Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX S9

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

EOS R5 Mark II compared with LUMIX S9
CanonEOS R5 Mark IIPanasonicLUMIX S9
Overview
ReleasedAugust 2024June 2024
Image and sensor
Camera typeMirrorlessMirrorless
Sensor formatFull frameFull frame
Sensor typeBack-illuminated stacked CMOSCMOS
Sensor dimensions36 × 24 mm35.6 × 23.8 mm
Effective resolution45 MP24.2 MP
Largest image8192 × 54646000 × 4000
RAW recordingYesYes
Standard ISO range100–51200100–51200
Sensor detailFull-frame back-illuminated stacked CMOS; 45 million effective and approximately 50.3 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaningMaker approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.3 million total pixels; 35.6 × 23.8 mm CMOS. Native 3:2 stills 6000×4000; high-resolution composites up to 12000×8000 are separate from native output
Image formats14-bit RAW/C-RAW, JPEG and 10-bit HEIF; neural-network upscaling to 179 MP is processed output, not native sensor resolution; Dual Pixel RAW requires firmware 1.3.0 or laterJPEG, RAW and RAW+JPEG; sRGB/Adobe RGB; 4K Photo is not supported
ISO detailNormal still-photo ISO 100–51200, expandable to 50–102400; movie range depends on colour profileStandard stills ISO 100–51200; expanded 50/102400/204800. V-Log and HLG have different standard and expanded ranges
Image processorDIGIC X and DIGIC Accelerator–
Lens and shooting
Lens mountCanon RFL-Mount
StabilisationSensor shiftLens and sensor shift
Maximum continuous burst30 fps9 fps
Lens detailRF and RF-S directly; EF/EF-S with EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× crop–
AutofocusDual Pixel Intelligent AF; 1053 automatic areas, 5850 still-photo or 4500 movie selectable positions; eye-control selection, people/animal/vehicle recognition and registered-person priority; Action Priority has sport and firmware restrictionsPhase/contrast hybrid TTL AF; AFS/AFC/MF, tracking/full-area/zones/single-area/pinpoint. Current Japan recognition includes people, animals, cars, motorcycles, trains and aircraft; maker firmware version 1.1 added trains/aircraft and additional vehicle target parts, rather than assumed launch support
ShutterMechanical/electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second; electronic 30–1/32000 second; Bulb available; range depends on modeElectronic shutter only; stills 60–1/8000 second, with maximum exposure shorter above ISO 1600. Time mode approximately 60 seconds; Bluetooth remote permits Bulb under maker restrictions
Burst detailUp to 30 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first curtain; electronic buffer approximately 200 JPEG or 93/86 RAW with CFexpress/SD respectively; pre-continuous shooting saves up to 15 preceding frames; lens, power, card and settings affect ratesNormal full-resolution electronic H burst 9 fps AFS/MF or 8 fps AFC; at least 55 RAW, 35 RAW+JPEG or 120 JPEG frames under maker test/media conditions. SH/SH PRE is a separate 30 fps AFS/AFC/MF burst limited to 36 frames (approximately 1.2 seconds), excluded from the headline continuous-burst figure; medium/low-speed modes have different buffers
Stabilisation detailFive-axis sensor-shift IBIS coordinated with compatible lenses; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw/pitch/roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separateFive-axis sensor-shift B.I.S. rated five stops with S-R2060 at 60 mm; compatible-lens Dual I.S.2 rated 6.5 stops with S-E70200 at 200 mm, CIPA yaw/pitch conditions. Electronic video stabilisation and Boost I.S. are separate modes, not the basis of the Dual I.S.2 stills rating
FlashExternal Speedlite support; full-frame sync 1/200 second mechanical, 1/250 first curtain or 1/160 electronic; crop-mode sync rates differNo built-in flash and no external-flash support; accessory shoe is a cold shoe
Video
Highest video resolution8192 × 4320 at 59.94 fps5952 × 3968 at 29.97 fps
Video detail17:9 Light RAW 8192 × 4320 up to 59.94/50 fps; standard RAW and compressed 8K up to 29.97 fps; DCI/UHD 4K up to 119.9/100 fps and Full HD up to 239.8/200 fps; Canon Log 2/3, proxy recording and 10-bit 4:2:2 options; optional CF-R20EP cooling grip required for maker's extended recording claim, not an included fanInternal 5952×3968 3:2 open-gate 6K at 29.97p, 4:2:0 10-bit HEVC Long GOP 200 Mbps; 5952×3136 17:9 also available. C4K/4K at 59.94p uses APS-C crop; Full HD high-speed modes have separate crop/frame-rate restrictions. Firmware 1.1 (9 October 2024) added a recording-limit menu and an option without the timer; internal temperature can still stop recording. Launch reviews' 10-minute 6K/15-minute 4K timer limits are historical, not the sole current setting. No cooling fan (TechRadar)
AudioInternal stereo microphone; microphone input and headphone output; four-channel 24-bit recording with compatible settings/accessoriesStereo built-in microphone and 3.5 mm microphone input; no headphone output. Maker internal microphone supports 48 kHz; MP4/MOV two-channel audio
Screen and viewfinder
ViewfinderElectronicNone
Screen size3.2″3″
Screen dots2,100,0001,840,000
TouchscreenYesYes
Tilting screenYesYes
Display detailFully articulating 3.2-inch capacitive touchscreen with anti-smudge coating; top status panelThree-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots and 100% coverage (maker English manual); free-angle articulation (TechRadar). No EVF or optical viewfinder
Viewfinder detail0.5-inch OLED, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification; refresh up to approximately 120 fps–
Connections and design
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
Battery life (maker's claim)340 photographs470 photographs
Body weight656 g403 g (better)
Release detailCanon Camera Museum confirms marketed August 2024; maker announcement promised August availability; no retail day inferredGerman maker confirms June 2024 availability; Japanese maker gives 20 June for its market. Month retained globally rather than treating the Japanese day as verified UK first sale
Recording mediaOne CFexpress Type B slot supporting CFexpress 2.0/VPG400 and capacity up to 2 TB; one UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slotOne SD/SDHC/SDXC slot, UHS-I/UHS-II including V90 under format/recording restrictions
PortsUSB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote and PC sync; multi-function shoe; Ethernet requires optional BG-R20EP or CF-R20EPUSB-C USB 10 Gbps with charging/power supply; micro HDMI Type D and 3.5 mm microphone socket; no wired remote, headphone or flash-sync socket
Wireless connectionsUK maker specifies Wi-Fi 802.11ax 2×2 MIMO at 2.4/5/6 GHz with regional restrictions and Bluetooth 5.3; Asian page excludes 6 GHz, so regional capability differsWi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0. Region-dependent channel rules; firmware 1.1 adds LUMIX Lab remote shooting and image-selection transfer, later security updates change connection behaviour
Battery life detailLP-E6P; maker claim at 23°C approximately 340 photographs with EVF or 630 with LCD; older LP-E6NH/LP-E6N restrict functionsDMW-BLK22; maker CIPA approximately 470 shots with S-R2060, 430 with S-R28200 or 450 with S-R1840 and SDXC. The headline uses the maker's explicitly qualified highest standard stills claim, not a conversion from video duration
ChargingUSB PD-E1/PD-E2; DR-E6P DC coupler requires PD-E2USB-C in-camera charging and USB power supply supported; Japan contents list no USB adapter or cable, so these are not assumed supplied
DimensionsApproximately 138.5 × 101.2 × 93.5 mm (width × height × depth)Approximately 126 × 73.9 × 46.7 mm, excluding protrusions
Weight detailApproximately 656 g body only; 746 g including battery and cardApproximately 403 g body only; 486 g with battery and SD card, lens excluded
MaterialsMagnesium-alloy body/chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproofMaker Japan gives no dust/splash-resistance rating; operating range 0–40 °C. Metal body with leatherette covering (Tom's Guide)
In the box–Maker Japan lists battery pack, shoulder strap, body cap and accessory-shoe cover; regional kit lens/accessories vary

More comparisons