Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| PanasonicLUMIX S1II | PanasonicLUMIX S5D | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | June 2025 | October 2024 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | Partially stacked CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.6 × 23.8 mm | 35.6 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.1 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | 24.1 million effective and 26.8 million total pixels; 35.6 × 23.8 mm partially stacked CMOS; normal 3:2 stills 6000×4000, distinct from eight-frame high-resolution 12000×8000 composites | 24.20 million effective pixels and 25.28 million total; anti-reflection coating and sensor-shift dust reduction. Multi-shot high-resolution mode produces 48 or 96 MP files, separately from native single-exposure resolution |
| Image formats | JPEG, RAW and HEIF; HEIF HDR uses HLG, with SDR also available; high-resolution composites exclude HEIF | JPEG, RAW and HLG Photo; sRGB and Adobe RGB |
| ISO detail | Standard stills ISO 100–51200; expanded ISO 50, 102400 and 204800; native stills sensitivities ISO 100/800, distinct from V-Log and other video profiles | Standard ISO 100–51200; expanded ISO 50, 102400 and 204800. Dual Native ISO 100/640 in Normal, 640/4000 in V-Log, 400/2500 in HLG and 200/1250 in Cinelike D2/V2 |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | L-Mount | L-Mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 70 fps | 7 fps |
| Lens detail | L-Mount full-frame lenses; APS-C lenses use a reduced image area, with 3984×2656 3:2 stills | Interchangeable L-Mount body; listed kit lenses are separate optical configurations, not built-in lens specifications |
| Autofocus | Phase Hybrid AF with up to 779 phase-detection and 315 contrast positions; humans/animals/cars/motorcycles and bicycles/trains/aircraft; −6 to 18 EV with f/1.4 lens, ISO 100, AFS. Subject selection is manual; current maker table includes Urban Sports recognition | Contrast autofocus with DFD; face, eye, body and animal recognition, tracking and 225-area selection. Maker rates detection EV −6 to 20 with F1.4, ISO 100 and AFS. Optional DJI LiDAR Range Finder and RS 3 Pro send ranging information by USB to drive lens focus without a separate focus motor; these accessories are not included |
| Shutter | Mechanical 60–1/8000 second and Bulb to approximately 30 minutes; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000; electronic 60–1/16000 with Bulb to approximately 60 seconds | Mechanical 1/8000–60 seconds or bulb up to 30 minutes; electronic front curtain 1/2000–60 seconds; electronic 1/8000–60 seconds, with separate bulb restrictions |
| Burst detail | Full-resolution electronic 70 fps speed-priority or 60/30 fps image-priority with AFS/AFC/MF; SH buffer 180 JPEG/RAW or 170 HEIF frames under maker conditions. Mechanical speed-priority up to 10 fps, including H+ AFC; lower modes offer live view. No composite high-resolution output counted as sensor resolution | Native 7 fps with AFS/MF or 5 fps with AFC, for mechanical, electronic front curtain and electronic shutters. Maker buffer more than 24 RAW/RAW+JPEG or more than 999 JPEG with specified UHS-II U3 card in slot 1. Reduced-resolution 6K Photo 30 fps and 4K Photo 60/30 fps are video-derived JPEG modes, not native full-resolution bursts |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift B.I.S., eight centre/seven corner stops with S-R2060 at 60 mm; compatible Dual I.S.2 gives seven centre/corner stops with S-R24105 at 105 mm under CIPA-2024. Electronic video IS separately available; current Japan table marks crop-less mode as firmware 3.0 | Five-axis sensor-shift Body I.S., maker 5-stop CIPA yaw/pitch rating with S-R2060 at 60 mm; Dual I.S. 2 combines compatible lens O.I.S. for 6.5 stops with S-E70200 at 200 mm |
| Flash | External flash support, no built-in flash (Photography Blog); sync up to 1/250 second with maker flash-output restrictions | – |
| Exposure controls | Separate still/video/S&Q controls and custom settings; V-Log maker claim 14+ stops, or 15 with Dynamic Range Boost; no measured stills dynamic range inferred | 1728-zone multi-pattern metering; multiple, centre-weighted, spot and highlight-weighted modes. Still exposure compensation ±5 EV, video ±3 EV |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 5952 × 3968 at 29.97 fps | 4096 × 2160 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 5952×3968 3:2 open-gate HEVC 4:2:0 10-bit up to 29.97p; 5952×2512 up to 59.94p and 5088×3392 open gate up to 59.94p. Maker video table lists internal ProRes RAW HQ/RAW 5760×3040 up to 29.97p and C4K up to 59.94p; HDMI RAW 6000×4000 up to 29.97p needs an external recorder and is not the headline internal resolution. ARRI LogC3 requires separately purchased DMW-SFU3A key; recording formats, media and firmware impose restrictions | Internal C4K 4096×2160 at 59.94p uses APS-C or pixel-by-pixel crop and 4:2:0 8-bit LongGOP; full-frame C4K 29.97p supports 4:2:2 10-bit. UHD 3840×2160 at 59.94p supports cropped 4:2:0 10-bit. Maker limits internal 10-bit C4K/4K recording to 30 minutes, while specified 4K 8-bit modes have no fixed time limit subject to power, storage and operating conditions. External 12-bit HDMI RAW up to 5888×3312 at 29.97p requires compatible Atomos or Blackmagic recorder; this is not internal 5.9K recording. V-Log/V-Gamut and maker 14+ stop claim |
| Audio | Stereo built-in microphone; MOV LPCM up to 96 kHz/24-bit; optional DMW-XLR2 required for 32-bit float; channel/sample-rate restrictions depend on adapter and format | Built-in stereo microphone; 3.5 mm microphone/line input and headphone output. Optional DMW-XLR1 provides XLR input; internal MOV LPCM two-channel 48 kHz/16-bit audio |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,840,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots and 100% coverage; tilt and free-angle articulation (Panasonic UK) | Free-angle three-inch 3:2 TFT LCD, approximately 1.84 million dots and capacitive touch controls |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.78× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 aspect ratio | OLED approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.74× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 ratio; 60/120 fps display |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 320 photographs | 450 photographs |
| Body weight | 718 g | 630 g (better) |
| Release detail | Panasonic UK confirms available June 2025; no exact retail day inferred from announcement or Japan promised timing | Maker European announcement confirms availability from the end of October 2024; month precision retained without an inferred UK retail day. S5D supplemental instructions explicitly refer to the supplied S5 operating manual for shared specifications. Exact S5D manufacturer specification sheet is available from a UK retailer; regional product tables refused scripted access. No inferred replacement link across co-sold S5 models |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot; dual-slot recording options; no XQD compatibility inferred from Photography Blog's conflicting table | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots; slot 1 supports UHS-I/UHS-II including V90, slot 2 UHS-I |
| Ports | USB-C 10 Gbps with USB Power Delivery, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote, 3.5 mm stereo microphone and headphone connections; no dedicated timecode or flash-sync terminal in Japan table | USB-C 10 Gbps, micro-HDMI Type D, 2.5 mm remote and 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; Japan channel ranges not assumed identical in every region | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz IEEE 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz IEEE 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2. The S5D supplemental manual removes Wi-Fi PC transfer and LUMIX CLUB/web-service/cloud-sync functions present in the original S5 instructions |
| Battery life detail | DMW-BLK22; SD-card CIPA approximately 320 EVF/360 LCD shots with S-R24105, or 1150 in specified power-save EVF mode; CFexpress gives approximately 310/350 or 1000 respectively | DMW-BLK22, 7.2 V 2200 mAh 16 Wh. Maker CIPA 430 LCD/450 EVF shots with S-R1840 or 410 LCD/430 EVF with S-R28200; headline uses the highest standard EVF claim, not power-save mode. Conditional one-second power-save EVF figures 1500/1450 respectively |
| Charging | In-camera USB charging and power supply, including USB Power Delivery; optional DMW-AC11 AC adapter | In-camera USB charging and power supply; supplemental S5D manual identifies battery charger, AC adapter and USB cable as optional |
| Dimensions | Approximately 134.3 × 102.3 × 91.8 mm, excluding protrusions | Approximately 132.6 × 97.1 × 81.9 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Panasonic UK specifies 718 g body only and 800 g with shoe cover, battery and SD card; photographed body excludes lens. Photography Blog's 712 g body figure is not used | Approximately 630 g body with hot-shoe cover, excluding body cap; 714 g with battery and one SD card. Kit lens excluded |
| Materials | Dust, splash and freeze-resistant body; maker operating range −10 to 40°C with cold-temperature battery and lens restrictions; no waterproof rating inferred | Magnesium-alloy full die-cast body; dust/splash-resistant construction, not waterproof; operating range 0–40 °C |
| In the box | Japan maker lists battery, battery charger, shoulder strap, body cap, hot-shoe cover and battery-grip contact cover; regional bundle contents may vary | Body cap, hot-shoe cover, battery-grip connector cover, shoulder strap and battery; kit includes its lens and lens caps, with lens hood additionally listed for DC-S5DH |
More comparisons
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Nikon ZR vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5IIX
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Nikon Z6III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Nikon Z5II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1H
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1R
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D

