Canon EOS R7 vs Sony ZV-E10
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R7 | SonyZV-E10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | June 2022 | August 2021 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | APS-C | APS-C |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Exmor CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 22.3 × 14.8 mm | 23.5 × 15.6 mm |
| Effective resolution | 32.5 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6960 × 4640 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–32000 | 100–32000 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 32.5 million effective and 34.4 million total pixels; APS-C CMOS, 22.3 × 14.8 mm; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning system | Approximately 25 million total photosites; RGB primary-colour filter |
| Image formats | RAW and C-RAW in CR3 format, JPEG and HEIF; maker lists 14-bit RAW, 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF | JPEG, RAW (Sony ARW 2.3) and RAW+JPEG; 14-bit RAW; sRGB and Adobe RGB |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–32000, expandable to ISO 51200; normal movie ISO 100–12800, expandable to ISO 25600 | Standard ISO 100–32000; expanded ISO 50–51200 for stills; movies ISO 100–32000 |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | BIONZ X |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Sony E |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Optical lens stabilisation |
| Maximum continuous burst | 30 fps | 11 fps |
| Lens detail | Native RF and RF-S lenses; EF/EF-S lenses via EF-EOS R adapters, excluding EF-M; approximately 1.6× focal-length equivalence for this APS-C sensor | Sony E-mount; original launch kit includes E PZ 16–50 mm F3.5–5.6 OSS, rather than the later OSS II kit lens |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 651 automatically selected areas or 5915 manually selected still-photo positions; people, dogs, cats, birds and motorsport vehicle tracking; −5 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and 23°C | Fast Hybrid AF with 425 phase-detection and 425 contrast-detection points; EV −3 to 20 at ISO 100 with an F2 lens; Real-time Tracking and human/animal Eye AF for stills. Animal Eye AF for movies was added with firmware 2.00 and was absent at launch |
| Shutter | Mechanical 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic up to 1/16000 second, with available speeds depending on shooting mode | Mechanical and electronic shutter; stills 30 seconds to 1/4000 second with Bulb; flash sync 1/160 second; electronic front curtain and silent shooting |
| Burst detail | Full-resolution AF/AE tracking up to 30 fps electronic or 15 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; maker 32 GB UHS-II card, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and Standard Picture Style test gives 126 JPEG/42 RAW at 30 fps or 224 JPEG/51 RAW at 15 fps; lens, battery and settings affect speed. Electronic-shutter rolling distortion may occur | Full-resolution continuous Hi+ up to approximately 11 fps; Hi 8, Mid 6 and Low 3 fps; approximately 99 Extra Fine JPEGs, 46 RAW or 45 RAW+JPEG images under Sony's test conditions |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift stabilisation coordinated with compatible lens IS; CIPA yaw/pitch up to eight stops with RF 24-105mm F4L IS USM at 105 mm, or seven stops with RF-S 18-150mm F3.5-6.3 IS STM at 150 mm | No sensor-shift stabilisation; stills and Standard movie mode use stabilisation in compatible lenses. Active movie mode applies electronic correction with an image crop and is unavailable at 100/120 fps |
| Flash | Multi-function shoe with compatible EX/EL Speedlites; mechanical sync 1/250 second or electronic first curtain 1/320 second; flash unavailable with electronic shutter | No built-in flash; compatible external flashes connect through the Multi Interface Shoe |
| Exposure controls | Fv/P/Tv/Av/M, Bulb and three custom modes; 384-zone metering; ±3 EV compensation | P/A/S/M, automatic, scene and Sweep Panorama modes; 1200-zone metering; ±5 EV compensation; Dynamic Range Optimizer, Auto HDR, Product Showcase and Background Defocus controls |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 30 fps |
| Video detail | Internal UHD 3840×2160 up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K Fine up to 29.97/25 fps uses 7K oversampling, while optional 4K crop reaches 59.94/50 fps; Full HD high-frame-rate approximately 119.9/100 fps without sound. Canon Log 3/HDR PQ enable 10-bit 4:2:2 recording; normal recording limit six hours, reduced by temperature, card and battery | XAVC S 4K at 30/24 fps NTSC or 25 fps PAL, 4:2:0 8-bit up to 100 Mbit/s; Full HD up to 120 fps NTSC or 100 fps PAL; S-Log2, S-Log3 and HLG profiles; USB UVC/UAC streaming |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphone, 3.5 mm stereo microphone/headphone sockets and compatible multi-function-shoe digital audio accessories | Directional three-capsule stereo microphone, supplied windscreen, 3.5 mm stereo microphone input and headphone output; digital audio through the Multi Interface Shoe; mono playback speaker |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | None |
| Screen size | 2.95″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,620,000 | 921,600 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Fully articulated capacitive touchscreen; maker UK specifies 7.5 cm (2.95 inches), commonly marketed as 3 inches, with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage | Side-opening LCD opens approximately 176° and rotates approximately 270°; touch focus, tracking and shutter; dots count colour subpixels |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.39-inch OLED EVF with approximately 2.36 million dots and 100% coverage; 1.15× magnification with RF 50mm F1.2L USM at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 display; up to approximately 120 fps refresh, with lower rates during AF and shooting | – |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 500 photographs | 440 photographs |
| Body weight | 530 g | 299 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon's global March 2023 retrospective confirms release in June 2022, matching the Australian launch announcement's late-June retail promise; the Camera Museum entry instead lists November 2022 marketing. Main date uses the earlier confirmed release month, with no inferred day | Sony's UK announcement specifies later August 2021 availability for body and original 16–50 mm OSS kit; month precision retained |
| Recording media | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots supporting UHS-II; simultaneous recording supported | Single shared slot for supported Memory Stick media and SD/SDHC/SDXC; UHS-I support; 100 Mbit/s XAVC S requires U3 SDHC/SDXC |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and RS-60E3 remote terminal | USB-C with SuperSpeed USB 5 Gbit/s (USB 3.2), Micro HDMI, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets, and Multi Interface Shoe |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; no built-in GPS claim | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz; Bluetooth 4.1; smartphone remote control and location-data linking |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6NH supplied; CIPA power-saving approximately 500 EVF or 770 screen shots at 23°C; LP-E6N and LP-E6 also supported | NP-FW50; CIPA claim approximately 440 photographs, 80 minutes actual movie operation or 125 minutes continuous movie recording using the LCD |
| Charging | USB charging with LP-E6NH/LP-E6N and compatible adapter; LP-E6 does not support USB charging; supplied LC-E6E charger, optional AC-E6N/DR-E6 AC supply | USB charging and USB power supply; optional AC-PW20 adapter |
| Dimensions | Approximately 132 × 90.4 × 91.7 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 115.2 × 64.2 × 44.8 mm (width × height × depth, grip to monitor) |
| Weight detail | Approximately 530 g body only or 612 g including battery and card; photographed RF-S kit lens excluded | Approximately 299 g body only (Sony Japan); 343 g with battery and memory card (Sony UK and Help Guide) |
| Colours | – | Black or white |
| In the box | – | NP-FW50 battery, AC adapter, shoulder strap, USB-A to USB-C USB 2.0 cable, windscreen and adapter, body cap and power cord; lens and lens cap in the kit |
| Materials | Primarily magnesium alloy and high-strength engineering plastic; dust/moisture resistance does not guarantee complete exclusion of water or dirt | – |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R7 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R7
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R7
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R7
- Canon EOS R7 vs Nikon Z50II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R7
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R7
- Sony ZV-E10 vs Sony ZV-E10 II
- Canon EOS R7 vs Fujifilm X-T50
- Canon EOS R7 vs Panasonic LUMIX G9II
- Canon EOS R7 vs Sony Alpha 6700
- Sony Alpha 6700 vs Sony ZV-E10
- Sony ZV-1 II vs Sony ZV-E10
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R7
- Sony ZV-E1 vs Sony ZV-E10
- Canon EOS R7 vs Canon EOS R8

