Canon RF 70–200mm F2.8 L IS USM vs Canon RF-S 14–30mm F4–6.3 IS STM PZ

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

RF 70–200mm F2.8 L IS USM compared with RF-S 14–30mm F4–6.3 IS STM PZ
CanonRF 70–200mm F2.8 L IS USMCanonRF-S 14–30mm F4–6.3 IS STM PZ
Overview
ReleasedNovember 2019April 2025
Optics
Lens typeZoomZoom
Focal length70–200 mm14–30 mm
Maximum aperturef/2.8f/4–6.3
Minimum aperturef/32f/22–38
Optical constructionSeventeen elements in thirteen groups10 elements in nine groups
Coatings–Super Spectra coating
Aperture detail–Maker minimum aperture f/22 at14mm and f/38 at30mm using half-stop display; Ken Rockwell reports f/36 at30mm, while Digital Camera World lists f/32. Main values retain the maker’s explicitly stated display convention
Special elementsThree UD, one Super UD, one aspherical UD and one glass-moulded aspherical element; fluorine coatings on front and rear elements–
DiaphragmNine circular-aperture bladesSeven blades
Mount and compatibility
MountsCanon RFCanon RF
Image circleFull frameAPS-C
CompatibilityCanon RF mount for full-frame and APS-C EOS R bodies; RF extenders not compatibleCanon RF mount, APS-C image circle; UK maker lists compatible full-frame EOS R bodies with crop restrictions
Image circle detail–Physical14–30mm focal length;22.4–48mm equivalent angle of view on Canon APS-C, distinct from any additional movie crop
Focus and stabilisation
AutofocusYesYes
Minimum focus distance0.7 m0.15 m
Maximum magnification0.23×0.38×
Optical stabilisationYesYes
Autofocus detailDual Nano USM drives focus and floating lens groups independently; electronic floating focus systemSTM autofocus; combined electronic focus/control ring. No dedicated AF/MF switch
Focus distance detailMinimum focus 0.7 mMaker minimum focus0.15m throughout the zoom range; no AF/MF distinction published in the specification table
Magnification detailMaximum 0.23× at 200 mm0.17× at14mm and0.38× at30mm
Stabilisation detailOptical IS rated five stops under CIPA; three modes for general use, panning and exposure-only stabilisationLens optical IS rated five stops at30mm with EOS R10, yaw/pitch under CIPA2024. Coordinated EOS R7 body/lens IS rated7.5 central and5.5 peripheral stops at30mm, yaw/pitch/roll. Ken Rockwell measured about2.5–2.7 stops on EOS R50 V held at arm’s length, a different test condition
Video features–Internal power zoom controlled by lens ring, compatible camera controls or remote smartphone/Bluetooth control; UK maker describes two-step variable speed and15 adjustable levels. Movie Digital IS is camera processing with additional crop, distinct from lens optical IS
Design
Dust and moisture resistantYesNo
Filter diameter77 mm58 mm
Maximum diameter89.9 mm69.6 mm
Length146 mm62 mm
Weight1,070 g181 g (better)
ControlsZoom, electronic manual-focus and customisable control rings; focus limiter with full or 2.5 m–infinity range; AF/MF, IS on/off and three IS mode switches; zoom lock at 70 mmCombined focus/control ring and power zoom ring; no dedicated stabilisation switch
Zoom designExtending barrel with 146 mm retracted length at 70 mmNon-extending internal motorised zoom maintains the lens’s62mm length
Weather resistanceDust and water resistant construction; Canon states this cannot completely prevent dust or droplets enteringMaker FAQ explicitly states no dust or drip resistant construction
Dimensions detailApproximately 89.9 mm maximum diameter × 146 mm length, retractedApproximately69.6mm maximum diameter ×62mm length
Weight detailApproximately 1,070 g lensApproximately181g lens, per maker; Ken Rockwell measured179.1g
Tripod mountRemovable Tripod Mount Ring E (WIII), included–
Lens hoodET-83F (WIII) hood included, with filter-adjustment windowEW-63C, sold separately
In the boxLens, E-77 II front cap, RF dust cap, ET-83F hood, LP1424 drawstring case, Tripod Mount Ring E (WIII) and user manualUK maker store lists lens, E-58 II front cap, Lens Dust Cap RF and user manual
Release detailNovember 2019 marketed month in Canon Camera MuseumCanon USA scheduled the EOS R50 V kit containing this lens for April2025; Canon Indonesia’s22April2025 launch lists both kit and standalone lens for sale. Japan FAQ’s lateJuly2025 planned standalone release is a later regional date, not the earliest availability. No exact worldwide first-sale day inferred

More comparisons