Canon RF 70–200mm F2.8 L IS USM vs Canon RF 75–300mm F4–5.6

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

RF 70–200mm F2.8 L IS USM compared with RF 75–300mm F4–5.6
CanonRF 70–200mm F2.8 L IS USMCanonRF 75–300mm F4–5.6
Overview
ReleasedNovember 2019May 2025
Optics
Lens typeZoomZoom
Focal length70–200 mm75–300 mm
Maximum aperturef/2.8f/4–5.6
Minimum aperturef/32f/32–45
Optical constructionSeventeen elements in thirteen groupsThirteen elements in nine groups; Canon states the optical design is adapted from the EF 75–300mm F4–5.6 III
Coatings–Super Spectra; no fluorine coating
Aperture detail–Maximum f/4 at 75 mm and f/5.6 at 300 mm; minimum f/32 and f/45 respectively
Special elementsThree UD, one Super UD, one aspherical UD and one glass-moulded aspherical element; fluorine coatings on front and rear elements–
DiaphragmNine circular-aperture bladesSeven blades
Angle of view–Full-frame diagonal 32°11′–8°15′; horizontal 27°–6°50′; vertical 18°11′–4°35′
Mount and compatibility
MountsCanon RFCanon RF
Image circleFull frameFull frame
CompatibilityCanon RF mount for full-frame and APS-C EOS R bodies; RF extenders not compatibleCanon RF mount for full-frame and APS-C EOS R cameras; 120–480 mm equivalent field of view on Canon APS-C
Teleconverter support–Not compatible with RF extenders (The-Digital-Picture)
Focus and stabilisation
AutofocusYesYes
Minimum focus distance0.7 m1.5 m
Maximum magnification0.23×0.25×
Optical stabilisationYesNo
Autofocus detailDual Nano USM drives focus and floating lens groups independently; electronic floating focus systemDC motor autofocus; no full-time manual focus override (Digital Camera World)
Focus distance detailMinimum focus 0.7 m1.5 m minimum focus; front element and focus ring rotate during focusing (Digital Camera World and The-Digital-Picture)
Magnification detailMaximum 0.23× at 200 mm0.06× at 75 mm and 0.25× at 300 mm
Stabilisation detailOptical IS rated five stops under CIPA; three modes for general use, panning and exposure-only stabilisationNo lens optical stabilisation
Video features–Substantial focus breathing in The-Digital-Picture's test
Design
Dust and moisture resistantYes–
Filter diameter77 mm58 mm
Maximum diameter89.9 mm71.2 mm
Length146 mm146.1 mm
Weight1,070 g507 g (better)
ControlsZoom, electronic manual-focus and customisable control rings; focus limiter with full or 2.5 m–infinity range; AF/MF, IS on/off and three IS mode switches; zoom lock at 70 mmManual focus and zoom rings, AF/MF switch; no custom control ring (The-Digital-Picture)
Zoom designExtending barrel with 146 mm retracted length at 70 mmExtending zoom barrel; further extension and front rotation during focusing (Digital Camera World)
Filter detail–58 mm front thread rotates during focusing
Weather resistanceDust and water resistant construction; Canon states this cannot completely prevent dust or droplets enteringCanon UK's table lists dust/moisture resistance, but Digital Camera World and The-Digital-Picture both report no weather sealing
Dimensions detailApproximately 89.9 mm maximum diameter × 146 mm length, retracted71.2 mm maximum diameter × 146.1 mm retracted length
Weight detailApproximately 1,070 g lensApproximately 507 g lens
Tripod mountRemovable Tripod Mount Ring E (WIII), included–
Lens hoodET-83F (WIII) hood included, with filter-adjustment windowOptional ET-60 hood, not included
In the boxLens, E-77 II front cap, RF dust cap, ET-83F hood, LP1424 drawstring case, Tripod Mount Ring E (WIII) and user manualLens, E-58 II lens cap, RF dust cap and user manual
Release detailNovember 2019 marketed month in Canon Camera MuseumMay 2025 release confirmed retrospectively by Canon's February 2026 press release and Canon Camera Museum

More comparisons