Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| PanasonicLUMIX S1 | PanasonicLUMIX S9 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | March 2019 | June 2024 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.6 × 23.8 mm | 35.6 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | 24.2 million effective and 25.28 million total pixels; primary colour filter and supersonic wave dust filter. High-resolution mode combines eight exposures into 12000×8000 composite files, not native single-shot resolution | Maker approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.3 million total pixels; 35.6 × 23.8 mm CMOS. Native 3:2 stills 6000×4000; high-resolution composites up to 12000×8000 are separate from native output |
| Image formats | JPEG, RAW and HLG Photo | JPEG, RAW and RAW+JPEG; sRGB/Adobe RGB; 4K Photo is not supported |
| ISO detail | Standard ISO 100–51200, expanded ISO 50/102400/204800; maker firmware 2.0 adds Dual Native ISO Setting. Photography Blog's introductory ISO 80 conflicts with its own later ISO 50 discussion and the maker; not adopted | Standard stills ISO 100–51200; expanded 50/102400/204800. V-Log and HLG have different standard and expanded ranges |
| Image processor | Venus Engine | – |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | L-Mount | L-Mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 9 fps | 9 fps |
| Autofocus | Contrast AF with DFD, human/animal detection, tracking and 225-area selection; firmware adds head recognition and tracking improvements | Phase/contrast hybrid TTL AF; AFS/AFC/MF, tracking/full-area/zones/single-area/pinpoint. Current Japan recognition includes people, animals, cars, motorcycles, trains and aircraft; maker firmware version 1.1 added trains/aircraft and additional vehicle target parts, rather than assumed launch support |
| Shutter | Mechanical, electronic front curtain and electronic modes; maker rated shutter life approximately 400000 images | Electronic shutter only; stills 60–1/8000 second, with maximum exposure shorter above ISO 1600. Time mode approximately 60 seconds; Bluetooth remote permits Bulb under maker restrictions |
| Burst detail | Native 9 fps AFS/MF; mechanical/electronic front curtain 6 fps AFC or electronic 5 fps AFC. Maker buffer more than 90 RAW, 70 RAW+JPEG or 999 JPEG with Sony XQD G-series card. Reduced-resolution video-derived 6K/4K Photo modes are separate | Normal full-resolution electronic H burst 9 fps AFS/MF or 8 fps AFC; at least 55 RAW, 35 RAW+JPEG or 120 JPEG frames under maker test/media conditions. SH/SH PRE is a separate 30 fps AFS/AFC/MF burst limited to 36 frames (approximately 1.2 seconds), excluded from the headline continuous-burst figure; medium/low-speed modes have different buffers |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis Body I.S.; firmware 1.2 dated 9 July 2019 raises maker rating from 5.5 to 6 stops with S-X50 at 50 mm. Compatible-lens Dual I.S. 2 rises from 6 to 6.5 stops with S-R24105 at 105 mm or S-R70200 at 200 mm, CIPA yaw/pitch | Five-axis sensor-shift B.I.S. rated five stops with S-R2060 at 60 mm; compatible-lens Dual I.S.2 rated 6.5 stops with S-E70200 at 200 mm, CIPA yaw/pitch conditions. Electronic video stabilisation and Boost I.S. are separate modes, not the basis of the Dual I.S.2 stills rating |
| Flash | – | No built-in flash and no external-flash support; accessory shoe is a cold shoe |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 60 fps | 5952 × 3968 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | Optional 5952×3968 6K at maker-labelled 24p requires optional DMW-SFU2 software-key activation and firmware 2.0 dated 6 April 2021; 4:2:0 10-bit LongGOP 200 Mbps. The upgrade also enables 5.9K30/25/24p, 5.4K30/25p, C4K modes and external 12-bit RAW with compatible recorder. Standard launch body offers UHD 3840×2160 up to 60p in 8-bit; 4K60 uses crop and a 30-minute clip limit. Higher-quality internal 10-bit, V-Log and associated advanced modes require the appropriate software-key upgrade; not included in the standard body configuration | Internal 5952×3968 3:2 open-gate 6K at 29.97p, 4:2:0 10-bit HEVC Long GOP 200 Mbps; 5952×3136 17:9 also available. C4K/4K at 59.94p uses APS-C crop; Full HD high-speed modes have separate crop/frame-rate restrictions. Firmware 1.1 (9 October 2024) added a recording-limit menu and an option without the timer; internal temperature can still stop recording. Launch reviews' 10-minute 6K/15-minute 4K timer limits are historical, not the sole current setting. No cooling fan (TechRadar) |
| Audio | Stereo microphone and monaural speaker; microphone/line input, headphone monitoring and optional DMW-XLR1 | Stereo built-in microphone and 3.5 mm microphone input; no headphone output. Maker internal microphone supports 48 kHz; MP4/MOV two-channel audio |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | None |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Three-point-two-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen approximately 2.1 million dots with triaxial tilt; separate top status LCD | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots and 100% coverage (maker English manual); free-angle articulation (TechRadar). No EVF or optical viewfinder |
| Viewfinder detail | OLED approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.78× with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 ratio; 60/120 fps display | – |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 400 photographs | 470 photographs |
| Body weight | 899 g | 403 g (better) |
| Release detail | Maker Japan confirms 23 March 2019 sale; headline month avoids assuming an exact UK day. Advanced recording firmware and optional-key requirements are separate from original release specifications. No inferred direct successor across co-sold S1/S5 generations | German maker confirms June 2024 availability; Japanese maker gives 20 June for its market. Month retained globally rather than treating the Japanese day as verified UK first sale |
| Recording media | Slot 1 XQD with CFexpress support through firmware 1.3 or later; slot 2 SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-I/UHS-II including V90 | One SD/SDHC/SDXC slot, UHS-I/UHS-II including V90 under format/recording restrictions |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 1, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote and 3.5 mm microphone/line/headphone connections | USB-C USB 10 Gbps with charging/power supply; micro HDMI Type D and 3.5 mm microphone socket; no wired remote, headphone or flash-sync socket |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; 5 GHz subject to regional availability | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0. Region-dependent channel rules; firmware 1.1 adds LUMIX Lab remote shooting and image-selection transfer, later security updates change connection behaviour |
| Battery life detail | Maker 7.4 V 3050 mAh 23 Wh pack. CIPA with S-R24105 and SD approximately 400 LCD/380 EVF shots; with XQD 380 LCD/360 EVF. One-second power-save EVF 1150 SD/1100 XQD is conditional, not headline | DMW-BLK22; maker CIPA approximately 470 shots with S-R2060, 430 with S-R28200 or 450 with S-R1840 and SDXC. The headline uses the maker's explicitly qualified highest standard stills claim, not a conversion from video duration |
| Charging | USB charging/power and dedicated charger | USB-C in-camera charging and USB power supply supported; Japan contents list no USB adapter or cable, so these are not assumed supplied |
| Dimensions | Approximately 148.9 × 110.0 × 96.7 mm, excluding protrusions | Approximately 126 × 73.9 × 46.7 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Approximately 899 g body only, 1016 g with SD/battery or 1020 g with XQD/battery; lens excluded | Approximately 403 g body only; 486 g with battery and SD card, lens excluded |
| Materials | Dust/splash-resistant construction, not waterproof; recommended −10 to 40 °C | Maker Japan gives no dust/splash-resistance rating; operating range 0–40 °C. Metal body with leatherette covering (Tom's Guide) |
| In the box | Maker Japan lists body cap, hot-shoe cover, eyecup, flash-sync cap, battery-grip contact cover, shoulder strap, cable holder, battery, charger, AC adapter, mains cable and USB C–C/A–C cables; regional contents vary | Maker Japan lists battery pack, shoulder strap, body cap and accessory-shoe cover; regional kit lens/accessories vary |
More comparisons
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Canon EOS R1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S5D vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S5II vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S9 vs Sony Alpha 7C II
- Nikon Z6III vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S5IIX vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S5 vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S1H vs Panasonic LUMIX S9

