirrorless
Sensor formatAPS-CFull frame
Sensor typeCMOSCMOS
Sensor dimensions22.3 × 14.8 mm35.9 × 23.9 mm
Effective resolution32.5 MP24.2 MP
Largest image6960 × 46406000 × 4000
RAW recordingYesYes
Standard ISO range100–32000100–102400
Sensor detailApproximately 32.5 million effective and 34.4 million total pixels; APS-C CMOS, 22.3 × 14.8 mm; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning systemApproximately 24.2 million effective and 25.6 million total pixels; 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS with fixed low-pass filter and integrated sensor cleaning
Image formatsRAW and C-RAW in CR3 format, JPEG and HEIF; maker lists 14-bit RAW, 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIFRAW and C-RAW with 14-bit conversion using electronic first curtain or 12-bit using electronic shutter; 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF, with simultaneous RAW and JPEG or HEIF
ISO detailStandard still-photo ISO 100–32000, expandable to ISO 51200; normal movie ISO 100–12800, expandable to ISO 25600Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; movie sensitivity depends on frame rate and Canon Log or HDR settings
Image processorDIGIC XDIGIC X
Lens and shooting
Lens mountCanon RFCanon RF
StabilisationLens and sensor shiftOptical lens stabilisation
Maximum continuous burst30 fps40 fps
Lens detailNative RF and RF-S lenses; EF/EF-S lenses via EF-EOS R adapters, excluding EF-M; approximately 1.6× focal-length equivalence for this APS-C sensorRF and RF-S directly; EF and EF-S via EF-EOS R mount adapters; RF-S and EF-S use 1.6× cropping; EF-M incompatible
AutofocusDual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 651 automatically selected areas or 5915 manually selected still-photo positions; people, dogs, cats, birds and motorsport vehicle tracking; −5 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and 23°CDual Pixel CMOS AF II with 1053 automatic areas and 4897 selectable still-photo positions (4067 for movies); human, animal and vehicle recognition; AF area coverage depends on lens and mode
ShutterMechanical 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic up to 1/16000 second, with available speeds depending on shooting modeElectronic first curtain 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic 30–1/16000 second, with 1/16000 restricted to Tv or M and unavailable in H+; no mechanical first curtain
Burst detailFull-resolution AF/AE tracking up to 30 fps electronic or 15 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; maker 32 GB UHS-II card, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and Standard Picture Style test gives 126 JPEG/42 RAW at 30 fps or 224 JPEG/51 RAW at 15 fps; lens, battery and settings affect speed. Electronic-shutter rolling distortion may occurUp to 40 fps electronic or 6 fps electronic first curtain; UK maker buffer claim 120 JPEG, 56 RAW or 100 C-RAW at 40 fps; 30 fps RAW Burst mode with up to 0.5 second pre-capture is separate; lens, exposure, lighting and subject conditions affect speed, and electronic rolling-shutter distortion is possible
Stabilisation detailFive-axis sensor-shift stabilisation coordinated with compatible lens IS; CIPA yaw/pitch up to eight stops with RF 24-105mm F4L IS USM at 105 mm, or seven stops with RF-S 18-150mm F3.5-6.3 IS STM at 150 mmNo sensor-shift IBIS; optical stabilisation depends on the attached lens; Movie Digital IS is available separately
FlashMulti-function shoe with compatible EX/EL Speedlites; mechanical sync 1/250 second or electronic first curtain 1/320 second; flash unavailable with electronic shutterExternal E-TTL II EX/EL Speedlite support through the multi-function shoe; electronic-first-curtain sync 1/200 second
Exposure controlsFv/P/Tv/Av/M, Bulb and three custom modes; 384-zone metering; ±3 EV compensationScene Intelligent Auto, Fv, P, Tv, Av, M, Bulb and two custom modes; 384-zone evaluative, partial, centre spot and centre-weighted metering; ±3 EV compensation
Video
Highest video resolution3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps
Video detailInternal UHD 3840×2160 up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K Fine up to 29.97/25 fps uses 7K oversampling, while optional 4K crop reaches 59.94/50 fps; Full HD high-frame-rate approximately 119.9/100 fps without sound. Canon Log 3/HDR PQ enable 10-bit 4:2:2 recording; normal recording limit six hours, reduced by temperature, card and batteryFull-width UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps oversampled from 6K; optional cropped mode uses 62% of the horizontal area; Full HD up to 179.82/150 fps slow motion without sound; internal 8-bit 4:2:0 or 10-bit 4:2:2, Canon Log 3 and HDR PQ; normal clip limit two hours, subject to temperature, with maker approximately 30 minutes 4K 59.94p starting at 23°C
AudioBuilt-in stereo microphone, 3.5 mm stereo microphone/headphone sockets and compatible multi-function-shoe digital audio accessoriesBuilt-in stereo microphone; 3.5 mm external microphone and headphone sockets
Screen and viewfinder
ViewfinderElectronicElectronic
Screen size2.95″3″
Screen dots1,620,0001,620,000
TouchscreenYesYes
Tilting screenYesYes
Display detailFully articulated capacitive touchscreen; maker UK specifies 7.5 cm (2.95 inches), commonly marketed as 3 inches, with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverageVari-angle 3-inch Clear View LCD II capacitive touchscreen with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage
Viewfinder detail0.39-inch OLED EVF with approximately 2.36 million dots and 100% coverage; 1.15× magnification with RF 50mm F1.2L USM at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 display; up to approximately 120 fps refresh, with lower rates during AF and shooting0.39-inch OLED, approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.70× magnification; display refresh approximately 60 or 120 fps with mode- and shooting-dependent reductions
Connections and design
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
Battery life (maker's claim)500 photographs220 photographs
Body weight530 g414 g (better)
Release detailCanon's global March 2023 retrospective confirms release in June 2022, matching the Australian launch announcement's late-June retail promise; the Camera Museum entry instead lists November 2022 marketing. Main date uses the earlier confirmed release month, with no inferred dayCanon Camera Museum records first marketing in April 2023; no exact first-sale day inferred
Recording mediaTwo SD/SDHC/SDXC slots supporting UHS-II; simultaneous recording supportedSingle SD, SDHC or SDXC slot with UHS-II support; high-speed UHS-II recommended for 4K and fast bursts
PortsUSB-C 3.2 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and RS-60E3 remote terminalUSB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for transfer, power and charging; micro HDMI Type D, microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe
Wireless connectionsWi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; no built-in GPS claimWi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; regional restrictions may apply
Battery life detailLP-E6NH supplied; CIPA power-saving approximately 500 EVF or 770 screen shots at 23°C; LP-E6N and LP-E6 also supportedLP-E17; maker CIPA power-saving claim at 23°C approximately 220 photographs with EVF or 370 with LCD
ChargingUSB charging with LP-E6NH/LP-E6N and compatible adapter; LP-E6 does not support USB charging; supplied LC-E6E charger, optional AC-E6N/DR-E6 AC supplySupplied LC-E17E external charger; USB charging supported with authenticated batteries, using compatible power equipment
DimensionsApproximately 132 × 90.4 × 91.7 mm (width × height × depth)Approximately 132.5 × 86.1 × 70.0 mm (width × height × depth)
Weight detailApproximately 530 g body only or 612 g including battery and card; photographed RF-S kit lens excludedApproximately 414 g body only or 461 g with battery and card under CIPA guidelines
MaterialsPrimarily magnesium alloy and high-strength engineering plastic; dust/moisture resistance does not guarantee complete exclusion of water or dirtPrimarily magnesium alloy with aluminium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate components; maker describes dust- and water-resistant construction with covers closed, but not waterproof

More comparisons