Panasonic LUMIX S1R vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| PanasonicLUMIX S1R | PanasonicLUMIX S5II | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | March 2019 | January 2023 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 35.6 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 47.3 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 8368 × 5584 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–25600 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | 47.3 million effective and 50.4 million total pixels; primary colour filter and supersonic wave dust filter. High-resolution mode combines multiple exposures into 16736×11168 RAW files, separate from native single-exposure pixels | Maker Japan 24.2 million effective pixels, 35.6 × 23.8 mm CMOS; native 3:2 stills 6000×4000. High-resolution 12000×8000 composites are distinct from native output; no stacked or BSI construction inferred |
| Image formats | JPEG, RAW and HLG Photo | JPEG, RAW and RAW+JPEG; high-resolution composite RAW generated in-camera |
| ISO detail | Standard ISO 100–25600; expanded ISO 50 and 51200 | Standard ISO 100–51200; expanded 50/102400/204800. Dual Native ISO 100/640 for standard stills, 640/4000 for V-Log and 400/2500 for HLG; each profile has its own expanded ranges |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | L-Mount | L-Mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 9 fps | 30 fps |
| Autofocus | Contrast AF with DFD; human/animal detection, tracking and 225-area selection. Firmware 1.6 added head recognition and revised tracking; not a phase-detection sensor | Phase Hybrid AF combines phase and contrast detection; 779-area system (maker UK). Current Japan table recognises people, animals, cars, motorcycles, trains and aircraft; launch reviews described only people/animals, so later recognition is not treated as a launch feature. Continuous autofocus while zooming requires compatible lens firmware |
| Shutter | Focal-plane mechanical, electronic front curtain and electronic shutter options; maker rated shutter life approximately 400000 images | Mechanical 60–1/8000 second, Bulb approximately 30 minutes; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000 with the same Bulb maximum; electronic 60–1/8000 with Bulb approximately 60 seconds |
| Burst detail | Native 9 fps AFS/MF; mechanical/electronic front curtain 6 fps AFC, electronic 5 fps AFC. Maker buffer more than 40 RAW, 35 RAW+JPEG or 50 JPEG using Sony XQD G-series card. Reduced-resolution 6K/4K Photo modes are separate from full-resolution bursts | Full-resolution electronic SH30 at 30 fps AFS/AFC/MF; SH buffer 200 RAW/RAW+JPEG/JPEG frames in the current maker table. Mechanical/electronic-first-curtain 9 fps AFS/MF or 7 fps AFC; normal electronic 9/8 fps respectively. Normal RAW/RAW+JPEG at least 200 and JPEG at least 300 frames under maker conditions. UK launch article's broad 300-frame statement is not substituted for the current SH limit |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis Body I.S.; firmware 1.2 dated 9 July 2019 raises rating from 5.5 to 6 stops with S-X50 at 50 mm. Compatible-lens Dual I.S. 2 rises from 6 to 6.5 stops with S-R24105 at 105 mm or S-R70200 at 200 mm, CIPA yaw/pitch | Five-axis sensor-shift B.I.S., rated five stops with S-R2060 at 60 mm; compatible-lens Dual I.S.2 rated 6.5 stops with S-E70200 at 200 mm, CIPA yaw/pitch conditions (Panasonic Australia). Active I.S. provides additional video correction, with mode restrictions |
| Flash | – | No built-in flash; external flash sync up to 1/250 second with reduced guide number and maker restrictions at the fastest sync setting |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 4992 × 3744 at 30 fps | 5952 × 3968 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | Firmware 1.6 dated 24 November 2020 adds internal 4992×3744 5K at maker-labelled 30p/25p/24p, 4:2:0 10-bit LongGOP 200 Mbps; headline frame rate retains that published mode label. Original launch specifications were 4K up to 60p with 8-bit internal recording. The same update adds 4K60 4:2:2 10-bit HDMI output, distinct from internal recording. Launch review limitations are historical rather than current firmware specifications | Internal 5952×3968 3:2 open-gate 6K at 29.97p, 4:2:0 10-bit HEVC 200 Mbps; 5952×3136 17:9 at 29.97p also supported. C4K/4K up to 59.94p uses APS-C crop; lower frame rates have full-frame modes. Full HD high-speed modes have separate sensor-output/crop limits. Built-in cooling fan; maker UK specifies 0–40 °C for its unlimited-recording claim, while 6K/5.9K stops once after 30 minutes with Thermal Management STANDARD. No S5IIX internal ProRes, SSD or streaming features copied |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphone, monaural speaker, microphone/line input and headphone monitoring; optional DMW-XLR1 adapter | Built-in stereo microphone; maker UK 48 kHz/24-bit audio and compatible external/XLR high-resolution 96 kHz/24-bit options; microphone and headphone sockets |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Three-point-two-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 2.1 million dots and triaxial tilt; separate top status LCD | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots in the maker Japan table; free-angle articulation. The German kit page's 1.24-million-dot icon caption conflicts with the exact Japan table and is not adopted |
| Viewfinder detail | OLED approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.78× with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 ratio; 60/120 fps display | 0.5-inch 4:3 OLED, approximately 3.68 million dots, 100% coverage; approximately 0.78× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 image ratio |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 380 photographs | 370 photographs |
| Body weight | 899 g | 657 g (better) |
| Release detail | Maker Japan confirms 23 March 2019 sale; headline month avoids inferring the exact UK day. Digital Camera World includes explicitly identified pre-production S1 illustrations but reports production S1R checks and its own laboratory results; these separate samples are not treated as S1R specification sources. No inferred successor link | Maker US confirms January 2023 availability; UK announcement uses Winter 2023, so January is supported regionally rather than an inferred exact UK retail day. Maker UK body launch price £1999; the official LUMIX Magazine identifies it as the S5 successor |
| Recording media | Slot 1 XQD, with CFexpress support requiring firmware 1.3 or later; slot 2 SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-I/UHS-II including V90 | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots; both UHS-II including V90, with relay/backup/allocation modes |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 1, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote and 3.5 mm microphone/line/headphone connections | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 10 Gbps, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote and 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac, subject to regional availability; Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2 | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0. Maker warns 5 GHz is unavailable in some countries |
| Battery life detail | Maker 7.4 V 3050 mAh 23 Wh pack. CIPA with S-R24105 and SD approximately 380 LCD/360 EVF shots; with XQD 360 LCD/340 EVF. Conditional one-second power-save EVF 1150 SD/1100 XQD is not headline | DMW-BLK22, 7.2 V 2200 mAh; current Japan table approximately 370 LCD/EVF shots with S-R2060 and Panasonic SDXC, or 1250 under the maker's one-second power-save EVF test. Older reviews' 1500 power-save figure is not substituted for the current table |
| Charging | USB charging/power and supplied dedicated charger | In-camera charging approximately 220 minutes with bundled Japan AC adapter or 170 minutes with DMW-BTC15 adapter; optional DMW-BTC15 charger approximately 175 minutes |
| Dimensions | Approximately 148.9 × 110.0 × 96.7 mm, excluding protrusions | Approximately 134.3 × 102.3 × 90.1 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Maker approximately 899 g body only, 1016 g with SD/battery or 1020 g with XQD/battery; Photography Blog's 898 g prose is not substituted | Maker German exact-body kit page confirms 657 g body only; maker Japan 740 g with battery and one SD card. Photography Blog's 740 g body-only wording is not adopted |
| Materials | Dust/splash-resistant construction, not waterproof; recommended −10 to 40 °C | Magnesium-alloy die-cast front and rear frames; dust/splash-resistant construction, not waterproof |
| In the box | Maker Japan lists body cap, hot-shoe cover, eyecup, flash-sync cap, battery-grip contact cover, shoulder strap, cable holder, battery, charger, AC adapter, mains cable and USB C–C/A–C cables; regional contents vary | Maker Japan lists body cap, hot-shoe cover, battery-grip connector cover, shoulder strap, battery, USB AC adapter and USB A–C cable; regional contents may vary |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1R
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S1R
- Panasonic LUMIX S1R vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Panasonic LUMIX S5II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX S1R vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX S5II vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Nikon Z6III vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1R vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Nikon Z f vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Nikon Z 8 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Panasonic LUMIX S5II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5IIX
- Panasonic LUMIX S1R vs Panasonic LUMIX S5IIX

