Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R6 Mark III | PanasonicLUMIX S1RII | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | November 2025 | March 2025 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | BSI CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 35.8 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 32.5 MP | 44.3 MP |
| Largest image | 6960 × 4640 | 8144 × 5424 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–64000 | 80–51200 |
| Sensor detail | Full-frame 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS; approximately 32.5 million effective and 34.2 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning | 44.3 million effective and 45.9 million total pixels; 35.8 × 23.9 mm BSI CMOS (maker US announcement); normal 3:2 stills 8144×5424. Eight-frame high-resolution composites reach 16288×10848 and are separate from native sensor resolution |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW; native 6960 × 4640 still images; 12-bit RAW movie recording | JPEG, RAW and HEIF; high-resolution composites use RAW/JPEG rather than HEIF |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–64000, expandable to ISO 50–102400; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with profile-dependent Canon Log and HDR ranges | Standard stills ISO 80–51200; expanded 40 and 102400; native standard sensitivities ISO 80/400, distinct from V-Log and other video profiles |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | – |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | L-Mount |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 40 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S lenses directly; EF/EF-S using EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× crop | – |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 6097 still or 4641 movie selectable AF positions; people, animal and vehicle recognition plus registered-person priority; available AF area depends on lens | Phase Hybrid AF using phase and contrast detection; human, animal, car, motorcycle/bicycle, train and aircraft recognition; −6 to 18 EV with f/1.4 lens, ISO 100 and AFS. Subject type must be selected manually (both reviews) |
| Shutter | Mechanical and electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic shutter 30–1/16000 second plus Bulb; available range varies with shooting mode | Mechanical 60–1/8000 second and Bulb to approximately 30 minutes; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000; electronic image-priority 60–1/8000 or speed-priority 60–1/16000, Bulb to approximately 60 seconds |
| Burst detail | Up to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; electronic maker buffer approximately 330 JPEG or 150 RAW on CFexpress, 330 JPEG or 140 RAW on SD; mechanical buffer 1000+ RAW on CFexpress or 400 RAW on SD; pre-continuous capture up to 20 earlier frames; results depend on Canon test conditions, lens, battery, card and settings | Full-resolution electronic SH 40 or 20 fps with AFS/AFC/MF; SH buffer 70 RAW/JPEG or 65 HEIF frames. Mechanical speed-priority H+ up to 10 fps AFC, or 8 fps AFC with live view; image-priority H+ 9 fps AFC, or 7 fps AFC with live view. Current maker settings supersede older review reports that electronic 20 fps was unavailable |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 stops periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw, pitch and roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate | Five-axis sensor-shift B.I.S., eight centre/seven corner stops with S-R2060 at 60 mm; Dual I.S.2 seven centre/corner stops with S-R24105 at 105 mm, CIPA-2024. Electronic video IS is separate; current Japan table marks crop-less mode as firmware 3.0 |
| Flash | External EL/EX Speedlite support; full-frame mechanical sync 1/200 second or electronic-first-curtain sync 1/250 second; higher crop-mode rates are separate | External flash support, no built-in flash (Photography Blog); sync up to 1/250 second with maker flash-output restrictions |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 6960 × 4640 at 29.97 fps | 8064 × 5376 at 24 fps |
| Video detail | Highest-resolution 3:2 RAW open gate 6960 × 4640 up to 29.97/25 fps; open-gate MP4 6912 × 4608; 17:9 Light RAW 6960 × 3672 up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K DCI/UHD up to 119.9/100 fps and Full HD up to 179.8/150 fps; oversampled 4K Fine up to 59.94/50 fps, with different sampling at higher rates; Canon Log 2/3, PQ/HLG and 10-bit 4:2:2 options; no built-in cooling fan (Photography Blog); normal clip ceiling six hours below 100 fps or two hours at 100 fps and above, subject to heat, power and other limits | Current maker supplement lists internal 8064×5376 3:2 open-gate HEVC 4:2:0 10-bit at 23.98/24p; 8128×4288 17:9 at 29.97p and 7680×4320 UHD at 29.97p. Internal 5760×3040 ProRes RAW HQ/RAW up to 29.97p; image-area and media restrictions depend on mode. HDMI RAW 8128×5418 at 23.98p is external-recorder output, not the internal headline. Open-gate 8.1K was a promised firmware upgrade at launch and appears in the current maker table; no launch availability inferred |
| Audio | – | Stereo built-in microphone; MOV LPCM up to 96 kHz/24-bit, with built-in microphone limited to 48 kHz; optional DMW-XLR2 required for 32-bit float recording |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,600,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | 3-inch vari-angle touchscreen; UK maker rounds to approximately 1.6 million dots, Asian maker specifies 1.62 million dots | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots and 100% coverage; tilt and free-angle articulation (Panasonic UK) |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.76× magnification and refresh up to 120 fps | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.78× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 aspect ratio |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 390 photographs | 280 photographs |
| Body weight | 609 g (better) | 712 g |
| Release detail | Maker US announcement specifies November 2025 availability; Japanese maker confirms 21 November, while Photography Blog reports 20 November for its market; month retained across these regional launches | Maker US announcement specifies late March 2025 availability, retained at month precision without inventing a day or a UK-specific launch date |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot up to 8 TB with CFexpress 2.0/VPG400 support; one UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot; no XQD support inferred from Photography Blog's conflicting table |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, external microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe | USB-C 10 Gbps with USB Power Delivery, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote, 3.5 mm stereo microphone and headphone connections; no flash-sync terminal in Japan table |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11ac at 2.4/5 GHz with Bluetooth 5.1; regional Wi-Fi restrictions may apply | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; Japan channel ranges not assumed identical in every region |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6P; maker CIPA claim at 23°C approximately 390 photographs with EVF or 620 with LCD; LP-E6NH/LP-E6N disable functions including pre-continuous capture and HDMI RAW, and restrict networking, accessories and movie settings; LP-E6 incompatible | DMW-BLK22; SD-card CIPA approximately 280 EVF/350 LCD shots with S-R24105, or 1100 in specified power-save EVF mode; CFexpress approximately 280/340 or 950 respectively |
| Charging | Compatible USB PD power adapters; optional DR-E6P DC coupler requires PD-E2, and cannot pair with PD-E1 | In-camera USB charging and power supply, including USB Power Delivery; optional DMW-AC11 AC adapter |
| Dimensions | Approximately 138.4 × 98.4 × 88.4 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 134.3 × 102.3 × 91.8 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Approximately 609 g body only; 699 g with card and battery | Panasonic UK specifies 712 g body only and 795 g with shoe cover, battery and SD card; photographed body excludes lens |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy body and chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof; supplied shoe cover or compatible sealed accessory needed for sealing | Dust, splash and freeze-resistant body; maker operating range −10 to 40°C with cold-temperature battery and lens restrictions; no waterproof rating inferred |
| In the box | – | Japan maker lists battery, battery charger, shoulder strap, body cap, hot-shoe cover and battery-grip contact cover; regional bundle contents may vary |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R7
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon Z6III
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8

