Canon EOS R1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R1 | PanasonicLUMIX S5D | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | November 2024 | October 2024 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | Back-illuminated stacked CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 35.6 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–102400 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | Full-frame back-illuminated stacked CMOS; approximately 24.2 million effective and 26.7 million total pixels; fixed optical low-pass filter and integrated cleaning | 24.20 million effective pixels and 25.28 million total; anti-reflection coating and sensor-shift dust reduction. Multi-shot high-resolution mode produces 48 or 96 MP files, separately from native single-exposure resolution |
| Image formats | RAW, C-RAW, JPEG and HEIF; in-camera neural-network upscaling creates approximately 96 MP JPEG/HEIF output, not additional native sensor resolution | JPEG, RAW and HLG Photo; sRGB and Adobe RGB |
| ISO detail | Normal still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to 50–409600; movie ranges depend on colour profile | Standard ISO 100–51200; expanded ISO 50, 102400 and 204800. Dual Native ISO 100/640 in Normal, 640/4000 in V-Log, 400/2500 in HLG and 200/1250 in Cinelike D2/V2 |
| Image processor | DIGIC X and DIGIC Accelerator | – |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | L-Mount |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 7 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S directly; EF/EF-S with EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; approximately 1.6× crop with RF-S/EF-S lenses | Interchangeable L-Mount body; listed kit lenses are separate optical configurations, not built-in lens specifications |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel Intelligent AF with cross-type detection and eye-control selection; people, animal and vehicle detection, registered-person priority and sport-specific Action Priority; cross-type AF unavailable for movies and mechanical/first-curtain Servo AF high-speed-plus bursts; lens and mode restrictions apply | Contrast autofocus with DFD; face, eye, body and animal recognition, tracking and 225-area selection. Maker rates detection EV −6 to 20 with F1.4, ISO 100 and AFS. Optional DJI LiDAR Range Finder and RS 3 Pro send ranging information by USB to drive lens focus without a separate focus motor; these accessories are not included |
| Shutter | Mechanical/electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second; electronic 30–1/64000 second; Bulb supported; available range varies by mode | Mechanical 1/8000–60 seconds or bulb up to 30 minutes; electronic front curtain 1/2000–60 seconds; electronic 1/8000–60 seconds, with separate bulb restrictions |
| Burst detail | Up to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first curtain; current UK maker buffer approximately 500 JPEG or 230 RAW electronic and 1000+ JPEG/RAW mechanical; pre-continuous capture up to 20 preceding frames; Servo AF maximum rates require compatible lenses and suitable settings | Native 7 fps with AFS/MF or 5 fps with AFC, for mechanical, electronic front curtain and electronic shutters. Maker buffer more than 24 RAW/RAW+JPEG or more than 999 JPEG with specified UHS-II U3 card in slot 1. Reduced-resolution 6K Photo 30 fps and 4K Photo 60/30 fps are video-derived JPEG modes, not native full-resolution bursts |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated lens IS; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw/pitch/roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; separate Movie Digital IS | Five-axis sensor-shift Body I.S., maker 5-stop CIPA yaw/pitch rating with S-R2060 at 60 mm; Dual I.S. 2 combines compatible lens O.I.S. for 6.5 stops with S-E70200 at 200 mm |
| Exposure controls | – | 1728-zone multi-pattern metering; multiple, centre-weighted, spot and highlight-weighted modes. Still exposure compensation ±5 EV, video ±3 EV |
| Flash | External Speedlite support; current UK full-frame sync 1/200 second mechanical, 1/320 first curtain and 1/400 electronic with sync-speed-priority restrictions; Asian table lists earlier 1/250 first-curtain and 1/320 electronic figures | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 6000 × 3164 at 59.94 fps | 4096 × 2160 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 6K RAW/Light RAW 6000 × 3164 up to 59.94/50 fps; DCI 4K up to 59.94 fps, UHD 4K up to 119.88/100 fps and DCI 2K/Full HD up to 239.76/200 fps; Canon Log 2/3, proxy recording and simultaneous Full HD/still shooting; UHD/HD horizontal coverage 94% versus 100% for RAW/DCI, with separate cropped modes | Internal C4K 4096×2160 at 59.94p uses APS-C or pixel-by-pixel crop and 4:2:0 8-bit LongGOP; full-frame C4K 29.97p supports 4:2:2 10-bit. UHD 3840×2160 at 59.94p supports cropped 4:2:0 10-bit. Maker limits internal 10-bit C4K/4K recording to 30 minutes, while specified 4K 8-bit modes have no fixed time limit subject to power, storage and operating conditions. External 12-bit HDMI RAW up to 5888×3312 at 29.97p requires compatible Atomos or Blackmagic recorder; this is not internal 5.9K recording. V-Log/V-Gamut and maker 14+ stop claim |
| Audio | Internal stereo microphone, external microphone input and headphone output; compatible four-channel recording options | Built-in stereo microphone; 3.5 mm microphone/line input and headphone output. Optional DMW-XLR1 provides XLR input; internal MOV LPCM two-channel 48 kHz/16-bit audio |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Fully articulating capacitive 3.2-inch touchscreen, approximately 100% coverage; top status panel | Free-angle three-inch 3:2 TFT LCD, approximately 1.84 million dots and capacitive touch controls |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.64-inch OLED with approximately 9.44 million dots, 100% coverage and selectable 0.9×/0.8×/0.7× magnification; refresh up to approximately 120 fps | OLED approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.74× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 ratio; 60/120 fps display |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 700 photographs | 450 photographs |
| Body weight | 920 g | 630 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum confirms marketed November 2024; no market-wide retail day inferred from regional launch dates | Maker European announcement confirms availability from the end of October 2024; month precision retained without an inferred UK retail day. S5D supplemental instructions explicitly refer to the supplied S5 operating manual for shared specifications. Exact S5D manufacturer specification sheet is available from a UK retailer; regional product tables refused scripted access. No inferred replacement link across co-sold S5 models |
| Recording media | Dual CFexpress Type B slots, CFexpress 2.0/VPG400; current UK page specifies maximum 8 TB while Asian table states 2 TB; no SD slot | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots; slot 1 supports UHS-I/UHS-II including V90, slot 2 UHS-I |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, RJ45 2.5GBASE-T Ethernet, microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote and PC sync; multi-function shoe | USB-C 10 Gbps, micro-HDMI Type D, 2.5 mm remote and 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets |
| Wireless connections | UK Wi-Fi 802.11ax 2×2 MIMO at 2.4/5/6 GHz with regional restrictions and Bluetooth 5.3; integrated GPS/GLONASS/MICHIBIKI support | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz IEEE 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz IEEE 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2. The S5D supplemental manual removes Wi-Fi PC transfer and LUMIX CLUB/web-service/cloud-sync functions present in the original S5 instructions |
| Battery life detail | LP-E19; maker claim at 23°C approximately 700 photographs using EVF or 1330 using LCD | DMW-BLK22, 7.2 V 2200 mAh 16 Wh. Maker CIPA 430 LCD/450 EVF shots with S-R1840 or 410 LCD/430 EVF with S-R28200; headline uses the highest standard EVF claim, not power-save mode. Conditional one-second power-save EVF figures 1500/1450 respectively |
| Charging | Supplied LC-E19E charger; optional AC-E19N with DR-E19 DC coupler or PD-E1/PD-E2 USB power adapters | In-camera USB charging and power supply; supplemental S5D manual identifies battery charger, AC adapter and USB cable as optional |
| Dimensions | Approximately 157.6 × 149.5 × 87.3 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 132.6 × 97.1 × 81.9 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Approximately 920 g body only; 1115 g including battery and card | Approximately 630 g body with hot-shoe cover, excluding body cap; 714 g with battery and one SD card. Kit lens excluded |
| Materials | Magnesium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate; integrated vertical grip with duplicated controls; dust- and drip-resistant construction is not waterproof | Magnesium-alloy full die-cast body; dust/splash-resistant construction, not waterproof; operating range 0–40 °C |
| In the box | – | Body cap, hot-shoe cover, battery-grip connector cover, shoulder strap and battery; kit includes its lens and lens caps, with lens hood additionally listed for DC-S5DH |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Canon EOS R1 vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R3
- Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R1
- Canon EOS R1 vs Nikon Z 9
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Nikon Z6III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R100

