Canon RF 100–500mm F4.5–7.1L IS USM vs Canon RF 20mm F1.4 L VCM

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

RF 100–500mm F4.5–7.1L IS USM compared with RF 20mm F1.4 L VCM
CanonRF 100–500mm F4.5–7.1L IS USMCanonRF 20mm F1.4 L VCM
Overview
ReleasedAugust 2020April 2025
Optics
Lens typeZoomPrime
Focal length100–500 mm20 mm
Maximum aperturef/4.5–7.1f/1.4
Minimum aperturef/32–51f/16
Optical construction20 elements in 14 groupsFifteen elements in eleven groups
Special elementsSix UD elements and one Super UD elementOne Super UD, two UD, one BR and two glass-moulded aspherical elements; ASC, SWC and Super Spectra coatings; front fluorine coating
CoatingsASC anti-reflection coating, fluorine coating and heat-shield barrel paint–
Aperture detailMaximum f/4.5 at 100 mm to f/7.1 at 500 mm; minimum f/32 at 100 mm to f/51 at 500 mm. Digital Camera World's f/54 table entry is inconsistent with maker specifications and is not used–
DiaphragmNine blades with circular apertureEleven blades with circular aperture
Angle of viewFull-frame horizontal 20°–4°, vertical 14°–2°45′ and diagonal 24°–5°–
Mount and compatibility
MountsCanon RFCanon RF
Image circleFull frameFull frame
CompatibilityCanon EOS R cameras; full-frame image circle. Distinct from EF100–400mm F4.5–5.6L IS II USM and RF100–400mm F5.6–8 IS USMCanon RF mount for full-frame and APS-C EOS R cameras; RF extenders not compatible. Iris ring provides movie aperture control; Canon lists EOS R, RP, Ra, R3, R5, R6, R6 Mark II, R7, R8, R10, R50, R100 and R5 C as unable to set still-photo aperture with this ring even with their latest firmware
Teleconverter supportRF1.4× and RF2× compatible only with lens set to 300–500 mm; maker RF2× FAQ requires extension beyond 300 mm before attachment and restricts subsequent zoom operation to 300–500 mm–
Focus and stabilisation
AutofocusYesYes
Minimum focus distance0.9 m0.2 m
Maximum magnification0.33×0.19×
Optical stabilisationYesNo
Autofocus detailDual Nano USM autofocus with electronically controlled floating focus; full-time manual focus. Digital Camera World's initial EOS R action test preceded the firmware improvements it identifies, and its EOS R5 tracking test was substantially betterRear focusing system driven by a VCM motor
Focus distance detailMaker minimum focus distance 0.9 m at 100 mm; Photography Blog reports 1.2 m at 500 mm. AF/MF mode distinction unpublished and omittedMinimum focus 0.2 m
Magnification detailMaker maximum magnification 0.33× at 500 mm; no unpublished AF/MF distinction inferredMaximum 0.19×
Stabilisation detailLens optical IS rated five stops with EOS R at 500 mm under CIPA; coordinated EOS R5 body and lens IS rated six stops with required firmware, separately from lens-only ratingNo optical stabiliser; Canon rates EOS R1 in-body stabilisation at 8 stops centrally and 5 stops in the corners under CIPA-2024 testing
Design
Dust and moisture resistantYesYes
Filter diameter77 mm67 mm
Maximum diameter93.8 mm76.5 mm
Length207.6 mm99.3 mm
Weight1,370 g519 g (better)
ControlsZoom and focus rings, customisable control ring, adjustable zoom torque, AF/MF switch, Full or 3 m–infinity focus limiter and IS on/off/mode switchesElectronic manual-focus, customisable control and smooth-action iris rings; iris Auto-position lock; customisable lens function button; AF/MF switch
Zoom designExtending zoom barrel; dimensions measured retracted–
Filter detail77 mm front filter thread67 mm front thread and rear filter holder; Canon specifies a single rear filter no thicker than 0.2 mm and recommends removing the holder when unused to avoid possible ghosting
Weather resistanceDust and moisture resistant construction requires attachment to a camera; does not completely prevent dust or water ingress and is not waterproofDust and moisture resistant construction with mount rubber seal
Dimensions detailApproximately 93.8 mm maximum diameter × 207.6 mm length, retractedApproximately 76.5 mm maximum diameter × 99.3 mm length
Weight detailMaker Japan gives 1,370 g excluding tripod collar, which weighs approximately 160 g. Photography Blog and Digital Camera World list 1,530 g with collar; UK store's unexplained 2,250 g conflicts with the complete maker table and is not usedApproximately 519 g lens
Tripod mountRemovable rotating tripod collar, approximately 160 g; shown attached in the maker press photograph–
Lens hoodET-83F (WIII)EW-73H hood included
In the boxUK maker store lists lens, ET-83F (WIII) hood, E-77 II front cap, Lens Dust Cap RF and LZ1328 caseLens, E-67 II front cap, RF dust cap, EW-73H hood, LP1219 case, rear filter holder and user manual
Release detailCanon Japan's updated original announcement gives first sale 27 August 2020, consistent with Camera Museum marketed August. Region-specific retail day; exact UK first sale not inferred. Co-sold telephoto zooms are alternatives, with no inferred successor linkApril 2025 marketed month in Canon Camera Museum

More comparisons