Ford Puma vs Vauxhall Mokka
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| FordPuma | VauxhallMokka | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | October 2019 | December 2020 |
| Performance | ||
| Powertrain | Mild hybrid | Petrol, Hybrid, Electric |
| Power | 123–168 bhp | 129–278 bhp (better) |
| 0–62 mph | 7.4–9.8 s | 5.9–9 s (better) |
| Top speed | 118–130 mph (better) | 93–129 mph |
| Engine or motors | 1.0-litre EcoBoost three-cylinder petrol with 48V mild hybrid; 125 PS (91 kW), 155 PS (114 kW) or 170 PS (125 kW) on the ST (peak with overboost, 160 PS steady state); bhp converted from Ford's PS figures | 1.2-litre three-cylinder turbo petrol, 136PS (100 kW) manual or 130PS (96 kW) automatic; Hybrid: 1.2 turbo with 48V battery and a 21 kW (28hp) electric motor in the gearbox, 145PS (107 kW); Mokka Electric: 115 kW (156PS); Mokka GSE: 207 kW (281PS); bhp converted from Vauxhall's kW figures |
| Torque | 210 Nm (125 PS), 240 Nm (155 PS), 248 Nm (ST) | 230 Nm (petrol and Hybrid), 260 Nm (Electric), 345 Nm (GSE) |
| Gearbox | 6-speed manual (125 PS only) or 7-speed Powershift dual-clutch automatic | 6-speed manual (136PS), 8-speed automatic (130PS), 6-speed e-DCT6 dual-clutch automatic (Hybrid), single-speed (Electric and GSE) |
| Drive | Front-wheel drive | Front-wheel drive; Torsen multi-plate limited-slip differential on the GSE (Vauxhall) |
| Range and charging | ||
| Zero-emission range (WLTP) | – | 209–250 miles |
| Battery | – | 51 kWh |
| Fastest charging | – | 100 kW |
| Economy (WLTP) | 47.9–52.3 mpg | 46.3–58.9 mpg (better) |
| Range detail | – | WLTP combined: 250 miles (Mokka Electric, all trims); GSE 209 miles only with the optional Goodyear Eagle F1 tyres |
| Charging | – | 100 kW DC, 0–80% in 30 minutes; 11 kW three-phase AC on-board charger, 0–100% in 5 h; vehicle-to-load on the Mokka Electric |
| Efficiency | WLTP combined: 52.3 mpg (125 PS manual), 48.7–49.6 mpg (125 PS automatic), 49.6 mpg (155 PS), 47.9 mpg (ST) | WLTP combined: 49.6–50.4 mpg (136PS manual), 46.3 mpg (130PS automatic), 58.9 mpg (Hybrid 145PS); 15.4 kWh/100 km (Electric), 17.9–18.5 kWh/100 km (GSE) |
| CO2 emissions | 122–135 g/km (WLTP) | 108–138 g/km (petrol and hybrid, WLTP); 0 g/km (Electric and GSE) |
| Practicality | ||
| Body | Crossover | Crossover |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Boot | 456 litres (better) | 350 litres |
| Length | 4,226 mm | 4,150 mm |
| Width | 1,805 mm | – |
| Weight | From 1,201 kg | From 1,219 kg |
| Boot | 456 litres including the 80-litre MegaBox; up to 1,216 litres with the rear seats folded | 350 litres below the cover, 1,105 litres with the rear seats folded; 310 and 1,060 litres (Electric) |
| Towing | Up to 1,100 kg braked (manual), 900 kg (automatic) | 1,200 kg braked, 645–680 kg unbraked (petrol and hybrid); electric versions not listed for towing |
| Size | 4,226 mm long, 1,805 mm wide, 1,550 mm high; 2,588 mm wheelbase; 10.5 m turning circle | 4,150 mm long, 1,534 mm high; 2,557 mm wheelbase (Electric 2,561 mm); kerb weight 1,219 kg (136PS manual), 1,287 kg (Hybrid), 1,540 kg (Electric), 1,597 kg (GSE); 44-litre fuel tank (42 litres Hybrid) |
| Tech and safety | ||
| Infotainment | 12-inch SYNC touchscreen with built-in navigation and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto; 12.8-inch digital instrument cluster; wireless charging pad; 10-speaker B&O audio on the ST | 10-inch touchscreen and 10-inch digital instrument cluster; wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto |
| Driver assistance | BlueCruise hands-off motorway driving on automatics with the optional BlueCruise Ready Driver Assistance Pack | – |
| Safety rating | Euro NCAP 4 stars (2022); adult occupant 75%, child occupant 84%, vulnerable road users 70%, safety assist 69% | – |
| Warranty | 3 years or 60,000 miles | 3 years (first year unlimited mileage, then 60,000 miles); battery 8 years or 100,000 miles (70% capacity) |

