Renault Clio vs Toyota Yaris

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

Clio compared with Yaris
RenaultClioToyotaYaris
Overview
ReleasedOctober 2019August 2020
Performance
PowertrainHybrid, PetrolHybrid
Power89–143 bhp (better)114–129 bhp
0–62 mph9.3–12.2 s9.2–9.7 s (better)
Top speed108–112 mph (better)109 mph
Engine or motorsE-Tech full hybrid: 1.6-litre four-cylinder petrol with two electric motors and a 1.2 kWh battery, 105 kW (145 hp); TCe 90: 1.0-litre three-cylinder turbo petrol, 67 kW (90 hp); bhp converted from Renault's metric horsepower1.5-litre three-cylinder petrol (90 bhp) with electric motor; total system output 114 bhp (116 DIN hp, 85 kW) or 129 bhp (130 DIN hp, 96 kW); lithium-ion hybrid battery
Torque205 Nm (E-Tech 145), 160 Nm (TCe 90)120 Nm engine; electric motor 141 Nm (114 bhp) or 185 Nm (129 bhp)
Gearbox4-speed multi-mode automatic with two additional motors (E-Tech) or 6-speed manual (TCe 90)e-CVT automatic
DriveFront-wheel driveFront-wheel drive
Range and charging
Economy (WLTP)53.3–65.7 mpg67.3–70.6 mpg (better)
EfficiencyWLTP combined: 64.2–65.7 mpg (E-Tech 145), 53.3 mpg (TCe 90)WLTP combined: 70.6 mpg (Icon, Design), 67.3 mpg (Excel, GR Sport)
CO2 emissions95–99 g/km (E-Tech 145), 119 g/km (TCe 90), WLTP91–96 g/km (WLTP combined)
Practicality
BodyHatchbackHatchback
Seats55
Boot391 litres (better)286 litres
Length4,053 mm3,940 mm
Width–1,745 mm
WeightFrom 1,116 kgFrom 1,145 kg
Boot301 litres (1,006 litres folded) with the E-Tech hybrid, 391 litres (1,069 litres) with the TCe 90, per Renault's brochure; Renault's technical data lists 254 and 284 litres minimum286 litres
TowingUp to 900 kg braked450 kg braked or unbraked
Size4,053 mm long, 1,798 mm wide with mirrors folded (1,988 mm extended), 1,439 mm high; 2,583 mm wheelbase; kerb weight 1,116 kg (TCe 90) or 1,323 kg (E-Tech), excluding driver3,940 mm long, 1,745 mm wide, 1,500 mm high; 2,560 mm wheelbase; 5.2 m turning radius (tyre); kerb weight 1,145–1,190 kg; drag coefficient 0.31
Tech and safety
Infotainment7-inch touchscreen and 7-inch driver display on generation; 9.3-inch touchscreen and 10-inch driver display on esprit Alpine versionsToyota Touch 3 with nine-inch display, or 10.5-inch Toyota Smart Connect+ (Excel, GR Sport); seven-inch or 12.3-inch digital driver's display
Driver assistance–Toyota Safety Sense standard, including Pre-Collision System, adaptive cruise control, Lane Trace Assist and Acceleration Suppression
Warranty–3 years or 60,000 miles

More comparisons