Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| PanasonicLUMIX S1IIE | PanasonicLUMIX S1RII | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | June 2025 | March 2025 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | BSI CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.6 × 23.8 mm | 35.8 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 44.3 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 8144 × 5424 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 80–51200 |
| Sensor detail | 24.2 million effective and 25.3 million total pixels; 35.6 × 23.8 mm CMOS; normal 3:2 stills 6000×4000, distinct from eight-frame high-resolution 12000×8000 composites | 44.3 million effective and 45.9 million total pixels; 35.8 × 23.9 mm BSI CMOS (maker US announcement); normal 3:2 stills 8144×5424. Eight-frame high-resolution composites reach 16288×10848 and are separate from native sensor resolution |
| Image formats | JPEG, RAW and HEIF; HEIF HDR uses HLG, with SDR also available; high-resolution composites exclude HEIF | JPEG, RAW and HEIF; high-resolution composites use RAW/JPEG rather than HEIF |
| ISO detail | Standard stills ISO 100–51200; expanded ISO 50, 102400 and 204800; native stills sensitivities ISO 100/640, distinct from V-Log and other video profiles | Standard stills ISO 80–51200; expanded 40 and 102400; native standard sensitivities ISO 80/400, distinct from V-Log and other video profiles |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | L-Mount | L-Mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 30 fps | 40 fps |
| Lens detail | L-Mount full-frame lenses; APS-C lenses use a reduced image area, with 3984×2656 3:2 stills | – |
| Autofocus | Phase Hybrid AF with up to 779 phase-detection and 315 contrast positions; humans/animals/cars/motorcycles and bicycles/trains/aircraft; −6 to 18 EV with f/1.4 lens, ISO 100, AFS. Subject selection is manual; current maker table includes Urban Sports recognition | Phase Hybrid AF using phase and contrast detection; human, animal, car, motorcycle/bicycle, train and aircraft recognition; −6 to 18 EV with f/1.4 lens, ISO 100 and AFS. Subject type must be selected manually (both reviews) |
| Shutter | Mechanical 60–1/8000 second and Bulb to approximately 30 minutes; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000; electronic 60–1/8000 with Bulb to approximately 60 seconds | Mechanical 60–1/8000 second and Bulb to approximately 30 minutes; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000; electronic image-priority 60–1/8000 or speed-priority 60–1/16000, Bulb to approximately 60 seconds |
| Burst detail | Full-resolution electronic 30 fps with AFS/AFC/MF; SH buffer 180 JPEG/RAW or 170 HEIF frames under maker conditions. Mechanical speed-priority up to 10 fps including H+ AFC, or 8 fps AFC with live view; image-priority 7 fps AFS/6 fps AFC with live view. No composite high-resolution output counted as sensor resolution | Full-resolution electronic SH 40 or 20 fps with AFS/AFC/MF; SH buffer 70 RAW/JPEG or 65 HEIF frames. Mechanical speed-priority H+ up to 10 fps AFC, or 8 fps AFC with live view; image-priority H+ 9 fps AFC, or 7 fps AFC with live view. Current maker settings supersede older review reports that electronic 20 fps was unavailable |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift B.I.S., eight centre/seven corner stops with S-R2060 at 60 mm; compatible Dual I.S.2 gives seven centre/corner stops with S-R24105 at 105 mm under CIPA-2024. Electronic video IS separately available; current Japan table marks crop-less mode as firmware 3.0 | Five-axis sensor-shift B.I.S., eight centre/seven corner stops with S-R2060 at 60 mm; Dual I.S.2 seven centre/corner stops with S-R24105 at 105 mm, CIPA-2024. Electronic video IS is separate; current Japan table marks crop-less mode as firmware 3.0 |
| Flash | External flash support, no built-in flash (Photography Blog); sync up to 1/250 second with maker flash-output restrictions | External flash support, no built-in flash (Photography Blog); sync up to 1/250 second with maker flash-output restrictions |
| Exposure controls | Separate still/video/S&Q controls and custom settings; maker V-Log claim 14+ stops; no measured stills dynamic range inferred | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 5952 × 3968 at 29.97 fps | 8064 × 5376 at 24 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 5952×3968 3:2 open-gate HEVC 4:2:0 10-bit up to 29.97p; 5952×2512 2.4:1 up to 59.94p and 5888×3312 up to 29.97p. Own maker supplement lists internal ProRes RAW HQ/RAW 5776×3056 up to 29.97p and C4K up to 59.94p; recording media and image-area restrictions depend on mode. ARRI LogC3 requires separately purchased DMW-SFU3A key | Current maker supplement lists internal 8064×5376 3:2 open-gate HEVC 4:2:0 10-bit at 23.98/24p; 8128×4288 17:9 at 29.97p and 7680×4320 UHD at 29.97p. Internal 5760×3040 ProRes RAW HQ/RAW up to 29.97p; image-area and media restrictions depend on mode. HDMI RAW 8128×5418 at 23.98p is external-recorder output, not the internal headline. Open-gate 8.1K was a promised firmware upgrade at launch and appears in the current maker table; no launch availability inferred |
| Audio | Stereo built-in microphone; MOV LPCM up to 96 kHz/24-bit; optional DMW-XLR2 required for 32-bit float; channel/sample-rate restrictions depend on adapter and format | Stereo built-in microphone; MOV LPCM up to 96 kHz/24-bit, with built-in microphone limited to 48 kHz; optional DMW-XLR2 required for 32-bit float recording |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,840,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots and 100% coverage; tilt and free-angle articulation (Panasonic UK) | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots and 100% coverage; tilt and free-angle articulation (Panasonic UK) |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.78× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 aspect ratio | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.78× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 aspect ratio |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 340 photographs | 280 photographs |
| Body weight | 712 g | 712 g |
| Release detail | Panasonic UK confirms available June 2025; no exact retail day inferred; current UK announcement lists £2399 while Amateur Photographer reports £2299 without the same maker price basis | Maker US announcement specifies late March 2025 availability, retained at month precision without inventing a day or a UK-specific launch date |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot; dual-slot recording options; no XQD compatibility inferred from Photography Blog's conflicting table | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot; no XQD support inferred from Photography Blog's conflicting table |
| Ports | USB-C 10 Gbps with USB Power Delivery, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote, 3.5 mm stereo microphone and headphone connections; no dedicated timecode or flash-sync terminal in Japan table | USB-C 10 Gbps with USB Power Delivery, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote, 3.5 mm stereo microphone and headphone connections; no flash-sync terminal in Japan table |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; Japan channel ranges not assumed identical in every region | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; Japan channel ranges not assumed identical in every region |
| Battery life detail | DMW-BLK22; SD-card CIPA approximately 340 EVF/380 LCD shots with S-R24105, or 1200 in specified power-save EVF mode; CFexpress gives approximately 330/370 or 1050 respectively | DMW-BLK22; SD-card CIPA approximately 280 EVF/350 LCD shots with S-R24105, or 1100 in specified power-save EVF mode; CFexpress approximately 280/340 or 950 respectively |
| Charging | In-camera USB charging and power supply, including USB Power Delivery; optional DMW-AC11 AC adapter | In-camera USB charging and power supply, including USB Power Delivery; optional DMW-AC11 AC adapter |
| Dimensions | Approximately 134.3 × 102.3 × 91.8 mm, excluding protrusions | Approximately 134.3 × 102.3 × 91.8 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Panasonic UK specifies 712 g body only and 795 g with shoe cover, battery and SD card; photographed body excludes lens | Panasonic UK specifies 712 g body only and 795 g with shoe cover, battery and SD card; photographed body excludes lens |
| Materials | Dust, splash and freeze-resistant body; maker operating range −10 to 40°C with cold-temperature battery and lens restrictions; no waterproof rating inferred | Dust, splash and freeze-resistant body; maker operating range −10 to 40°C with cold-temperature battery and lens restrictions; no waterproof rating inferred |
| In the box | Japan maker lists battery, battery charger, shoulder strap, body cap, hot-shoe cover and battery-grip contact cover; regional bundle contents may vary | Japan maker lists battery, battery charger, shoulder strap, body cap, hot-shoe cover and battery-grip contact cover; regional bundle contents may vary |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Nikon ZR vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Nikon ZR vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Nikon Z6III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Sony Alpha 7 IV
- Nikon Z5II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S5IIX
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S5
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S1H

