Canon EOS R8 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R8 | PanasonicLUMIX S5II | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | April 2023 | January 2023 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 35.6 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–102400 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.6 million total pixels; 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS with fixed low-pass filter and integrated sensor cleaning | Maker Japan 24.2 million effective pixels, 35.6 × 23.8 mm CMOS; native 3:2 stills 6000×4000. High-resolution 12000×8000 composites are distinct from native output; no stacked or BSI construction inferred |
| Image formats | RAW and C-RAW with 14-bit conversion using electronic first curtain or 12-bit using electronic shutter; 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF, with simultaneous RAW and JPEG or HEIF | JPEG, RAW and RAW+JPEG; high-resolution composite RAW generated in-camera |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; movie sensitivity depends on frame rate and Canon Log or HDR settings | Standard ISO 100–51200; expanded 50/102400/204800. Dual Native ISO 100/640 for standard stills, 640/4000 for V-Log and 400/2500 for HLG; each profile has its own expanded ranges |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | – |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | L-Mount |
| Stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 30 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S directly; EF and EF-S via EF-EOS R mount adapters; RF-S and EF-S use 1.6× cropping; EF-M incompatible | – |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with 1053 automatic areas and 4897 selectable still-photo positions (4067 for movies); human, animal and vehicle recognition; AF area coverage depends on lens and mode | Phase Hybrid AF combines phase and contrast detection; 779-area system (maker UK). Current Japan table recognises people, animals, cars, motorcycles, trains and aircraft; launch reviews described only people/animals, so later recognition is not treated as a launch feature. Continuous autofocus while zooming requires compatible lens firmware |
| Shutter | Electronic first curtain 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic 30–1/16000 second, with 1/16000 restricted to Tv or M and unavailable in H+; no mechanical first curtain | Mechanical 60–1/8000 second, Bulb approximately 30 minutes; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000 with the same Bulb maximum; electronic 60–1/8000 with Bulb approximately 60 seconds |
| Burst detail | Up to 40 fps electronic or 6 fps electronic first curtain; UK maker buffer claim 120 JPEG, 56 RAW or 100 C-RAW at 40 fps; 30 fps RAW Burst mode with up to 0.5 second pre-capture is separate; lens, exposure, lighting and subject conditions affect speed, and electronic rolling-shutter distortion is possible | Full-resolution electronic SH30 at 30 fps AFS/AFC/MF; SH buffer 200 RAW/RAW+JPEG/JPEG frames in the current maker table. Mechanical/electronic-first-curtain 9 fps AFS/MF or 7 fps AFC; normal electronic 9/8 fps respectively. Normal RAW/RAW+JPEG at least 200 and JPEG at least 300 frames under maker conditions. UK launch article's broad 300-frame statement is not substituted for the current SH limit |
| Stabilisation detail | No sensor-shift IBIS; optical stabilisation depends on the attached lens; Movie Digital IS is available separately | Five-axis sensor-shift B.I.S., rated five stops with S-R2060 at 60 mm; compatible-lens Dual I.S.2 rated 6.5 stops with S-E70200 at 200 mm, CIPA yaw/pitch conditions (Panasonic Australia). Active I.S. provides additional video correction, with mode restrictions |
| Flash | External E-TTL II EX/EL Speedlite support through the multi-function shoe; electronic-first-curtain sync 1/200 second | No built-in flash; external flash sync up to 1/250 second with reduced guide number and maker restrictions at the fastest sync setting |
| Exposure controls | Scene Intelligent Auto, Fv, P, Tv, Av, M, Bulb and two custom modes; 384-zone evaluative, partial, centre spot and centre-weighted metering; ±3 EV compensation | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps | 5952 × 3968 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | Full-width UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps oversampled from 6K; optional cropped mode uses 62% of the horizontal area; Full HD up to 179.82/150 fps slow motion without sound; internal 8-bit 4:2:0 or 10-bit 4:2:2, Canon Log 3 and HDR PQ; normal clip limit two hours, subject to temperature, with maker approximately 30 minutes 4K 59.94p starting at 23°C | Internal 5952×3968 3:2 open-gate 6K at 29.97p, 4:2:0 10-bit HEVC 200 Mbps; 5952×3136 17:9 at 29.97p also supported. C4K/4K up to 59.94p uses APS-C crop; lower frame rates have full-frame modes. Full HD high-speed modes have separate sensor-output/crop limits. Built-in cooling fan; maker UK specifies 0–40 °C for its unlimited-recording claim, while 6K/5.9K stops once after 30 minutes with Thermal Management STANDARD. No S5IIX internal ProRes, SSD or streaming features copied |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphone; 3.5 mm external microphone and headphone sockets | Built-in stereo microphone; maker UK 48 kHz/24-bit audio and compatible external/XLR high-resolution 96 kHz/24-bit options; microphone and headphone sockets |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,620,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Vari-angle 3-inch Clear View LCD II capacitive touchscreen with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots in the maker Japan table; free-angle articulation. The German kit page's 1.24-million-dot icon caption conflicts with the exact Japan table and is not adopted |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.39-inch OLED, approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.70× magnification; display refresh approximately 60 or 120 fps with mode- and shooting-dependent reductions | 0.5-inch 4:3 OLED, approximately 3.68 million dots, 100% coverage; approximately 0.78× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 image ratio |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 220 photographs | 370 photographs |
| Body weight | 414 g (better) | 657 g |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records first marketing in April 2023; no exact first-sale day inferred | Maker US confirms January 2023 availability; UK announcement uses Winter 2023, so January is supported regionally rather than an inferred exact UK retail day. Maker UK body launch price £1999; the official LUMIX Magazine identifies it as the S5 successor |
| Recording media | Single SD, SDHC or SDXC slot with UHS-II support; high-speed UHS-II recommended for 4K and fast bursts | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots; both UHS-II including V90, with relay/backup/allocation modes |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for transfer, power and charging; micro HDMI Type D, microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 10 Gbps, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote and 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; regional restrictions may apply | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0. Maker warns 5 GHz is unavailable in some countries |
| Battery life detail | LP-E17; maker CIPA power-saving claim at 23°C approximately 220 photographs with EVF or 370 with LCD | DMW-BLK22, 7.2 V 2200 mAh; current Japan table approximately 370 LCD/EVF shots with S-R2060 and Panasonic SDXC, or 1250 under the maker's one-second power-save EVF test. Older reviews' 1500 power-save figure is not substituted for the current table |
| Charging | Supplied LC-E17E external charger; USB charging supported with authenticated batteries, using compatible power equipment | In-camera charging approximately 220 minutes with bundled Japan AC adapter or 170 minutes with DMW-BTC15 adapter; optional DMW-BTC15 charger approximately 175 minutes |
| Dimensions | Approximately 132.5 × 86.1 × 70.0 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 134.3 × 102.3 × 90.1 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Approximately 414 g body only or 461 g with battery and card under CIPA guidelines | Maker German exact-body kit page confirms 657 g body only; maker Japan 740 g with battery and one SD card. Photography Blog's 740 g body-only wording is not adopted |
| Materials | Primarily magnesium alloy with aluminium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate components; maker describes dust- and water-resistant construction with covers closed, but not waterproof | Magnesium-alloy die-cast front and rear frames; dust/splash-resistant construction, not waterproof |
| In the box | – | Maker Japan lists body cap, hot-shoe cover, battery-grip connector cover, shoulder strap, battery, USB AC adapter and USB A–C cable; regional contents may vary |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R8 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R8
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Canon EOS R8 vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R8
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R8
- Canon EOS R8 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX S5II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8
- Panasonic LUMIX S5II vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Nikon Z6III vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Canon EOS R8 vs Nikon Z f

