Dell UltraSharp U2414H vs Dell UltraSharp 24 (U2424H)

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

UltraSharp U2414H compared with UltraSharp 24 (U2424H)
DellUltraSharp U2414HDellUltraSharp 24 (U2424H)
Overview
ReleasedNovember 2013November 2023
Display
Screen size23.8″23.8″
Resolution1920 × 1080 (Full HD)1920 × 1080 (Full HD)
Sharpness93 pixels per inch93 pixels per inch
PanelIPSIPS
Refresh rate60 Hz120 Hz (better)
Response time (grey to grey)8 ms5 ms (better)
Brightness (typical)250 nits250 nits
Contrast ratio1,000:11,000:1
Colour range96% sRGB100% sRGB, 85% DCI-P3
DCI-P3 coverage–85%
Colour accuracy (Delta E)Below 4Below 2 (better)
Screen finishMatteMatte
ShapeFlatFlat
Colour depth16.77 million colours, according to Dell.16.7 million colours
sRGB coverage–100%
Colour accuracy–Delta E < 2 (average) (sRGB, BT.709); factory calibration report in the box
Response time detail8 ms grey-to-grey with overdrive.5 ms (Fast), 8 ms (Normal)
Variable refresh range–48–120 Hz (vertical scan range); Dynamic Refresh Rate (DRR) for Windows 11
Viewing angles178° horizontal and vertical.178° horizontal, 178° vertical (typical)
Pixel pitch0.2745 mm.0.2745 mm x 0.2745 mm
Eye care–ComfortView Plus hardware low blue light; TÜV Rheinland Eye Comfort 3.0 (4 star); ambient light sensor (Auto Brightness); flicker-free
CalibrationFactory-calibrated to 96% sRGB with average Delta E below 4.–
Connections
Video inputs2 × HDMI 1.4, 2 × DisplayPort 1.2HDMI 1.4, DisplayPort 1.4
USB-C chargingNoneNone
USB ports4 × USB-AUSB-C, 3 × USB-A
Ethernet–No
SpeakersNoNo
HDMI detailTwo HDMI 1.4 inputs with MHL 2.0 support.1 x HDMI 1.4 (HDCP 1.4), up to 1920 x 1080 at 120 Hz
DisplayPort detailOne full-size DisplayPort 1.2 and one Mini DisplayPort 1.2 input; separate DisplayPort 1.2 output.1 x DisplayPort 1.4 in (HDCP 1.4), up to 1920 x 1080 at 120 Hz; 1 x DisplayPort out with MST
USB-C detail–USB-C 10Gbps upstream (data only); 1 x USB-C downstream quick-access port (15 W)
Daisy chainingDisplayPort 1.2 MST output.DisplayPort out (MST)
USB hub detailFour downstream USB 3.0 ports and one upstream port; one downstream port supports BC 1.2 charging.2 x USB-A 10Gbps rear; quick access ports with 1 x USB-A 10Gbps (BC 1.2, 2 A) and 1 x USB-C (15 W)
Audio outAudio line output; Dell specifies it is not for headphones.3.5 mm audio line out
Speaker detailNo integrated speakers; optional Dell Soundbar.–
Design
Stand adjustsHeight, tilt, swivel, pivotHeight, tilt, swivel, pivot
VESA mountYesYes
Weight with stand5.76 kg5.38 kg
Height adjustment130 mm.150 mm
Tilt6.5° forward to 22° backward.-5° to 21°
Swivel–-45° to 45°
Pivot90° in either direction.-90° to 90°
VESA pattern100 × 100 mm.100 x 100 mm
Size with stand539.1 × 185 × 355.8–485.8 mm (width × depth × height).538.64 x 181.75 x 364.00–496.53 mm (W x D x H)
Size without stand539.1 × 45.6 × 321.1 mm (width × depth × height).538.64 x 49.10 x 311.21 mm (W x D x H)
Weight without stand3.61 kg without stand or cables; main 5.76 kg includes stand and cables.3.52 kg
Power and support
Power use16 W typical; 74 W maximum with maximum luminance and USB active; below 0.5 W in standby and off modes.13.7 W on mode, 0.5 W standby, 0.3 W off, 72 W maximum
Energy class–D
Power supply100–240 V AC, 50/60 Hz.100–240 VAC, 50/60 Hz, 1.5 A (typical)
Software–Dell Display and Peripheral Manager (Easy Arrange)
Certifications–ENERGY STAR, TÜV Rheinland Eye Comfort 3.0 (4 star), TÜV Rheinland hardware low blue light
Warranty–3 years limited hardware (UK)
In the boxStand, cable cover, power cable, Mini DisplayPort-to-DisplayPort cable, USB upstream cable, calibration report and documentation.Stand, power cable, DisplayPort 1.4 cable (1.8 m), USB-A to USB-C cable (1 m), factory calibration report

More comparisons