Canon RF 100–500mm F4.5–7.1L IS USM vs Canon RF 75–300mm F4–5.6

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

RF 100–500mm F4.5–7.1L IS USM compared with RF 75–300mm F4–5.6
CanonRF 100–500mm F4.5–7.1L IS USMCanonRF 75–300mm F4–5.6
Overview
ReleasedAugust 2020May 2025
Optics
Lens typeZoomZoom
Focal length100–500 mm75–300 mm
Maximum aperturef/4.5–7.1f/4–5.6
Minimum aperturef/32–51f/32–45
Optical construction20 elements in 14 groupsThirteen elements in nine groups; Canon states the optical design is adapted from the EF 75–300mm F4–5.6 III
Special elementsSix UD elements and one Super UD element–
CoatingsASC anti-reflection coating, fluorine coating and heat-shield barrel paintSuper Spectra; no fluorine coating
Aperture detailMaximum f/4.5 at 100 mm to f/7.1 at 500 mm; minimum f/32 at 100 mm to f/51 at 500 mm. Digital Camera World's f/54 table entry is inconsistent with maker specifications and is not usedMaximum f/4 at 75 mm and f/5.6 at 300 mm; minimum f/32 and f/45 respectively
DiaphragmNine blades with circular apertureSeven blades
Angle of viewFull-frame horizontal 20°–4°, vertical 14°–2°45′ and diagonal 24°–5°Full-frame diagonal 32°11′–8°15′; horizontal 27°–6°50′; vertical 18°11′–4°35′
Mount and compatibility
MountsCanon RFCanon RF
Image circleFull frameFull frame
CompatibilityCanon EOS R cameras; full-frame image circle. Distinct from EF100–400mm F4.5–5.6L IS II USM and RF100–400mm F5.6–8 IS USMCanon RF mount for full-frame and APS-C EOS R cameras; 120–480 mm equivalent field of view on Canon APS-C
Teleconverter supportRF1.4× and RF2× compatible only with lens set to 300–500 mm; maker RF2× FAQ requires extension beyond 300 mm before attachment and restricts subsequent zoom operation to 300–500 mmNot compatible with RF extenders (The-Digital-Picture)
Focus and stabilisation
AutofocusYesYes
Minimum focus distance0.9 m1.5 m
Maximum magnification0.33×0.25×
Optical stabilisationYesNo
Autofocus detailDual Nano USM autofocus with electronically controlled floating focus; full-time manual focus. Digital Camera World's initial EOS R action test preceded the firmware improvements it identifies, and its EOS R5 tracking test was substantially betterDC motor autofocus; no full-time manual focus override (Digital Camera World)
Focus distance detailMaker minimum focus distance 0.9 m at 100 mm; Photography Blog reports 1.2 m at 500 mm. AF/MF mode distinction unpublished and omitted1.5 m minimum focus; front element and focus ring rotate during focusing (Digital Camera World and The-Digital-Picture)
Magnification detailMaker maximum magnification 0.33× at 500 mm; no unpublished AF/MF distinction inferred0.06× at 75 mm and 0.25× at 300 mm
Stabilisation detailLens optical IS rated five stops with EOS R at 500 mm under CIPA; coordinated EOS R5 body and lens IS rated six stops with required firmware, separately from lens-only ratingNo lens optical stabilisation
Video features–Substantial focus breathing in The-Digital-Picture's test
Design
Dust and moisture resistantYes–
Filter diameter77 mm58 mm
Maximum diameter93.8 mm71.2 mm
Length207.6 mm146.1 mm
Weight1,370 g507 g (better)
ControlsZoom and focus rings, customisable control ring, adjustable zoom torque, AF/MF switch, Full or 3 m–infinity focus limiter and IS on/off/mode switchesManual focus and zoom rings, AF/MF switch; no custom control ring (The-Digital-Picture)
Zoom designExtending zoom barrel; dimensions measured retractedExtending zoom barrel; further extension and front rotation during focusing (Digital Camera World)
Filter detail77 mm front filter thread58 mm front thread rotates during focusing
Weather resistanceDust and moisture resistant construction requires attachment to a camera; does not completely prevent dust or water ingress and is not waterproofCanon UK's table lists dust/moisture resistance, but Digital Camera World and The-Digital-Picture both report no weather sealing
Dimensions detailApproximately 93.8 mm maximum diameter × 207.6 mm length, retracted71.2 mm maximum diameter × 146.1 mm retracted length
Weight detailMaker Japan gives 1,370 g excluding tripod collar, which weighs approximately 160 g. Photography Blog and Digital Camera World list 1,530 g with collar; UK store's unexplained 2,250 g conflicts with the complete maker table and is not usedApproximately 507 g lens
Tripod mountRemovable rotating tripod collar, approximately 160 g; shown attached in the maker press photograph–
Lens hoodET-83F (WIII)Optional ET-60 hood, not included
In the boxUK maker store lists lens, ET-83F (WIII) hood, E-77 II front cap, Lens Dust Cap RF and LZ1328 caseLens, E-58 II lens cap, RF dust cap and user manual
Release detailCanon Japan's updated original announcement gives first sale 27 August 2020, consistent with Camera Museum marketed August. Region-specific retail day; exact UK first sale not inferred. Co-sold telephoto zooms are alternatives, with no inferred successor linkMay 2025 release confirmed retrospectively by Canon's February 2026 press release and Canon Camera Museum

More comparisons