Nikon ZR vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| NikonZR | PanasonicLUMIX S1IIE | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | October 2025 | June 2025 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | Partially stacked CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 35.6 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.5 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6048 × 4032 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–64000 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | 26.79 million total pixels; image-dust-off reference data requires NX Studio | 24.2 million effective and 25.3 million total pixels; 35.6 × 23.8 mm CMOS; normal 3:2 stills 6000×4000, distinct from eight-frame high-resolution 12000×8000 composites |
| Image formats | 14-bit NEF RAW with lossless, high-efficiency star or high-efficiency compression; JPEG and HEIF; RAW plus JPEG or HEIF recording | JPEG, RAW and HEIF; HEIF HDR uses HLG, with SDR also available; high-resolution composites exclude HEIF |
| ISO detail | Standard still-image ISO 100–64000; expanded equivalent ISO 50–204800. HLG starts at ISO 400. RED R3D NE video offers base ISO 800 or 6400; Nikon's 15+ stop dynamic-range claim applies to R3D NE and is a maker measurement. | Standard stills ISO 100–51200; expanded ISO 50, 102400 and 204800; native stills sensitivities ISO 100/640, distinct from V-Log and other video profiles |
| Image processor | EXPEED 7 | – |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Nikon Z mount | L-Mount |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 120 fps | 30 fps |
| Lens detail | NIKKOR Z lenses; NIKKOR F lenses require a mount adapter and retain model-dependent functional restrictions | L-Mount full-frame lenses; APS-C lenses use a reduced image area, with 3984×2656 3:2 stills |
| Autofocus | Hybrid phase/contrast detection; 273 single-point or 299 auto-area positions in FX stills; 3D tracking and nine subject types. Nikon's −10 EV sensitivity uses AF-S, ISO 100, an f/1.2 lens and 20°C. | Phase Hybrid AF with up to 779 phase-detection and 315 contrast positions; humans/animals/cars/motorcycles and bicycles/trains/aircraft; −6 to 18 EV with f/1.4 lens, ISO 100, AFS. Subject selection is manual; current maker table includes Urban Sports recognition |
| Shutter | Electronic only; 1/16000 to 30 seconds plus Bulb/Time, extendable to 900 seconds in manual mode; flash synchronisation at 1/60 second or slower | Mechanical 60–1/8000 second and Bulb to approximately 30 minutes; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000; electronic 60–1/8000 with Bulb to approximately 60 seconds |
| Burst detail | Electronic extended continuous shooting up to approximately 20 fps; high-speed frame capture with pre-capture reaches 120 fps for DX JPEGs or 60 fps for full-frame JPEGs. Main maximum is the reduced-resolution C120 mode. Photography Blog's narrative mentions a mechanical 14 fps mode, but Nikon's exact specification confirms there is no mechanical shutter. | Full-resolution electronic 30 fps with AFS/AFC/MF; SH buffer 180 JPEG/RAW or 170 HEIF frames under maker conditions. Mechanical speed-priority up to 10 fps including H+ AFC, or 8 fps AFC with live view; image-priority 7 fps AFS/6 fps AFC with live view. No composite high-resolution output counted as sensor resolution |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor shift with compatible VR-lens support and electronic movie VR | Five-axis sensor-shift B.I.S., eight centre/seven corner stops with S-R2060 at 60 mm; compatible Dual I.S.2 gives seven centre/corner stops with S-R24105 at 105 mm under CIPA-2024. Electronic video IS separately available; current Japan table marks crop-less mode as firmware 3.0 |
| Flash | Digital ISO 518 accessory shoe with power/data contacts; compatible external i-TTL Speedlights, with electronic-shutter sync limitations | External flash support, no built-in flash (Photography Blog); sync up to 1/250 second with maker flash-output restrictions |
| Exposure controls | Auto and P/S/A/M; ±5 EV still-image compensation; video shutter angle adjustable from 5.6° to 360° | Separate still/video/S&Q controls and custom settings; maker V-Log claim 14+ stops; no measured stills dynamic range inferred |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 6048 × 3402 at 59.94 fps | 5952 × 3968 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 12-bit RAW at 6048 × 3402 up to 59.94p; cropped DX RAW at 3984 × 2240 up to 119.88p. R3D NE, N-RAW and ProRes RAW HQ are available with format-dependent limits. Conventional 5.4K 5376 × 3024 reaches 59.94p, UHD reaches 119.88p and Full HD reaches 239.76p. ProRes 422 HQ 10-bit, H.265 8/10-bit and H.264; N-Log, HLG, LUT monitoring, waveform and timecode. Launch recording limit was 125 minutes; current maker table lists 360 or 125 minutes depending on file type, reflecting firmware-dependent limits. Firmware 2.00 was announced for development in September 2026; its planned RED-log H.265 additions are not treated as released features here. | Internal 5952×3968 3:2 open-gate HEVC 4:2:0 10-bit up to 29.97p; 5952×2512 2.4:1 up to 59.94p and 5888×3312 up to 29.97p. Own maker supplement lists internal ProRes RAW HQ/RAW 5776×3056 up to 29.97p and C4K up to 59.94p; recording media and image-area restrictions depend on mode. ARRI LogC3 requires separately purchased DMW-SFU3A key |
| Audio | Built-in three-microphone OZO Audio system with five directional patterns; PCM 48 kHz/24-bit or 32-bit float for NEV/R3D/MOV, AAC for MP4; external microphone/line input and digital shoe audio | Stereo built-in microphone; MOV LPCM up to 96 kHz/24-bit; optional DMW-XLR2 required for 32-bit float; channel/sample-rate restrictions depend on adapter and format |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | None | Electronic |
| Screen size | 4″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 3,070,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | 16:10 vari-angle TFT; maker claims 1000 cd/m² brightness and DCI-P3 coverage; approximately 100% frame coverage; dots count subpixels | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots and 100% coverage; tilt and free-angle articulation (Panasonic UK) |
| Viewfinder detail | No optical or electronic viewfinder | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.78× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 aspect ratio |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 370 photographs | 340 photographs |
| Body weight | 540 g (better) | 712 g |
| Release detail | Announced on 10 September 2025. Nikon identifies the release month as October 2025; its US announcement states late October and Japan specifies 24 October. The main date retains month precision because an exact first UK on-sale day is unconfirmed. | Panasonic UK confirms available June 2025; no exact retail day inferred; current UK announcement lists £2399 while Amateur Photographer reports £2299 without the same maker price basis |
| Recording media | Primary CFexpress Type B/XQD slot and secondary UHS-I microSD/microSDHC/microSDXC slot; media and recording-mode restrictions apply | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot; dual-slot recording options; no XQD compatibility inferred from Photography Blog's conflicting table |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed USB; Micro HDMI Type D; 3.5 mm microphone/line input and headphone sockets; headphone socket also supports MC-DC3 remote release; digital accessory shoe | USB-C 10 Gbps with USB Power Delivery, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote, 3.5 mm stereo microphone and headphone connections; no dedicated timecode or flash-sync terminal in Japan table |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac and Bluetooth 5.0; SnapBridge and Nikon Imaging Cloud | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; Japan channel ranges not assumed identical in every region |
| Battery life detail | EN-EL15c; CIPA approximately 370 photographs with power saving enabled or 350 without, using NIKKOR Z 24–70mm f/4 S. Movie battery-life claim approximately 90 minutes. Photography Blog quotes 390 photographs; main follows Nikon's exact 370-shot table. | DMW-BLK22; SD-card CIPA approximately 340 EVF/380 LCD shots with S-R24105, or 1200 in specified power-save EVF mode; CFexpress gives approximately 330/370 or 1050 respectively |
| Charging | USB charging and power with optional EH-8P; EN-EL15c/15b rechargeable in camera. Nikon UK states no charger included. | In-camera USB charging and power supply, including USB Power Delivery; optional DMW-AC11 AC adapter |
| Dimensions | Approximately 134 × 80.5 × 49 mm, following current Japanese maker specification | Approximately 134.3 × 102.3 × 91.8 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Approximately 540 g body only or 630 g including battery/card, excluding body cap and digital shoe cover | Panasonic UK specifies 712 g body only and 795 g with shoe cover, battery and SD card; photographed body excludes lens |
| Materials | Magnesium alloy body with passive fanless heat dissipation; dust- and drip-resistant construction | Dust, splash and freeze-resistant body; maker operating range −10 to 40°C with cold-temperature battery and lens restrictions; no waterproof rating inferred |
| In the box | EN-EL15c battery, AN-DC26 strap, BS-D1 digital shoe cover and BF-N1 body cap; Japanese package specification also lists a USB-C cable | Japan maker lists battery, battery charger, shoulder strap, body cap, hot-shoe cover and battery-grip contact cover; regional bundle contents may vary |
More comparisons
- Nikon Z5IIC vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Nikon ZR
- Nikon ZR vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Nikon ZR
- Nikon Z6III vs Nikon ZR
- Nikon ZR vs Sony ZV-E1
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Nikon ZR
- Nikon ZR vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Nikon Z5II vs Nikon ZR
- Nikon Z50II vs Nikon ZR
- Nikon Z f vs Nikon ZR
- Nikon Z 8 vs Nikon ZR
- Nikon Z 30 vs Nikon ZR
- Nikon Z 9 vs Nikon ZR

