Ford Puma vs Nissan Qashqai
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| FordPuma | NissanQashqai | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | October 2019 | March 2021 |
| Performance | ||
| Powertrain | Mild hybrid | Mild hybrid, Hybrid |
| Power | 123–168 bhp | 156–202 bhp (better) |
| 0–62 mph | 7.4–9.8 s (better) | 7.6–9.5 s |
| Top speed | 118–130 mph (better) | 105–128 mph |
| Engine or motors | 1.0-litre EcoBoost three-cylinder petrol with 48V mild hybrid; 125 PS (91 kW), 155 PS (114 kW) or 170 PS (125 kW) on the ST (peak with overboost, 160 PS steady state); bhp converted from Ford's PS figures | 1.3-litre DIG-T four-cylinder petrol with 12V mild hybrid, 116 kW (158 PS); e-POWER 1.5-litre three-cylinder generator engine (158 PS) and electric drive motor, 140 kW (190 PS) or 151 kW (205 PS) in Sport mode, 1.97 kWh usable battery; bhp converted from Nissan's PS figures |
| Torque | 210 Nm (125 PS), 240 Nm (155 PS), 248 Nm (ST) | 260 Nm (manual), 270 Nm (Xtronic), 311 Nm or 330 Nm in Sport mode (e-POWER) |
| Gearbox | 6-speed manual (125 PS only) or 7-speed Powershift dual-clutch automatic | 6-speed manual or Xtronic CVT (mild hybrid); single-speed (e-POWER) |
| Drive | Front-wheel drive | Front-wheel drive |
| Range and charging | ||
| Economy (WLTP) | 47.9–52.3 mpg | 65.7 mpg (better) |
| Efficiency | WLTP combined: 52.3 mpg (125 PS manual), 48.7–49.6 mpg (125 PS automatic), 49.6 mpg (155 PS), 47.9 mpg (ST) | WLTP combined: 6.2–6.4 l/100 km (mild hybrid); 62.8–65.7 mpg (4.3–4.5 l/100 km) for e-POWER |
| CO2 emissions | 122–135 g/km (WLTP) | 98–145 g/km (WLTP) |
| Practicality | ||
| Body | Crossover | Crossover |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Boot | 456 litres | 504 litres (better) |
| Length | 4,226 mm | 4,425 mm |
| Width | 1,805 mm | 1,835 mm |
| Weight | From 1,201 kg | From 1,345 kg |
| Boot | 456 litres including the 80-litre MegaBox; up to 1,216 litres with the rear seats folded | 455–504 litres under the luggage cover with the rear seats up (VDA); 1,379–1,447 litres folded |
| Towing | Up to 1,100 kg braked (manual), 900 kg (automatic) | 1,680 kg braked (manual), 1,830 kg (Xtronic), 770 kg (e-POWER) |
| Size | 4,226 mm long, 1,805 mm wide, 1,550 mm high; 2,588 mm wheelbase; 10.5 m turning circle | 4,425 mm long, 1,835 mm wide without mirrors, 1,625 mm high; 2,665 mm wheelbase; 11.1 m turning circle |
| Tech and safety | ||
| Infotainment | 12-inch SYNC touchscreen with built-in navigation and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto; 12.8-inch digital instrument cluster; wireless charging pad; 10-speaker B&O audio on the ST | – |
| Driver assistance | BlueCruise hands-off motorway driving on automatics with the optional BlueCruise Ready Driver Assistance Pack | – |
| Safety rating | Euro NCAP 4 stars (2022); adult occupant 75%, child occupant 84%, vulnerable road users 70%, safety assist 69% | – |
| Warranty | 3 years or 60,000 miles | 3 years or 60,000 miles |

