Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R6 Mark III | PanasonicLUMIX S5II | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | November 2025 | January 2023 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 35.6 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 32.5 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6960 × 4640 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–64000 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | Full-frame 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS; approximately 32.5 million effective and 34.2 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning | Maker Japan 24.2 million effective pixels, 35.6 × 23.8 mm CMOS; native 3:2 stills 6000×4000. High-resolution 12000×8000 composites are distinct from native output; no stacked or BSI construction inferred |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW; native 6960 × 4640 still images; 12-bit RAW movie recording | JPEG, RAW and RAW+JPEG; high-resolution composite RAW generated in-camera |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–64000, expandable to ISO 50–102400; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with profile-dependent Canon Log and HDR ranges | Standard ISO 100–51200; expanded 50/102400/204800. Dual Native ISO 100/640 for standard stills, 640/4000 for V-Log and 400/2500 for HLG; each profile has its own expanded ranges |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | – |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | L-Mount |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 30 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S lenses directly; EF/EF-S using EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× crop | – |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 6097 still or 4641 movie selectable AF positions; people, animal and vehicle recognition plus registered-person priority; available AF area depends on lens | Phase Hybrid AF combines phase and contrast detection; 779-area system (maker UK). Current Japan table recognises people, animals, cars, motorcycles, trains and aircraft; launch reviews described only people/animals, so later recognition is not treated as a launch feature. Continuous autofocus while zooming requires compatible lens firmware |
| Shutter | Mechanical and electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic shutter 30–1/16000 second plus Bulb; available range varies with shooting mode | Mechanical 60–1/8000 second, Bulb approximately 30 minutes; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000 with the same Bulb maximum; electronic 60–1/8000 with Bulb approximately 60 seconds |
| Burst detail | Up to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; electronic maker buffer approximately 330 JPEG or 150 RAW on CFexpress, 330 JPEG or 140 RAW on SD; mechanical buffer 1000+ RAW on CFexpress or 400 RAW on SD; pre-continuous capture up to 20 earlier frames; results depend on Canon test conditions, lens, battery, card and settings | Full-resolution electronic SH30 at 30 fps AFS/AFC/MF; SH buffer 200 RAW/RAW+JPEG/JPEG frames in the current maker table. Mechanical/electronic-first-curtain 9 fps AFS/MF or 7 fps AFC; normal electronic 9/8 fps respectively. Normal RAW/RAW+JPEG at least 200 and JPEG at least 300 frames under maker conditions. UK launch article's broad 300-frame statement is not substituted for the current SH limit |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 stops periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw, pitch and roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate | Five-axis sensor-shift B.I.S., rated five stops with S-R2060 at 60 mm; compatible-lens Dual I.S.2 rated 6.5 stops with S-E70200 at 200 mm, CIPA yaw/pitch conditions (Panasonic Australia). Active I.S. provides additional video correction, with mode restrictions |
| Flash | External EL/EX Speedlite support; full-frame mechanical sync 1/200 second or electronic-first-curtain sync 1/250 second; higher crop-mode rates are separate | No built-in flash; external flash sync up to 1/250 second with reduced guide number and maker restrictions at the fastest sync setting |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 6960 × 4640 at 29.97 fps | 5952 × 3968 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | Highest-resolution 3:2 RAW open gate 6960 × 4640 up to 29.97/25 fps; open-gate MP4 6912 × 4608; 17:9 Light RAW 6960 × 3672 up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K DCI/UHD up to 119.9/100 fps and Full HD up to 179.8/150 fps; oversampled 4K Fine up to 59.94/50 fps, with different sampling at higher rates; Canon Log 2/3, PQ/HLG and 10-bit 4:2:2 options; no built-in cooling fan (Photography Blog); normal clip ceiling six hours below 100 fps or two hours at 100 fps and above, subject to heat, power and other limits | Internal 5952×3968 3:2 open-gate 6K at 29.97p, 4:2:0 10-bit HEVC 200 Mbps; 5952×3136 17:9 at 29.97p also supported. C4K/4K up to 59.94p uses APS-C crop; lower frame rates have full-frame modes. Full HD high-speed modes have separate sensor-output/crop limits. Built-in cooling fan; maker UK specifies 0–40 °C for its unlimited-recording claim, while 6K/5.9K stops once after 30 minutes with Thermal Management STANDARD. No S5IIX internal ProRes, SSD or streaming features copied |
| Audio | – | Built-in stereo microphone; maker UK 48 kHz/24-bit audio and compatible external/XLR high-resolution 96 kHz/24-bit options; microphone and headphone sockets |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,600,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | 3-inch vari-angle touchscreen; UK maker rounds to approximately 1.6 million dots, Asian maker specifies 1.62 million dots | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots in the maker Japan table; free-angle articulation. The German kit page's 1.24-million-dot icon caption conflicts with the exact Japan table and is not adopted |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.76× magnification and refresh up to 120 fps | 0.5-inch 4:3 OLED, approximately 3.68 million dots, 100% coverage; approximately 0.78× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 image ratio |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 390 photographs | 370 photographs |
| Body weight | 609 g (better) | 657 g |
| Release detail | Maker US announcement specifies November 2025 availability; Japanese maker confirms 21 November, while Photography Blog reports 20 November for its market; month retained across these regional launches | Maker US confirms January 2023 availability; UK announcement uses Winter 2023, so January is supported regionally rather than an inferred exact UK retail day. Maker UK body launch price £1999; the official LUMIX Magazine identifies it as the S5 successor |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot up to 8 TB with CFexpress 2.0/VPG400 support; one UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots; both UHS-II including V90, with relay/backup/allocation modes |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, external microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 10 Gbps, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote and 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11ac at 2.4/5 GHz with Bluetooth 5.1; regional Wi-Fi restrictions may apply | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0. Maker warns 5 GHz is unavailable in some countries |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6P; maker CIPA claim at 23°C approximately 390 photographs with EVF or 620 with LCD; LP-E6NH/LP-E6N disable functions including pre-continuous capture and HDMI RAW, and restrict networking, accessories and movie settings; LP-E6 incompatible | DMW-BLK22, 7.2 V 2200 mAh; current Japan table approximately 370 LCD/EVF shots with S-R2060 and Panasonic SDXC, or 1250 under the maker's one-second power-save EVF test. Older reviews' 1500 power-save figure is not substituted for the current table |
| Charging | Compatible USB PD power adapters; optional DR-E6P DC coupler requires PD-E2, and cannot pair with PD-E1 | In-camera charging approximately 220 minutes with bundled Japan AC adapter or 170 minutes with DMW-BTC15 adapter; optional DMW-BTC15 charger approximately 175 minutes |
| Dimensions | Approximately 138.4 × 98.4 × 88.4 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 134.3 × 102.3 × 90.1 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Approximately 609 g body only; 699 g with card and battery | Maker German exact-body kit page confirms 657 g body only; maker Japan 740 g with battery and one SD card. Photography Blog's 740 g body-only wording is not adopted |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy body and chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof; supplied shoe cover or compatible sealed accessory needed for sealing | Magnesium-alloy die-cast front and rear frames; dust/splash-resistant construction, not waterproof |
| In the box | – | Maker Japan lists body cap, hot-shoe cover, battery-grip connector cover, shoulder strap, battery, USB AC adapter and USB A–C cable; regional contents may vary |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R7
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon Z6III
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8
- Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III

