Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S1H
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| PanasonicLUMIX S1IIE | PanasonicLUMIX S1H | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | June 2025 | September 2019 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.6 × 23.8 mm | 35.6 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | 24.2 million effective and 25.3 million total pixels; 35.6 × 23.8 mm CMOS; normal 3:2 stills 6000×4000, distinct from eight-frame high-resolution 12000×8000 composites | 24.2 million effective and 25.28 million total pixels; native single-exposure resolution distinct from 96 MP multi-shot high-resolution mode |
| Image formats | JPEG, RAW and HEIF; HEIF HDR uses HLG, with SDR also available; high-resolution composites exclude HEIF | JPEG, RAW and HLG Photo |
| ISO detail | Standard stills ISO 100–51200; expanded ISO 50, 102400 and 204800; native stills sensitivities ISO 100/640, distinct from V-Log and other video profiles | Standard 100–51200, expanded 50–204800; Dual Native ISO 100/640 in Normal, 640/4000 in V-Log and 400/2500 in HLG |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | L-Mount | L-Mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 30 fps | 9 fps |
| Lens detail | L-Mount full-frame lenses; APS-C lenses use a reduced image area, with 3984×2656 3:2 stills | – |
| Autofocus | Phase Hybrid AF with up to 779 phase-detection and 315 contrast positions; humans/animals/cars/motorcycles and bicycles/trains/aircraft; −6 to 18 EV with f/1.4 lens, ISO 100, AFS. Subject selection is manual; current maker table includes Urban Sports recognition | Contrast AF with face/eye/body/animal detection, tracking, 225-area and configurable zone/single-area selection; joystick and touch positioning |
| Shutter | Mechanical 60–1/8000 second and Bulb to approximately 30 minutes; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000; electronic 60–1/8000 with Bulb to approximately 60 seconds | Mechanical 1/8000–60 seconds with bulb approximately 30 minutes; electronic front curtain 1/2000–60 seconds; electronic 1/8000–60 seconds with shorter bulb restriction. External flash sync up to 1/320 second with maker guide-number/mode qualification |
| Burst detail | Full-resolution electronic 30 fps with AFS/AFC/MF; SH buffer 180 JPEG/RAW or 170 HEIF frames under maker conditions. Mechanical speed-priority up to 10 fps including H+ AFC, or 8 fps AFC with live view; image-priority 7 fps AFS/6 fps AFC with live view. No composite high-resolution output counted as sensor resolution | Native 9 fps AFS/MF; continuous AF 6 fps with mechanical/electronic front curtain, 5 fps electronic. Maker buffer at least 60 RAW/RAW+JPEG or 999 JPEG under specified conditions; reduced-resolution 6K/4K Photo modes are separate |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift B.I.S., eight centre/seven corner stops with S-R2060 at 60 mm; compatible Dual I.S.2 gives seven centre/corner stops with S-R24105 at 105 mm under CIPA-2024. Electronic video IS separately available; current Japan table marks crop-less mode as firmware 3.0 | Five-axis sensor-shift Body I.S. rated 6 stops with S-X50 at 50 mm; compatible-lens Dual I.S. 2 rated 6.5 stops with S-R24105 at 105 mm, CIPA yaw/pitch; Dual rating requires firmware 1.1 or later |
| Flash | External flash support, no built-in flash (Photography Blog); sync up to 1/250 second with maker flash-output restrictions | – |
| Exposure controls | Separate still/video/S&Q controls and custom settings; maker V-Log claim 14+ stops; no measured stills dynamic range inferred | 1728-zone multi, centre-weighted, spot and highlight-weighted metering; still compensation ±5 EV in one-third steps |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 5952 × 3968 at 29.97 fps | 5952 × 3968 at 24 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 5952×3968 3:2 open-gate HEVC 4:2:0 10-bit up to 29.97p; 5952×2512 2.4:1 up to 59.94p and 5888×3312 up to 29.97p. Own maker supplement lists internal ProRes RAW HQ/RAW 5776×3056 up to 29.97p and C4K up to 59.94p; recording media and image-area restrictions depend on mode. ARRI LogC3 requires separately purchased DMW-SFU3A key | Full-sensor 3:2 5952×3968 6K at 24.00p/23.98p, 4:2:0 10-bit LongGOP 200 Mbps; 16:9 5888×3312 5.9K up to 29.97p. Full-frame C4K/4K30 offers 4:2:2 10-bit up to 400 Mbps ALL-Intra; C4K/4K60 uses Super 35 or pixel-by-pixel crop and 4:2:0 10-bit. Built-in fan, V-Log/V-Gamut and maker 14+ stop claim. No fixed recording limit within supported operating/power/storage conditions. Digital Camera World's suggestion that 6K requires Super 35 crop conflicts with the maker's full-sensor table and is not adopted |
| Audio | Stereo built-in microphone; MOV LPCM up to 96 kHz/24-bit; optional DMW-XLR2 required for 32-bit float; channel/sample-rate restrictions depend on adapter and format | Built-in stereo microphone and monaural speaker; internal MOV LPCM 48 kHz/16-bit, with optional DMW-XLR1 permitting 48/96 kHz 24-bit audio |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 1,840,000 | 2,330,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots and 100% coverage; tilt and free-angle articulation (Panasonic UK) | Three-point-two-inch 3:2 touchscreen approximately 2.33 million dots, tilt/free-angle mechanism; separate 1.8-inch monochrome top status panel |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.78× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 aspect ratio | 0.5-inch 4:3 OLED approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.78× with 50 mm at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 ratio |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 340 photographs | 400 photographs |
| Body weight | 712 g (better) | 1052 g |
| Release detail | Panasonic UK confirms available June 2025; no exact retail day inferred; current UK announcement lists £2399 while Amateur Photographer reports £2299 without the same maker price basis | Maker Japan confirms sale from 25 September 2019; headline September retains regional precision without assuming a global retail day. No inferred successor links. Review opinions about the early L-Mount lens range are historical, rather than a current lens inventory |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot; dual-slot recording options; no XQD compatibility inferred from Photography Blog's conflicting table | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots, both UHS-I/UHS-II including V90; relay, backup and allocation modes |
| Ports | USB-C 10 Gbps with USB Power Delivery, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote, 3.5 mm stereo microphone and headphone connections; no dedicated timecode or flash-sync terminal in Japan table | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 1 with USB Power Delivery 9 V/3 A; full-size HDMI Type A; 2.5 mm remote and 3.5 mm microphone/line/headphone sockets. Flash sync socket accepts supplied BNC conversion cable for timecode input/output |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; Japan channel ranges not assumed identical in every region | Wi-Fi and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; maker Japan lists 2.4/5 GHz Wi-Fi, regional restrictions apply |
| Battery life detail | DMW-BLK22; SD-card CIPA approximately 340 EVF/380 LCD shots with S-R24105, or 1200 in specified power-save EVF mode; CFexpress gives approximately 330/370 or 1050 respectively | Maker CIPA approximately 400 LCD/380 EVF shots with S-R24105 and SDHC; conditional one-second power-save EVF 1150 is not headline |
| Charging | In-camera USB charging and power supply, including USB Power Delivery; optional DMW-AC11 AC adapter | USB Power Delivery power/charging and supplied dedicated charger; optional AC adapter requires matching DC coupler |
| Dimensions | Approximately 134.3 × 102.3 × 91.8 mm, excluding protrusions | Approximately 151.0 × 114.2 × 110.4 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Panasonic UK specifies 712 g body only and 795 g with shoe cover, battery and SD card; photographed body excludes lens | Approximately 1052 g body only or 1164 g with battery and one card; lens excluded |
| Materials | Dust, splash and freeze-resistant body; maker operating range −10 to 40°C with cold-temperature battery and lens restrictions; no waterproof rating inferred | Dust/splash-resistant construction, not waterproof; maker recommended −10 to 40 °C, with battery performance reduced below 0 °C |
| In the box | Japan maker lists battery, battery charger, shoulder strap, body cap, hot-shoe cover and battery-grip contact cover; regional bundle contents may vary | Maker Japan lists body cap, hot-shoe cover, eyecup, flash-sync cap, battery-grip contact cover, shoulder strap, cable holder, battery, charger, AC adapter, mains cable, USB C–C/A–C cables and timecode BNC converter; regional contents vary |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Nikon ZR vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Nikon Z6III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Sony Alpha 7 IV
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1H
- Nikon Z5II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S5IIX
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S5
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S1R
- Panasonic LUMIX S1H vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII

