Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon ZR
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R6 Mark III | NikonZR | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | November 2025 | October 2025 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Partially stacked CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 32.5 MP | 24.5 MP |
| Largest image | 6960 × 4640 | 6048 × 4032 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–64000 | 100–64000 |
| Sensor detail | Full-frame 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS; approximately 32.5 million effective and 34.2 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning | 26.79 million total pixels; image-dust-off reference data requires NX Studio |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW; native 6960 × 4640 still images; 12-bit RAW movie recording | 14-bit NEF RAW with lossless, high-efficiency star or high-efficiency compression; JPEG and HEIF; RAW plus JPEG or HEIF recording |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–64000, expandable to ISO 50–102400; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with profile-dependent Canon Log and HDR ranges | Standard still-image ISO 100–64000; expanded equivalent ISO 50–204800. HLG starts at ISO 400. RED R3D NE video offers base ISO 800 or 6400; Nikon's 15+ stop dynamic-range claim applies to R3D NE and is a maker measurement. |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | EXPEED 7 |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Nikon Z mount |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 120 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S lenses directly; EF/EF-S using EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× crop | NIKKOR Z lenses; NIKKOR F lenses require a mount adapter and retain model-dependent functional restrictions |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 6097 still or 4641 movie selectable AF positions; people, animal and vehicle recognition plus registered-person priority; available AF area depends on lens | Hybrid phase/contrast detection; 273 single-point or 299 auto-area positions in FX stills; 3D tracking and nine subject types. Nikon's −10 EV sensitivity uses AF-S, ISO 100, an f/1.2 lens and 20°C. |
| Shutter | Mechanical and electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic shutter 30–1/16000 second plus Bulb; available range varies with shooting mode | Electronic only; 1/16000 to 30 seconds plus Bulb/Time, extendable to 900 seconds in manual mode; flash synchronisation at 1/60 second or slower |
| Burst detail | Up to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; electronic maker buffer approximately 330 JPEG or 150 RAW on CFexpress, 330 JPEG or 140 RAW on SD; mechanical buffer 1000+ RAW on CFexpress or 400 RAW on SD; pre-continuous capture up to 20 earlier frames; results depend on Canon test conditions, lens, battery, card and settings | Electronic extended continuous shooting up to approximately 20 fps; high-speed frame capture with pre-capture reaches 120 fps for DX JPEGs or 60 fps for full-frame JPEGs. Main maximum is the reduced-resolution C120 mode. Photography Blog's narrative mentions a mechanical 14 fps mode, but Nikon's exact specification confirms there is no mechanical shutter. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 stops periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw, pitch and roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate | Five-axis sensor shift with compatible VR-lens support and electronic movie VR |
| Flash | External EL/EX Speedlite support; full-frame mechanical sync 1/200 second or electronic-first-curtain sync 1/250 second; higher crop-mode rates are separate | Digital ISO 518 accessory shoe with power/data contacts; compatible external i-TTL Speedlights, with electronic-shutter sync limitations |
| Exposure controls | – | Auto and P/S/A/M; ±5 EV still-image compensation; video shutter angle adjustable from 5.6° to 360° |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 6960 × 4640 at 29.97 fps | 6048 × 3402 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Highest-resolution 3:2 RAW open gate 6960 × 4640 up to 29.97/25 fps; open-gate MP4 6912 × 4608; 17:9 Light RAW 6960 × 3672 up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K DCI/UHD up to 119.9/100 fps and Full HD up to 179.8/150 fps; oversampled 4K Fine up to 59.94/50 fps, with different sampling at higher rates; Canon Log 2/3, PQ/HLG and 10-bit 4:2:2 options; no built-in cooling fan (Photography Blog); normal clip ceiling six hours below 100 fps or two hours at 100 fps and above, subject to heat, power and other limits | Internal 12-bit RAW at 6048 × 3402 up to 59.94p; cropped DX RAW at 3984 × 2240 up to 119.88p. R3D NE, N-RAW and ProRes RAW HQ are available with format-dependent limits. Conventional 5.4K 5376 × 3024 reaches 59.94p, UHD reaches 119.88p and Full HD reaches 239.76p. ProRes 422 HQ 10-bit, H.265 8/10-bit and H.264; N-Log, HLG, LUT monitoring, waveform and timecode. Launch recording limit was 125 minutes; current maker table lists 360 or 125 minutes depending on file type, reflecting firmware-dependent limits. Firmware 2.00 was announced for development in September 2026; its planned RED-log H.265 additions are not treated as released features here. |
| Audio | – | Built-in three-microphone OZO Audio system with five directional patterns; PCM 48 kHz/24-bit or 32-bit float for NEV/R3D/MOV, AAC for MP4; external microphone/line input and digital shoe audio |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | None |
| Screen size | 3″ | 4″ |
| Screen dots | 1,600,000 | 3,070,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | 3-inch vari-angle touchscreen; UK maker rounds to approximately 1.6 million dots, Asian maker specifies 1.62 million dots | 16:10 vari-angle TFT; maker claims 1000 cd/m² brightness and DCI-P3 coverage; approximately 100% frame coverage; dots count subpixels |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.76× magnification and refresh up to 120 fps | No optical or electronic viewfinder |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 390 photographs | 370 photographs |
| Body weight | 609 g | 540 g (better) |
| Release detail | Maker US announcement specifies November 2025 availability; Japanese maker confirms 21 November, while Photography Blog reports 20 November for its market; month retained across these regional launches | Announced on 10 September 2025. Nikon identifies the release month as October 2025; its US announcement states late October and Japan specifies 24 October. The main date retains month precision because an exact first UK on-sale day is unconfirmed. |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot up to 8 TB with CFexpress 2.0/VPG400 support; one UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot | Primary CFexpress Type B/XQD slot and secondary UHS-I microSD/microSDHC/microSDXC slot; media and recording-mode restrictions apply |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, external microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe | USB-C SuperSpeed USB; Micro HDMI Type D; 3.5 mm microphone/line input and headphone sockets; headphone socket also supports MC-DC3 remote release; digital accessory shoe |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11ac at 2.4/5 GHz with Bluetooth 5.1; regional Wi-Fi restrictions may apply | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac and Bluetooth 5.0; SnapBridge and Nikon Imaging Cloud |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6P; maker CIPA claim at 23°C approximately 390 photographs with EVF or 620 with LCD; LP-E6NH/LP-E6N disable functions including pre-continuous capture and HDMI RAW, and restrict networking, accessories and movie settings; LP-E6 incompatible | EN-EL15c; CIPA approximately 370 photographs with power saving enabled or 350 without, using NIKKOR Z 24–70mm f/4 S. Movie battery-life claim approximately 90 minutes. Photography Blog quotes 390 photographs; main follows Nikon's exact 370-shot table. |
| Charging | Compatible USB PD power adapters; optional DR-E6P DC coupler requires PD-E2, and cannot pair with PD-E1 | USB charging and power with optional EH-8P; EN-EL15c/15b rechargeable in camera. Nikon UK states no charger included. |
| Dimensions | Approximately 138.4 × 98.4 × 88.4 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 134 × 80.5 × 49 mm, following current Japanese maker specification |
| Weight detail | Approximately 609 g body only; 699 g with card and battery | Approximately 540 g body only or 630 g including battery/card, excluding body cap and digital shoe cover |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy body and chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof; supplied shoe cover or compatible sealed accessory needed for sealing | Magnesium alloy body with passive fanless heat dissipation; dust- and drip-resistant construction |
| In the box | – | EN-EL15c battery, AN-DC26 strap, BS-D1 digital shoe cover and BF-N1 body cap; Japanese package specification also lists a USB-C cable |
More comparisons
- Nikon Z5IIC vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Nikon ZR vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R7
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon Z6III
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III

