Nissan Qashqai vs Vauxhall Mokka
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| NissanQashqai | VauxhallMokka | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | March 2021 | December 2020 |
| Performance | ||
| Powertrain | Mild hybrid, Hybrid | Petrol, Hybrid, Electric |
| Power | 156–202 bhp | 129–278 bhp (better) |
| 0–62 mph | 7.6–9.5 s | 5.9–9 s (better) |
| Top speed | 105–128 mph | 93–129 mph (better) |
| Engine or motors | 1.3-litre DIG-T four-cylinder petrol with 12V mild hybrid, 116 kW (158 PS); e-POWER 1.5-litre three-cylinder generator engine (158 PS) and electric drive motor, 140 kW (190 PS) or 151 kW (205 PS) in Sport mode, 1.97 kWh usable battery; bhp converted from Nissan's PS figures | 1.2-litre three-cylinder turbo petrol, 136PS (100 kW) manual or 130PS (96 kW) automatic; Hybrid: 1.2 turbo with 48V battery and a 21 kW (28hp) electric motor in the gearbox, 145PS (107 kW); Mokka Electric: 115 kW (156PS); Mokka GSE: 207 kW (281PS); bhp converted from Vauxhall's kW figures |
| Torque | 260 Nm (manual), 270 Nm (Xtronic), 311 Nm or 330 Nm in Sport mode (e-POWER) | 230 Nm (petrol and Hybrid), 260 Nm (Electric), 345 Nm (GSE) |
| Gearbox | 6-speed manual or Xtronic CVT (mild hybrid); single-speed (e-POWER) | 6-speed manual (136PS), 8-speed automatic (130PS), 6-speed e-DCT6 dual-clutch automatic (Hybrid), single-speed (Electric and GSE) |
| Drive | Front-wheel drive | Front-wheel drive; Torsen multi-plate limited-slip differential on the GSE (Vauxhall) |
| Range and charging | ||
| Zero-emission range (WLTP) | – | 209–250 miles |
| Battery | – | 51 kWh |
| Fastest charging | – | 100 kW |
| Economy (WLTP) | 65.7 mpg (better) | 46.3–58.9 mpg |
| Range detail | – | WLTP combined: 250 miles (Mokka Electric, all trims); GSE 209 miles only with the optional Goodyear Eagle F1 tyres |
| Charging | – | 100 kW DC, 0–80% in 30 minutes; 11 kW three-phase AC on-board charger, 0–100% in 5 h; vehicle-to-load on the Mokka Electric |
| Efficiency | WLTP combined: 6.2–6.4 l/100 km (mild hybrid); 62.8–65.7 mpg (4.3–4.5 l/100 km) for e-POWER | WLTP combined: 49.6–50.4 mpg (136PS manual), 46.3 mpg (130PS automatic), 58.9 mpg (Hybrid 145PS); 15.4 kWh/100 km (Electric), 17.9–18.5 kWh/100 km (GSE) |
| CO2 emissions | 98–145 g/km (WLTP) | 108–138 g/km (petrol and hybrid, WLTP); 0 g/km (Electric and GSE) |
| Practicality | ||
| Body | Crossover | Crossover |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Boot | 504 litres (better) | 350 litres |
| Length | 4,425 mm | 4,150 mm |
| Width | 1,835 mm | – |
| Weight | From 1,345 kg | From 1,219 kg |
| Boot | 455–504 litres under the luggage cover with the rear seats up (VDA); 1,379–1,447 litres folded | 350 litres below the cover, 1,105 litres with the rear seats folded; 310 and 1,060 litres (Electric) |
| Towing | 1,680 kg braked (manual), 1,830 kg (Xtronic), 770 kg (e-POWER) | 1,200 kg braked, 645–680 kg unbraked (petrol and hybrid); electric versions not listed for towing |
| Size | 4,425 mm long, 1,835 mm wide without mirrors, 1,625 mm high; 2,665 mm wheelbase; 11.1 m turning circle | 4,150 mm long, 1,534 mm high; 2,557 mm wheelbase (Electric 2,561 mm); kerb weight 1,219 kg (136PS manual), 1,287 kg (Hybrid), 1,540 kg (Electric), 1,597 kg (GSE); 44-litre fuel tank (42 litres Hybrid) |
| Tech and safety | ||
| Infotainment | – | 10-inch touchscreen and 10-inch digital instrument cluster; wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto |
| Warranty | 3 years or 60,000 miles | 3 years (first year unlimited mileage, then 60,000 miles); battery 8 years or 100,000 miles (70% capacity) |

