Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S1R
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| PanasonicLUMIX S1IIE | PanasonicLUMIX S1R | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | June 2025 | March 2019 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.6 × 23.8 mm | 36 × 24 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 47.3 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 8368 × 5584 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 100–25600 |
| Sensor detail | 24.2 million effective and 25.3 million total pixels; 35.6 × 23.8 mm CMOS; normal 3:2 stills 6000×4000, distinct from eight-frame high-resolution 12000×8000 composites | 47.3 million effective and 50.4 million total pixels; primary colour filter and supersonic wave dust filter. High-resolution mode combines multiple exposures into 16736×11168 RAW files, separate from native single-exposure pixels |
| Image formats | JPEG, RAW and HEIF; HEIF HDR uses HLG, with SDR also available; high-resolution composites exclude HEIF | JPEG, RAW and HLG Photo |
| ISO detail | Standard stills ISO 100–51200; expanded ISO 50, 102400 and 204800; native stills sensitivities ISO 100/640, distinct from V-Log and other video profiles | Standard ISO 100–25600; expanded ISO 50 and 51200 |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | L-Mount | L-Mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 30 fps | 9 fps |
| Lens detail | L-Mount full-frame lenses; APS-C lenses use a reduced image area, with 3984×2656 3:2 stills | – |
| Autofocus | Phase Hybrid AF with up to 779 phase-detection and 315 contrast positions; humans/animals/cars/motorcycles and bicycles/trains/aircraft; −6 to 18 EV with f/1.4 lens, ISO 100, AFS. Subject selection is manual; current maker table includes Urban Sports recognition | Contrast AF with DFD; human/animal detection, tracking and 225-area selection. Firmware 1.6 added head recognition and revised tracking; not a phase-detection sensor |
| Shutter | Mechanical 60–1/8000 second and Bulb to approximately 30 minutes; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000; electronic 60–1/8000 with Bulb to approximately 60 seconds | Focal-plane mechanical, electronic front curtain and electronic shutter options; maker rated shutter life approximately 400000 images |
| Burst detail | Full-resolution electronic 30 fps with AFS/AFC/MF; SH buffer 180 JPEG/RAW or 170 HEIF frames under maker conditions. Mechanical speed-priority up to 10 fps including H+ AFC, or 8 fps AFC with live view; image-priority 7 fps AFS/6 fps AFC with live view. No composite high-resolution output counted as sensor resolution | Native 9 fps AFS/MF; mechanical/electronic front curtain 6 fps AFC, electronic 5 fps AFC. Maker buffer more than 40 RAW, 35 RAW+JPEG or 50 JPEG using Sony XQD G-series card. Reduced-resolution 6K/4K Photo modes are separate from full-resolution bursts |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift B.I.S., eight centre/seven corner stops with S-R2060 at 60 mm; compatible Dual I.S.2 gives seven centre/corner stops with S-R24105 at 105 mm under CIPA-2024. Electronic video IS separately available; current Japan table marks crop-less mode as firmware 3.0 | Five-axis Body I.S.; firmware 1.2 dated 9 July 2019 raises rating from 5.5 to 6 stops with S-X50 at 50 mm. Compatible-lens Dual I.S. 2 rises from 6 to 6.5 stops with S-R24105 at 105 mm or S-R70200 at 200 mm, CIPA yaw/pitch |
| Flash | External flash support, no built-in flash (Photography Blog); sync up to 1/250 second with maker flash-output restrictions | – |
| Exposure controls | Separate still/video/S&Q controls and custom settings; maker V-Log claim 14+ stops; no measured stills dynamic range inferred | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 5952 × 3968 at 29.97 fps | 4992 × 3744 at 30 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 5952×3968 3:2 open-gate HEVC 4:2:0 10-bit up to 29.97p; 5952×2512 2.4:1 up to 59.94p and 5888×3312 up to 29.97p. Own maker supplement lists internal ProRes RAW HQ/RAW 5776×3056 up to 29.97p and C4K up to 59.94p; recording media and image-area restrictions depend on mode. ARRI LogC3 requires separately purchased DMW-SFU3A key | Firmware 1.6 dated 24 November 2020 adds internal 4992×3744 5K at maker-labelled 30p/25p/24p, 4:2:0 10-bit LongGOP 200 Mbps; headline frame rate retains that published mode label. Original launch specifications were 4K up to 60p with 8-bit internal recording. The same update adds 4K60 4:2:2 10-bit HDMI output, distinct from internal recording. Launch review limitations are historical rather than current firmware specifications |
| Audio | Stereo built-in microphone; MOV LPCM up to 96 kHz/24-bit; optional DMW-XLR2 required for 32-bit float; channel/sample-rate restrictions depend on adapter and format | Built-in stereo microphone, monaural speaker, microphone/line input and headphone monitoring; optional DMW-XLR1 adapter |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 1,840,000 | 2,100,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots and 100% coverage; tilt and free-angle articulation (Panasonic UK) | Three-point-two-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 2.1 million dots and triaxial tilt; separate top status LCD |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.78× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 aspect ratio | OLED approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.78× with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 ratio; 60/120 fps display |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 340 photographs | 380 photographs |
| Body weight | 712 g (better) | 899 g |
| Release detail | Panasonic UK confirms available June 2025; no exact retail day inferred; current UK announcement lists £2399 while Amateur Photographer reports £2299 without the same maker price basis | Maker Japan confirms 23 March 2019 sale; headline month avoids inferring the exact UK day. Digital Camera World includes explicitly identified pre-production S1 illustrations but reports production S1R checks and its own laboratory results; these separate samples are not treated as S1R specification sources. No inferred successor link |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot; dual-slot recording options; no XQD compatibility inferred from Photography Blog's conflicting table | Slot 1 XQD, with CFexpress support requiring firmware 1.3 or later; slot 2 SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-I/UHS-II including V90 |
| Ports | USB-C 10 Gbps with USB Power Delivery, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote, 3.5 mm stereo microphone and headphone connections; no dedicated timecode or flash-sync terminal in Japan table | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 1, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote and 3.5 mm microphone/line/headphone connections |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; Japan channel ranges not assumed identical in every region | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac, subject to regional availability; Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2 |
| Battery life detail | DMW-BLK22; SD-card CIPA approximately 340 EVF/380 LCD shots with S-R24105, or 1200 in specified power-save EVF mode; CFexpress gives approximately 330/370 or 1050 respectively | Maker 7.4 V 3050 mAh 23 Wh pack. CIPA with S-R24105 and SD approximately 380 LCD/360 EVF shots; with XQD 360 LCD/340 EVF. Conditional one-second power-save EVF 1150 SD/1100 XQD is not headline |
| Charging | In-camera USB charging and power supply, including USB Power Delivery; optional DMW-AC11 AC adapter | USB charging/power and supplied dedicated charger |
| Dimensions | Approximately 134.3 × 102.3 × 91.8 mm, excluding protrusions | Approximately 148.9 × 110.0 × 96.7 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Panasonic UK specifies 712 g body only and 795 g with shoe cover, battery and SD card; photographed body excludes lens | Maker approximately 899 g body only, 1016 g with SD/battery or 1020 g with XQD/battery; Photography Blog's 898 g prose is not substituted |
| Materials | Dust, splash and freeze-resistant body; maker operating range −10 to 40°C with cold-temperature battery and lens restrictions; no waterproof rating inferred | Dust/splash-resistant construction, not waterproof; recommended −10 to 40 °C |
| In the box | Japan maker lists battery, battery charger, shoulder strap, body cap, hot-shoe cover and battery-grip contact cover; regional bundle contents may vary | Maker Japan lists body cap, hot-shoe cover, eyecup, flash-sync cap, battery-grip contact cover, shoulder strap, cable holder, battery, charger, AC adapter, mains cable and USB C–C/A–C cables; regional contents vary |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Nikon ZR vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Nikon Z6III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Sony Alpha 7 IV
- Nikon Z5II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S5IIX
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S5
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S1H
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1R
- Panasonic LUMIX S1R vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII

