Nikon ZR vs Sony Alpha 7 V
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| NikonZR | SonyAlpha 7 V | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | October 2025 | December 2025 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | Partially stacked CMOS | Partially stacked Exmor RS CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.5 MP | 33 MP |
| Largest image | 6048 × 4032 | 7008 × 4672 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–64000 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | 26.79 million total pixels; image-dust-off reference data requires NX Studio | Approximately 35.7 million total pixels; partially stacked full-frame sensor with optical low-pass filter. Sony's up-to-16-stop dynamic-range claim applies to stills with the mechanical shutter, not a review measurement. |
| Image formats | 14-bit NEF RAW with lossless, high-efficiency star or high-efficiency compression; JPEG and HEIF; RAW plus JPEG or HEIF recording | JPEG, HEIF and RAW in Sony ARW 6.0 format; single-image effective resolution is 33 MP, distinct from software composite or enlarged output |
| ISO detail | Standard still-image ISO 100–64000; expanded equivalent ISO 50–204800. HLG starts at ISO 400. RED R3D NE video offers base ISO 800 or 6400; Nikon's 15+ stop dynamic-range claim applies to R3D NE and is a maker measurement. | Standard still-image ISO 100–51200; expanded ISO 50–204800. Movie ISO 100–51200, expandable to 102400. |
| Image processor | EXPEED 7 | BIONZ XR2 with integrated AI processing functions |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Nikon Z mount | Sony E-mount |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 120 fps | 30 fps |
| Lens detail | NIKKOR Z lenses; NIKKOR F lenses require a mount adapter and retain model-dependent functional restrictions | – |
| Autofocus | Hybrid phase/contrast detection; 273 single-point or 299 auto-area positions in FX stills; 3D tracking and nine subject types. Nikon's −10 EV sensitivity uses AF-S, ISO 100, an f/1.2 lens and 20°C. | Fast Hybrid AF with up to 759 phase-detection points; recognition for humans, animals, birds, insects, cars, trains and aeroplanes, plus automatic subject selection. Maker claims up to 94% frame coverage; AF-S detection down to EV −4 with an F2.0 lens at ISO 100. |
| Shutter | Electronic only; 1/16000 to 30 seconds plus Bulb/Time, extendable to 900 seconds in manual mode; flash synchronisation at 1/60 second or slower | Electronic shutter 1/16000 second to 30 seconds; mechanical shutter 1/8000 second to 30 seconds plus Bulb; full-frame flash sync 1/250 second |
| Burst detail | Electronic extended continuous shooting up to approximately 20 fps; high-speed frame capture with pre-capture reaches 120 fps for DX JPEGs or 60 fps for full-frame JPEGs. Main maximum is the reduced-resolution C120 mode. Photography Blog's narrative mentions a mechanical 14 fps mode, but Nikon's exact specification confirms there is no mechanical shutter. | Hi+ up to 30 fps electronically with AF/AE tracking and 14-bit RAW, or 10 fps mechanically. Electronic Hi+ is blackout-free; speed depends on lens, card, format and shooting conditions. Pre-capture can retain up to one second before full shutter press. Maker maximum-speed buffer figures include 185 Fine JPEG, 95 RAW or 35 lossless-compressed RAW photographs under its test conditions. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor shift with compatible VR-lens support and electronic movie VR | Five-axis sensor shift; maker claims 7.5 stops at the centre and 6.5 at the periphery under CIPA 2024 pitch/yaw/roll conditions with FE 50mm F1.2 GM and long-exposure noise reduction off. Dynamic Active movie mode adds more crop than Active mode. |
| Flash | Digital ISO 518 accessory shoe with power/data contacts; compatible external i-TTL Speedlights, with electronic-shutter sync limitations | – |
| Exposure controls | Auto and P/S/A/M; ±5 EV still-image compensation; video shutter angle adjustable from 5.6° to 360° | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 6048 × 3402 at 59.94 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 120 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 12-bit RAW at 6048 × 3402 up to 59.94p; cropped DX RAW at 3984 × 2240 up to 119.88p. R3D NE, N-RAW and ProRes RAW HQ are available with format-dependent limits. Conventional 5.4K 5376 × 3024 reaches 59.94p, UHD reaches 119.88p and Full HD reaches 239.76p. ProRes 422 HQ 10-bit, H.265 8/10-bit and H.264; N-Log, HLG, LUT monitoring, waveform and timecode. Launch recording limit was 125 minutes; current maker table lists 360 or 125 minutes depending on file type, reflecting firmware-dependent limits. Firmware 2.00 was announced for development in September 2026; its planned RED-log H.265 additions are not treated as released features here. | Internal 4K up to 120p NTSC or 100p PAL in APS-C/Super 35 mode; full-frame 4K 60p/50p uses 7K oversampling with 4K Angle of View Priority on. XAVC S and XAVC HS support 10-bit 4:2:2; XAVC S-I 4K reaches 60p/50p. No RAW movie output. USB streaming is separate, up to 4K 30p/25p or Full HD 60p/50p. |
| Audio | Built-in three-microphone OZO Audio system with five directional patterns; PCM 48 kHz/24-bit or 32-bit float for NEV/R3D/MOV, AAC for MP4; external microphone/line input and digital shoe audio | – |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | None | Electronic |
| Screen size | 4″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 3,070,000 | 2,095,104 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | 16:10 vari-angle TFT; maker claims 1000 cd/m² brightness and DCI-P3 coverage; approximately 100% frame coverage; dots count subpixels | Four-axis multi-angle TFT; approximately 98° upwards, 40° downwards, 180° sideways and 270° rotation; dots count colour subpixels |
| Viewfinder detail | No optical or electronic viewfinder | 0.5-type OLED; 3,686,400 dots; approximately 0.78× magnification; 60 or 120 fps display |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 370 photographs | 750 photographs |
| Body weight | 540 g (better) | 610 g |
| Release detail | Announced on 10 September 2025. Nikon identifies the release month as October 2025; its US announcement states late October and Japan specifies 24 October. The main date retains month precision because an exact first UK on-sale day is unconfirmed. | Sony Europe's announcement states body availability to purchase from 2 December 2025; Sony Japan specifies 19 December 2025. The Japanese ILCE-7M5M lens kit followed on 10 April 2026 rather than the body's date. |
| Recording media | Primary CFexpress Type B/XQD slot and secondary UHS-I microSD/microSDHC/microSDXC slot; media and recording-mode restrictions apply | Slot 1 accepts CFexpress 2 Type A or UHS-I/II SD; slot 2 accepts UHS-I/II SD |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed USB; Micro HDMI Type D; 3.5 mm microphone/line input and headphone sockets; headphone socket also supports MC-DC3 remote release; digital accessory shoe | Full-size HDMI Type A; two USB-C ports, port 1 at 10Gbps USB 3.2 and port 2 at 480Mbps USB 2.0; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets; Multi Interface Shoe with digital audio |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac and Bluetooth 5.0; SnapBridge and Nikon Imaging Cloud | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax, including Wi-Fi 6E at 2.4/5/6 GHz where regional rules permit; Bluetooth 5.3; no NFC |
| Battery life detail | EN-EL15c; CIPA approximately 370 photographs with power saving enabled or 350 without, using NIKKOR Z 24–70mm f/4 S. Movie battery-life claim approximately 90 minutes. Photography Blog quotes 390 photographs; main follows Nikon's exact 370-shot table. | NP-FZ100; maker CIPA claim approximately 750 photographs using the monitor or 630 using the viewfinder |
| Charging | USB charging and power with optional EH-8P; EN-EL15c/15b rechargeable in camera. Nikon UK states no charger included. | In-camera USB-C charging and power supply; USB Power Delivery supported |
| Dimensions | Approximately 134 × 80.5 × 49 mm, following current Japanese maker specification | Approximately 130.3 × 96.4 × 82.4 mm maximum; 72.3 mm depth from grip to monitor |
| Weight detail | Approximately 540 g body only or 630 g including battery/card, excluding body cap and digital shoe cover | Approximately 610 g body only or 695 g with battery and memory card. Photography Blog's narrative mislabels 695 g as excluding battery/card; TechRadar lists 659 g. Main weight follows Sony's exact body-only specification. |
| Materials | Magnesium alloy body with passive fanless heat dissipation; dust- and drip-resistant construction | – |
| In the box | EN-EL15c battery, AN-DC26 strap, BS-D1 digital shoe cover and BF-N1 body cap; Japanese package specification also lists a USB-C cable | NP-FZ100 battery, shoulder strap, body cap, accessory shoe cap and eyepiece cup, according to Sony UK |
More comparisons
- Nikon Z5IIC vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Nikon ZR
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Nikon Z6III vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha DSLR-A290
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha DSLR-A390
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha DSLR-A450
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha DSLR-A560
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha DSLR-A230
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha DSLR-A330
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha DSLR-A380
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha DSLR-A500

